Compare

Strathmore Heights vs Tullamarine

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Strathmore Heights profile · Tullamarine profile

Strathmore Heights Tullamarine

Tullamarine and Strathmore Heights are neighbouring areas with very different housing and social profiles. Tullamarine is far more diverse, with 33.9% of people born overseas and 34.2% using a language other than English at home. It also has a higher share of renters (34.1%) and people living alone (33.5%). In contrast, Strathmore Heights is more affluent and established; 44.3% of its homes are owned outright, and 26.8% of households earn $3,000 or more a week. Homes in Strathmore Heights are also typically larger, with 91.6% having three or more bedrooms compared to 72.7% in Tullamarine.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining close in several key metrics. They share very similar unemployment rates and almost identical proportions of residents with mental or long-term health conditions. Both areas also face similar commutes to the city, taking around 16 to 17 minutes by car. While Tullamarine is more walkable for schools and transport, both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people per bedroom.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +5,686 larger in Tullamarine gap steady
1,047 73rd pct 6,733 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 934
  • First area, 2016: 1,004
  • First area, 2021: 1,047
  • Second area, 2011: 6,271
  • Second area, 2016: 6,605
  • Second area, 2021: 6,733
Median age in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3 yrs older in Strathmore Heights gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.6 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.3 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
22.4% 66th pct 20.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%
Under 15 in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3.6 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap narrowing
18.7% 61st pct 15.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
De facto in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +6.1 pts higher in Tullamarine gap widening
5.3% 12th pct 11.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

22.5% Young adults (25–44) +9.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
24.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.1 pts 23.1%
22.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 20.1%
18.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 15.1%
12.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.9 pts 9.3%

Marital status

54.7% Married ◂ +13.2 pts 41.5%
31.2% Never married +6.5 pts ▸ 37.7%
7.6% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.2% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.4% Separated +2.8 pts ▸ 4.2%

Age & sex structure

Strathmore Heights Tullamarine

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Strathmore Heights: 0.4% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Tullamarine: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in Strathmore Heights: 0.7% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Tullamarine: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Strathmore Heights: 3.0% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Tullamarine: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Strathmore Heights: 3.3% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Tullamarine: 2.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Strathmore Heights: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Tullamarine: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Strathmore Heights: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Tullamarine: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Strathmore Heights: 1.6% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Tullamarine: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Strathmore Heights: 4.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Tullamarine: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in Strathmore Heights: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Tullamarine: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Strathmore Heights: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Tullamarine: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Strathmore Heights: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Tullamarine: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Strathmore Heights: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Tullamarine: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 25–29 in Strathmore Heights: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Tullamarine: 4.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 20–24 in Strathmore Heights: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Tullamarine: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Strathmore Heights: 4.4% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Tullamarine: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Strathmore Heights: 2.6% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Tullamarine: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Strathmore Heights: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Tullamarine: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Strathmore Heights: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Tullamarine: 3.1% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +14.6 pts higher in Tullamarine gap widening
19.3% 75th pct 33.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Country of birth

78.2% Australia ◂ +17.3 pts 60.9%
1.5% Italy +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.1% India +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% New Zealand +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% England +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Philippines +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% China +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

32.4% Australian ◂ +11.7 pts 20.7%
29.8% English ◂ +7.4 pts 22.4%
12.1% Italian +2.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.6% Irish ◂ +3.8 pts 7.7%
8.6% Scottish ◂ +2.7 pts 5.9%
5.9% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.2% German ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
2.6% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
0.8% Filipino +1.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.6%
0.6% Dutch even 0.6%

Language

Other language in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +14.9 pts higher in Tullamarine gap narrowing
19.4% 87th pct 34.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Limited English in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.6 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
1.0% 75th pct 5.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Language used at home

77.8% English only ◂ +17.2 pts 60.6%
1.5% Arabic +5.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.2% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%
1.1% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.0% Punjabi +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Mandarin even 0.7%

Religion

No religion in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +5.3 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
29.4% 22nd pct 24.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Religious affiliation

57.4% Christianity +2.5 pts ▸ 59.9%
29.4% No religion ◂ +5.3 pts 24.1%
4.3% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.6% Islam even 4.6%
2.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.0% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.4% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +7.9 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap steady
62.6% 83rd pct 54.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%
Bachelor+ in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +8.0 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
25.8% 79th pct 17.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
— 0.98 7th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4 more in Tullamarine
24 87th pct 28 88th pct
Avg size in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +5 larger in Tullamarine
604 85th pct 609 85th pct
ICSEA in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +12 higher in Strathmore Heights
1,071 85th pct 1,059 81st pct

