Compare

Pound Creek vs Wattle Bank

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Pound Creek profile · Wattle Bank profile

Pound Creek Wattle Bank

Wattle Bank and Pound Creek are two nearby Victorian areas with very different populations. Wattle Bank is much younger and more mobile, with a typical resident aged 41 and 48% of people moving in during the last five years. This younger feel is reflected in the 21.2% of people who are children under 15. In contrast, Pound Creek is far older, with a typical age of 53 and a much higher share of seniors (27.0%). These age differences are linked to health and support needs; people in Pound Creek are far more likely to have long-term health conditions (32.5%) or need help with daily activities (8.7%).

The gap in how people work has widened, with 27.4% of Pound Creek residents working from home compared to just 11.9% in Wattle Bank. Both areas are similar in other ways, such as having the same 0.0% unemployment rate and virtually identical shares of people who use a language other than English at home (2.4%). They are also both very far from the city, with drive times of around 100 minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +124 larger in Wattle Bank gap widening
126 45th pct 250 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 104
  • First area, 2021: 126
  • Second area, 2011: 381
  • Second area, 2016: 177
  • Second area, 2021: 250
Median age in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +12 yrs older in Pound Creek gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +11.8 pts higher in Pound Creek gap widening
27.0% 80th pct 15.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Under 15 in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +6.1 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
15.1% 37th pct 21.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
De facto in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +3.5 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
11.7% 46th pct 15.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Age structure

40.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +10.5 pts 30.0%
27.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.8 pts 15.2%
15.1% Young adults (25–44) +10.1 pts ▸ 25.2%
15.1% Children (0–14) +6.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
7.9% Youth (15–24) +3.3 pts ▸ 11.2%

Marital status

61.3% Married ◂ +1.4 pts 59.9%
24.5% Never married +6.2 pts ▸ 30.7%
7.5% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 5.2%
5.7% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 5.2%
2.8% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Pound Creek Wattle Bank

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wattle Bank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wattle Bank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Pound Creek: 4.3% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Wattle Bank: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Pound Creek: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wattle Bank: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Pound Creek: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Wattle Bank: 2.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 60–64 in Pound Creek: 6.8% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Wattle Bank: 3.4% males, 5.7% females
  • 55–59 in Pound Creek: 2.6% males, 7.7% females; 55–59 in Wattle Bank: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Pound Creek: 6.0% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in Wattle Bank: 6.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Pound Creek: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Wattle Bank: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Pound Creek: 4.3% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Wattle Bank: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
  • 35–39 in Pound Creek: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Wattle Bank: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Wattle Bank: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wattle Bank: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Wattle Bank: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Pound Creek: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Wattle Bank: 3.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in Pound Creek: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wattle Bank: 1.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Pound Creek: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Wattle Bank: 5.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Pound Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wattle Bank: 5.3% males, 4.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +4.8 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap steady
5.6% 23rd pct 10.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Country of birth

88.9% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 84.8%
0.0% England +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% South Africa +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.4% English ◂ +11.6 pts 40.8%
43.7% Australian ◂ +0.5 pts 43.2%
12.7% Irish +4.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.1% Scottish ◂ +4.7 pts 10.4%
8.7% German ◂ +5.9 pts 2.8%
4.0% Italian +3.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.4% Dutch +3.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even gap narrowing
2.4% 42nd pct 2.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.7% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 92.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +3.6 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
46.8% 70th pct 50.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%

Religious affiliation

46.8% No religion +3.6 pts ▸ 50.4%
41.3% Christianity ◂ +2.5 pts 38.8%
12.7% Not stated ◂ +4.3 pts 8.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +6.3 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
51.5% 65th pct 57.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.0%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%
Bachelor+ in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +3.1 pts higher in Pound Creek gap widening
19.8% 67th pct 16.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

51.5% Year 12 +6.3 pts ▸ 57.8%
22.2% Year 10 ◂ +6.1 pts 16.1%
16.2% Year 11 ◂ +4.2 pts 12.0%
4.0% Year 9 or below +3.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +10.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
24.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.6 pts 15.6%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.5 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.6 pts 2.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.1% Engineering & related +0.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
16.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.3 pts 14.8%
12.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.9%
11.3% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
11.3% Education ◂ +7.6 pts 3.7%
8.1% Health +3.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Creative arts +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Income

Personal income in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +$152 higher in Pound Creek gap widening
$959 78th pct $807 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: $627
  • First area, 2021: $959
  • Second area, 2011: $533
  • Second area, 2016: $629
  • Second area, 2021: $807
Household income in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +$187 higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
$1,625 56th pct $1,812 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,354
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
Family income in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +$94 higher in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
$1,812 45th pct $1,906 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $1,267
  • Second area, 2016: $1,775
  • Second area, 2021: $1,906
High earners in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +4.3 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
6.6% 42nd pct 10.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +2.6 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
12.5% 39th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Household income distribution

39.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.8 pts 35.8%
29.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
6.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
6.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

