Compare
Sandy Creek vs Tallandoon
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Sandy Creek profile · Tallandoon profile
Sandy Creek Tallandoon
Sandy Creek and Tallandoon are two nearby rural areas in Victoria. Sandy Creek is more affluent, with a typical household income of $1,489 a week compared to $1,021 in Tallandoon. Home ownership is also more common in Sandy Creek, where 44.4% of homes are owned outright, far higher than the 26.5% in Tallandoon. Additionally, Sandy Creek has a higher share of adults working or looking for work at 67.3%, while the figure is 55.0% in Tallandoon.
These two places have a widening gap in home ownership, but they share many other daily realities. Both are car-dependent, with no one using public transport to get to work and every home owning a motor vehicle. They also have very similar shares of people who care for children unpaid and people with long-term health conditions. Residents in both areas are far older than the national figure, with typical ages of 49 in Sandy Creek and 52 in Tallandoon.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 179
- First area, 2021: 200
- Second area, 2016: 79
- Second area, 2021: 92
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Sandy Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Sandy Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Sandy Creek: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Sandy Creek: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tallandoon: 8.7% males, 7.6% females
- 65–69 in Sandy Creek: 6.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 6.5% females
- 60–64 in Sandy Creek: 2.3% males, 8.0% females; 60–64 in Tallandoon: 4.3% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Sandy Creek: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Tallandoon: 8.7% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Sandy Creek: 6.9% males, 6.9% females; 50–54 in Tallandoon: 6.5% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Sandy Creek: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Sandy Creek: 4.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Tallandoon: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Sandy Creek: 0.0% males, 5.2% females; 35–39 in Tallandoon: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Sandy Creek: 1.7% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Sandy Creek: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 7.6% females
- 20–24 in Sandy Creek: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tallandoon: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Sandy Creek: 1.7% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Tallandoon: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Sandy Creek: 4.0% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Tallandoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Sandy Creek: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Tallandoon: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Sandy Creek: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Tallandoon: 4.3% males, 9.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $725
- First area, 2021: $842
- Second area, 2016: $820
- Second area, 2021: $682
- First area, 2016: $1,542
- First area, 2021: $1,489
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,021
- First area, 2016: $1,770
- First area, 2021: $2,022
- Second area, 2016: $2,071
- Second area, 2021: $1,291
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2016: $30
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2016: $1,430
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Sandy Creek with nearby areas
Compare Tallandoon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sandy Creek vs Tallandoon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22235/sandy-creek/vs/SAL22425/tallandoon