Highest year of school

62.6% Year 12 ◂ +7.9 pts 54.7%
7.1% Year 9 or below +7.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.5% Year 11 ◂ +2.1 pts 11.3%
12.8% Year 10 even 12.9%

Highest qualification level

24.7% Certificate III / IV +5.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
27.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.4 pts 23.1%
19.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.7 pts 16.8%
8.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 6.2%
5.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.7 pts 3.3%
1.7% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Field of qualification

20.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 19.9%
15.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.4 pts 14.7%
10.9% Society & culture +0.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.3% Education ◂ +2.8 pts 8.5%
9.2% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 7.5%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.1% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.4% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 3.4%
3.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 2.2%
1.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$89 higher in Strathmore Heights gap narrowing
$815 61st pct $726 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $671
  • First area, 2016: $747
  • First area, 2021: $815
  • Second area, 2011: $554
  • Second area, 2016: $624
  • Second area, 2021: $726
Household income in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$571 higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
$1,975 74th pct $1,404 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,575
  • First area, 2016: $1,810
  • First area, 2021: $1,975
  • Second area, 2011: $1,070
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,404
Family income in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$495 higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
$2,291 73rd pct $1,796 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,724
  • First area, 2016: $2,072
  • First area, 2021: $2,291
  • Second area, 2011: $1,259
  • Second area, 2016: $1,439
  • Second area, 2021: $1,796
High earners in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +7.9 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
14.8% 79th pct 6.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
High-income homes in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +13.6 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
26.8% 77th pct 13.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Household income distribution

25.4% $650–$1,499 +6.9 pts ▸ 32.3%
30.5% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 31.4%
10.3% Under $650 +8.7 pts ▸ 18.9%
15.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 4.8%
11.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 8.4%

Personal income distribution

41.1% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 43.1%
30.6% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 33.0%
19.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.6 pts 16.0%
6.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.6 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.4 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
30.8% 60th pct 30.4% 58th pct
Mental health in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.2 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
9.2% 60th pct 9.0% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.7 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
5.3% 59th pct 8.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 10.0%
9.2% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 9.0%
8.6% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.7% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.1% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.8% Heart disease +0.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
1.5% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.3% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None ◂ +1.0 pts 62.1%
21.3% One condition ◂ +1.9 pts 19.4%
6.2% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.6% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.5 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap narrowing
11.3% 17th pct 6.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Unpaid carers in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3.7 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap steady
17.6% 86th pct 13.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +9.7 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
32.0% 81st pct 22.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.7 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
2.1% 42nd pct 1.5% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.4 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap narrowing
22.4% 39th pct 18.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +41 larger in Tullamarine
0 0th pct 41 75th pct
Median age in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +18 yrs older in Tullamarine
12 yrs 7th pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
— 40.0% 50th pct
Median income in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$430 higher in Strathmore Heights
$1,125 86th pct $695 55th pct
Household income in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$813 higher in Strathmore Heights
$2,250 71st pct $1,437 39th pct
— 7.3% 67th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.5 larger in Strathmore Heights gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.1 pts higher in Tullamarine gap narrowing
13.8% 67th pct 17.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Living alone in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +17.0 pts higher in Tullamarine gap widening
16.5% 24th pct 33.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.5%

Family composition

63.0% Couples with children ◂ +11.1 pts 51.9%
22.3% Couples without children +5.9 pts ▸ 28.3%
13.8% One-parent families +4.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.7% Other families +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

16.5% 1 person +17.0 pts ▸ 33.5%
33.0% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 32.0%
21.1% 4 people ◂ +8.9 pts 12.2%
17.8% 3 people ◂ +0.8 pts 17.0%
9.5% 5 people ◂ +5.5 pts 4.0%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$93 higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
$448 88th pct $355 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $261
  • First area, 2016: $431
  • First area, 2021: $448
  • Second area, 2011: $280
  • Second area, 2016: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $355
Mortgage in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +$434 higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
$2,167 80th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,800
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,559
  • Second area, 2016: $1,550
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +17.6 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
16.5% 49th pct 34.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.1%
Owned outright in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +12.7 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap steady
44.3% 59th pct 31.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Separate houses in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +24.0 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
83.2% 23rd pct 59.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.9%
  • First area, 2016: 85.9%
  • First area, 2021: 83.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%
3+ bedrooms in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +18.9 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
91.6% 82nd pct 72.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.2%
  • First area, 2016: 87.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%

