Compare

Rosebery vs Woomelang

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Rosebery profile · Woomelang profile

Rosebery Woomelang

Woomelang and Rosebery (Vic.) are two small rural areas in Victoria. Woomelang is the more developed of the two, with a typical weekly household income of $745, which is far higher than the $250 seen in Rosebery (Vic.). Life in Woomelang is more walkable, scoring 5.3 (somewhat walkable) compared to Rosebery (Vic.), which is car-dependent at 1.4. Most homes in Woomelang are within a 15-minute walk of parks, groceries, and health services, whereas Rosebery (Vic.) has no homes within that distance of these amenities.

Both areas are sparsely populated and have an older population than the national figure, with residents in Rosebery (Vic.) being noticeably older at a typical age of 69. They share similar terrain and both have only two public transport stops. While Woomelang has more diverse amenities, the gap in access to public transport is a point of contrast; 100% of homes in Rosebery (Vic.) are within a 10-minute walk of a stop, which is far higher than the 68.6% in Woomelang.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Roseberyin Woomelang +191 larger in Woomelang gap steady
0 0th pct 191 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 191
  • Second area, 2016: 201
  • Second area, 2021: 191
Median age in Roseberyin Woomelang +6 yrs older in Rosebery gap widening
69 yrs 100th pct 63 yrs 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 69 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 63 yrs
First Nations in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 2.1% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
— 47.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
— 5.8% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
— 7.6% 20th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 15.2% 65th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Language

Other language in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 5.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

— 23.0% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 24.6% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
— 7.3% 19th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Roseberyin Woomelang even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Income

Personal income in Roseberyin Woomelang
— $455 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $455
  • Second area, 2021: $455
Household income in Roseberyin Woomelang +$495 higher in Woomelang
$250 0th pct $745 4th pct
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $666
  • Second area, 2016: $789
  • Second area, 2021: $745
Family income in Roseberyin Woomelang
— $924 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $966
  • Second area, 2016: $1,013
  • Second area, 2021: $924
— 2.2% 21st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
High-income homes in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 3.6% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 49.2% 100th pct
Mental health in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 15.2% 92nd pct
Needs assistance in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 14.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Community Participation

— 30.3% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%
Unpaid carers in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 15.2% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Unpaid child care in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 7.3% 4th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Defence service in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 5.6% 86th pct
Housework 15h+ in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 21.9% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Roseberyin Woomelang +4 larger in Woomelang
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
— 45 yrs 83rd pct
Median income in Roseberyin Woomelang
— $325 10th pct
Household income in Roseberyin Woomelang
— $724 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Roseberyin Woomelang +0.5 larger in Woomelang
1.3 0th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
— 7.8% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
— 38.6% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Family composition

100.0% Couples without children ◂ +40.0 pts 60.0%
0.0% Couples with children +38.3 pts ▸ 38.3%
0.0% One-parent families +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $100 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $80
  • Second area, 2021: $100
— $520 2nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: $483
  • Second area, 2016: $455
  • Second area, 2021: $520
People / bedroom in Roseberyin Woomelang +0.40 higher in Rosebery
1.00 89th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
— 9.6% 25th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Owned outright in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 66.3% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Separate houses in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 72.3% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.3%

Transport & Vehicles

— 7.2% 82nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Work from home in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 18.5% 56th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Roseberyin Woomelang even
2 71st pct 2 71st pct
— 10.47 87th pct
Departures/1k in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 62.8 64th pct
PT routes in Roseberyin Woomelang even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Roseberyin Woomelang +5 longer in Woomelang
1 0th pct 6 36th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +59.3 pts ▸ 59.3%
0.0% Worked at home +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Walked +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 17.2% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Recent arrivals in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Roseberyin Woomelang
— 28.7% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
— 55.6% 36th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 53.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +48.1 pts ▸ 48.1%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Retail trade +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Wholesale trade +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Education & training +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Managers +42.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
0.0% Professionals +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Labourers +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Technicians & trades +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Sales workers +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Roseberyin Woomelang +3.9 higher in Woomelang
1.4 62nd pct 5.3 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Roseberyin Woomelang +4.6 more in Woomelang
1.0 59th pct 5.6 86th pct
15-min city in Roseberyin Woomelang +80.0 pts higher in Woomelang
0.0% 0th pct 80.0% 89th pct
Walk to shops in Roseberyin Woomelang +80.0 pts higher in Woomelang
0.0% 0th pct 80.0% 89th pct
Walk to transit in Roseberyin Woomelang +31.4 pts higher in Rosebery
100.0% 100th pct 68.6% 78th pct
Walk to school in Roseberyin Woomelang even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Roseberyin Woomelang +82.3 pts higher in Woomelang
0.0% 0th pct 82.3% 76th pct
Walk to health in Roseberyin Woomelang +80.5 pts higher in Woomelang
0.0% 0th pct 80.5% 94th pct
— 125.7 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Roseberyin Woomelang even
1 49th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Roseberyin Woomelang +0.4 pts higher in Woomelang
2.2% 1st pct 2.6% 6th pct

Compare Rosebery with nearby areas

Compare Woomelang with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rosebery vs Woomelang [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22196/rosebery/vs/SAL22852/woomelang