Compare
Springvale vs Wheelers Hill
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Springvale profile · Wheelers Hill profile
Springvale Wheelers Hill
Springvale (Vic.) and Wheelers Hill are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Springvale (Vic.) is a younger, multicultural hub where 66.3% of people were born overseas and 75.6% use a language other than English at home. It has a high rental rate of 39.2% and a typical weekly household income of $1,402. In contrast, Wheelers Hill is an older area where the typical resident is 48 and 29.4% are aged 65 or over. It is wealthier, with a typical household income of $1,818, and more people own their homes outright (47.6%).
Both areas are very similar in their basic makeup, with almost identical shares of children under 15 and a nearly equal percentage of adults working or looking for work. They also share high levels of accessibility, as 96.9% of homes in both places are within a 10 minute walk of public transport. While Springvale (Vic.) has seen more recent arrivals from overseas, Wheelers Hill has a higher share of people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 19,771
- First area, 2016: 21,714
- First area, 2021: 22,174
- Second area, 2011: 19,105
- Second area, 2016: 19,753
- Second area, 2021: 20,652
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Springvale: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Wheelers Hill: 2.2% males, 3.5% females
- 80–84 in Springvale: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Wheelers Hill: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 75–79 in Springvale: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Wheelers Hill: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Springvale: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Wheelers Hill: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Springvale: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Wheelers Hill: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Springvale: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Wheelers Hill: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Springvale: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Wheelers Hill: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Springvale: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Wheelers Hill: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Springvale: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Wheelers Hill: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Springvale: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Wheelers Hill: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Springvale: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Wheelers Hill: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Springvale: 5.1% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Wheelers Hill: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Springvale: 6.1% males, 5.0% females; 25–29 in Wheelers Hill: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Springvale: 4.6% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Wheelers Hill: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Springvale: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Wheelers Hill: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Springvale: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 10–14 in Wheelers Hill: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Springvale: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Wheelers Hill: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Springvale: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Wheelers Hill: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $352
- First area, 2016: $409
- First area, 2021: $558
- Second area, 2011: $583
- Second area, 2016: $624
- Second area, 2021: $720
- First area, 2011: $884
- First area, 2016: $1,079
- First area, 2021: $1,402
- Second area, 2011: $1,567
- Second area, 2016: $1,670
- Second area, 2021: $1,818
- First area, 2011: $921
- First area, 2016: $1,122
- First area, 2021: $1,470
- Second area, 2011: $1,768
- Second area, 2016: $1,886
- Second area, 2021: $2,124
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $311
- First area, 2021: $357
- Second area, 2011: $362
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $481
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,750
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Springvale with nearby areas
Compare Wheelers Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Springvale vs Wheelers Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22328/springvale/vs/SAL22766/wheelers-hill