How homes are owned or rented

44.3% Owned outright ◂ +12.7 pts 31.6%
37.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.8 pts 30.5%
16.5% Rented +17.6 pts ▸ 34.1%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%

Types of homes

83.2% Separate house ◂ +24.0 pts 59.2%
16.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +23.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 57.8%
26.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.2 pts 13.3%
7.3% 2 bedrooms +16.5 pts ▸ 23.8%
4.9% 5 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 1.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

62.3% $350–$549 ◂ +11.1 pts 51.1%
16.4% $200–$349 +22.7 pts ▸ 39.1%
4.9% $550–$749 ◂ +3.8 pts 1.1%
0.0% Under $200 +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% $750 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

40.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 35.9%
19.6% $1,000–$1,799 +12.6 pts ▸ 32.2%
20.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 7.9%
15.9% Under $1,000 +1.2 pts ▸ 17.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.9 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
3.6% 66th pct 6.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Work from home in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +14.4 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap widening
32.8% 85th pct 18.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
PT commute in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.5 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
1.4% 75th pct 1.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +45 more in Tullamarine
8 78th pct 53 87th pct
Stops/1k in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.23 more in Tullamarine
7.64 86th pct 7.87 86th pct
Departures/1k in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +503.5 more in Tullamarine
1,604.6 90th pct 2,108.1 92nd pct
PT routes in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +7 more in Tullamarine
1 71st pct 8 86th pct
Stop walk in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3 longer in Strathmore Heights
3 21st pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +1 longer in Strathmore Heights
17 14th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3,465 more in Tullamarine
3,111 48th pct 6,576 53rd pct
Reach 45 min in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +12,557 more in Tullamarine
44,659 62nd pct 57,216 68th pct
Transit to city in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2 longer in Tullamarine
76 83rd pct 78 86th pct

How people get to work

48.0% Car (driver) +10.1 pts ▸ 58.1%
32.8% Worked at home ◂ +14.4 pts 18.4%
1.4% Car (passenger) +2.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.4% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.6% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Bus +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

46.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.8 pts 36.0%
28.4% 1 vehicle +16.3 pts ▸ 44.7%
15.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.9 pts 8.5%
3.6% No vehicle +2.9 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.8% 4 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +8.4 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
27.7% 38th pct 36.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Recent arrivals in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +7.6 pts higher in Tullamarine gap widening
7.4% 54th pct 15.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +0.2 pts higher in Tullamarine gap steady
5.9% 76th pct 6.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3.3 pts higher in Strathmore Heights gap narrowing
61.4% 53rd pct 58.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.2%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%
Full-time in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.2 pts higher in Tullamarine gap narrowing
57.3% 45th pct 61.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%

Industries people work in

12.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 10.3%
11.3% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
6.3% Transport & warehousing +5.0 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.7% Education & training ◂ +3.3 pts 7.4%
9.9% Retail trade ◂ +1.9 pts 8.0%
9.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
6.5% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.5 pts 5.6%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.3 pts ▸ 5.7%
4.9% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
4.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.4 pts 3.3%
3.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Professionals ◂ +4.1 pts 16.0%
17.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 16.4%
16.8% Managers ◂ +5.8 pts 11.0%
11.9% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.3% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.5% Machinery operators & drivers +5.4 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.7% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +1.1 higher in Tullamarine
5.4 85th pct 6.5 90th pct
Types ≤15 min in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +1.7 more in Tullamarine
4.6 81st pct 6.2 90th pct
15-min city in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +22.6 pts higher in Tullamarine
57.3% 81st pct 80.0% 89th pct
Walk to shops in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.5 pts higher in Tullamarine
80.3% 89th pct 82.8% 91st pct
Walk to transit in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.8 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
100.0% 100th pct 97.2% 91st pct
Walk to school in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +49.3 pts higher in Tullamarine
12.8% 62nd pct 62.1% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +4.3 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
100.0% 100th pct 95.7% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +2.5 pts higher in Tullamarine
18.2% 76th pct 20.7% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +7.1 more in Strathmore Heights
25.8 69th pct 18.7 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine even
201 91st pct 201 91st pct
Mean slope in Strathmore Heightsin Tullamarine +3.9 pts higher in Strathmore Heights
6.8% 61st pct 3.0% 12th pct

Compare Strathmore Heights with nearby areas

Compare Tullamarine with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Strathmore Heights vs Tullamarine [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22381/strathmore-heights/vs/SAL22586/tullamarine