Compare
Queenscliff vs St Leonards
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Queenscliff profile · St Leonards profile
Queenscliff St Leonards
St Leonards (Vic.) and Queenscliff (Vic.) are nearby coastal areas with distinct profiles. Queenscliff is a more affluent and older community, where 44% of people are aged 65 and over and 37.1% hold a bachelor degree or higher. It is also more walkable, with 70.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of the centre. In contrast, St Leonards (Vic.) has a younger typical age of 56 and is more dynamic, with a much higher share of people who moved there in the last five years (52.6%).
Everyday life in both places is very similar, with almost identical rates of people living alone and the same typical weekly rent of around $350 to $369. They both consist mainly of detached houses and have almost the same drive time to the city. However, the gap in education and qualifications is wide, and Queenscliff (Vic.) has far more volunteers (29.8%) compared to St Leonards (Vic.) (13.8%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,418
- First area, 2016: 1,315
- First area, 2021: 1,516
- Second area, 2011: 2,001
- Second area, 2016: 2,480
- Second area, 2021: 3,542
- First area, 2011: 52 yrs
- First area, 2016: 59 yrs
- First area, 2021: 62 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Queenscliff: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in St Leonards: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Queenscliff: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 80–84 in St Leonards: 1.8% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Queenscliff: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 75–79 in St Leonards: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Queenscliff: 6.4% males, 6.6% females; 70–74 in St Leonards: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 65–69 in Queenscliff: 6.2% males, 6.5% females; 65–69 in St Leonards: 5.9% males, 6.1% females
- 60–64 in Queenscliff: 5.1% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in St Leonards: 5.4% males, 6.6% females
- 55–59 in Queenscliff: 3.9% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in St Leonards: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Queenscliff: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in St Leonards: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Queenscliff: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in St Leonards: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Queenscliff: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in St Leonards: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Queenscliff: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in St Leonards: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Queenscliff: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in St Leonards: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Queenscliff: 1.0% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in St Leonards: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Queenscliff: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in St Leonards: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in Queenscliff: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in St Leonards: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Queenscliff: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in St Leonards: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Queenscliff: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in St Leonards: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
- 0–4 in Queenscliff: 0.7% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in St Leonards: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $566
- First area, 2016: $641
- First area, 2021: $793
- Second area, 2011: $391
- Second area, 2016: $491
- Second area, 2021: $629
- First area, 2011: $1,099
- First area, 2016: $1,135
- First area, 2021: $1,473
- Second area, 2011: $730
- Second area, 2016: $859
- Second area, 2021: $1,183
- First area, 2011: $1,443
- First area, 2016: $1,495
- First area, 2021: $1,882
- Second area, 2011: $908
- Second area, 2016: $1,129
- Second area, 2021: $1,426
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $214
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2011: $240
- Second area, 2016: $266
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,943
- First area, 2021: $2,232
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,462
- Second area, 2021: $1,654
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Queenscliff with nearby areas
Compare St Leonards with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Queenscliff vs St Leonards [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22135/queenscliff/vs/SAL22346/st-leonards