36.8% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 39.1%
30.2% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 30.7%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 18.8%
3.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +10.1 pts higher in Pound Creek
32.5% 68th pct 22.4% 21st pct
Mental health in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +1.6 pts higher in Wattle Bank
4.8% 24th pct 6.4% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +5.9 pts higher in Pound Creek gap steady
8.7% 86th pct 2.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.3% Arthritis ◂ +5.9 pts 8.4%
11.9% Other condition ◂ +2.7 pts 9.2%
9.5% Asthma ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
8.7% Heart disease ◂ +7.5 pts 1.2%
4.8% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.4% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +2.8 pts 1.2%
3.2% Stroke ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 1.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.3% None +14.5 pts ▸ 74.8%
19.8% One condition ◂ +2.2 pts 17.6%
7.9% Two conditions ◂ +4.7 pts 3.2%
7.1% Three or more ◂ +5.9 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +6.0 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap steady
17.9% 49th pct 24.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Unpaid carers in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +8.5 pts higher in Pound Creek gap widening
23.6% 95th pct 15.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +7.4 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
26.4% 56th pct 33.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Defence service in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +9.7 pts higher in Pound Creek
9.7% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +11.1 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
26.4% 63rd pct 37.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 22 yrs 33rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.4 larger in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +1.5 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
11.2% 52nd pct 9.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +10.5 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
16.7% 25th pct 6.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Family composition

46.7% Couples with children +18.5 pts ▸ 65.3%
39.3% Couples without children ◂ +14.3 pts 25.0%
11.2% One-parent families ◂ +1.5 pts 9.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

41.7% 2 people ◂ +2.2 pts 39.5%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +2.8 pts 22.2%
10.4% 4 people +6.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
16.7% 1 person ◂ +10.5 pts 6.2%
0.0% 5 people +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% 6 or more +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +$26 higher in Pound Creek
$230 34th pct $204 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2011: $80
  • Second area, 2016: $286
  • Second area, 2021: $204
Mortgage in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +$384 higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
$1,783 60th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,783
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $2,150
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.10 higher in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +4.6 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
8.3% 21st pct 3.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Owned outright in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.2 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
45.8% 64th pct 45.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%
Separate houses in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +1.7 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
95.8% 48th pct 97.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 95.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.5%
3+ bedrooms in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +8.6 pts higher in Pound Creek gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 91.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.4%

How homes are owned or rented

45.8% Owned outright ◂ +0.2 pts 45.7%
27.1% Owned with a mortgage +18.6 pts ▸ 45.7%
14.6% Other tenure ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
8.3% Rented ◂ +4.6 pts 3.7%
0.0% Not stated +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%

Types of homes

95.8% Separate house +1.7 pts ▸ 97.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.7% 4 bedrooms +5.2 pts ▸ 46.9%
45.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.3 pts 34.6%
12.5% 5 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 9.9%
10.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 3.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

76.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +58.0 pts 18.9%
53.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 43.2%
23.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +15.5 pts higher in Pound Creek gap widening
27.4% 76th pct 11.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
PT commute in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +4.8 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +1 more in Pound Creek
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +7.94 more in Pound Creek
7.94 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +39.7 more in Pound Creek
39.7 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +1 more in Pound Creek
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +53 longer in Wattle Bank
36 71st pct 89 100th pct
Drive to city in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +6 longer in Pound Creek
105 72nd pct 99 68th pct

How people get to work

48.4% Car (driver) +8.8 pts ▸ 57.1%
27.4% Worked at home ◂ +15.5 pts 11.9%
4.8% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%
0.0% Bus +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.6% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 40.5%
35.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.1 pts 25.3%
14.6% 4 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 20.3%
10.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 10.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +24.6 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap widening
23.4% 24th pct 48.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +4.3 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
61.3% 52nd pct 65.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%
Full-time in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.8 pts higher in Wattle Bank gap narrowing
48.4% 13th pct 49.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%

Industries people work in

29.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +22.7 pts 6.3%
9.7% Construction +14.9 pts ▸ 24.6%
12.9% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.9% Education & training ◂ +4.2 pts 8.7%
6.5% Retail trade +2.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.8% Accommodation & food +3.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Other services +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.5% Manufacturing ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%
6.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.1 pts 2.4%
0.0% Public administration & safety +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 4.0%
4.8% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.5 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

41.9% Managers ◂ +17.3 pts 24.6%
8.1% Technicians & trades +13.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
21.0% Professionals ◂ +11.4 pts 9.5%
6.5% Community & personal service +7.0 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.7 pts 5.6%
6.5% Labourers +4.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +3.1 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.8% Sales workers +2.3 pts ▸ 7.1%

Walkability

0.1 41st pct 0.1 43rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.1 more in Wattle Bank
0.1 38th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +3.2 pts higher in Pound Creek
3.2% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +6.4 pts higher in Pound Creek
6.4% 45th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +3.9 more in Pound Creek
7.9 36th pct 4.0 26th pct
Intersections/km² in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank even
1 43rd pct 1 49th pct
Mean slope in Pound Creekin Wattle Bank +0.7 pts higher in Pound Creek
4.3% 33rd pct 3.7% 23rd pct

Compare Pound Creek with nearby areas

Compare Wattle Bank with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pound Creek vs Wattle Bank [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22114/pound-creek/vs/SAL22724/wattle-bank