Compare

Pine Grove vs Terrick Terrick

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Pine Grove profile · Terrick Terrick profile

Pine Grove Terrick Terrick

Pine Grove (Vic.) and Terrick Terrick are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Pine Grove (Vic.) has a larger population of 40 people, while Terrick Terrick is among the smallest areas at this level with just 8 residents. There are notable differences in income and age; the typical weekly household income in Pine Grove (Vic.) is well higher at $1,125 compared to $850 in Terrick Terrick. Residents in Terrick Terrick are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 57 compared to 50 in Pine Grove (Vic.).

Both areas are car-dependent and have almost identical walkability scores. They share a lack of local services, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, or schools. While both sit far below the national figure for typical incomes, Pine Grove (Vic.) has a higher typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,200, which is far higher than the $444 seen in Terrick Terrick.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +32 larger in Pine Grove gap widening
40 24th pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 160
  • First area, 2016: 35
  • First area, 2021: 40
  • Second area, 2016: 11
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +7 yrs older in Terrick Terrick gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 57 yrs 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
25.0% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
7.5% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
16.0% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

40.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 37.5%
32.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +32.5 pts 0.0%
25.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

22.2% Married +27.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.8% Never married +9.7 pts ▸ 37.5%
22.2% Divorced ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
11.1% Widowed ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Pine Grove Terrick Terrick

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 14.7% females; 75–79 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 8.8% females; 60–64 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Pine Grove: 17.6% males, 8.8% females; 55–59 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
  • 50–54 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 11.8% females; 50–54 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 17.6% females; 40–44 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Pine Grove: 11.8% males, 8.8% females; 35–39 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Pine Grove: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Terrick Terrick: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

65.0% Australia +35.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

10.0% English +77.5 pts ▸ 87.5%
50.0% Australian +25.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
10.0% Irish ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
7.5% Scottish ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

72.5% English only +27.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

32.5% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%

Religious affiliation

37.5% Christianity +12.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
32.5% No religion +17.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
30.0% Not stated ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

19.4% 1st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
16.7% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

11.1% Year 10 +38.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
19.4% Year 12 +18.1 pts ▸ 37.5%
27.8% Year 11 ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
8.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

11.5% Bachelor degree +31.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
23.1% Certificate III / IV +19.8 pts ▸ 42.9%
11.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Engineering & related +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
19.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +$76 higher in Pine Grove gap widening
$850 66th pct $774 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $371
  • First area, 2016: $333
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $774
Household income in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +$275 higher in Pine Grove
$1,125 21st pct $850 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $850
Family income in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +$125 higher in Pine Grove
$1,375 19th pct $1,250 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,041
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,250
13.9% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%

Household income distribution

100.0% $650–$1,499 +33.3 pts ▸ 133.3%
23.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

8.3% $650–$1,499 +29.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
30.6% Under $650 ◂ +30.6 pts 0.0%
13.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

25.0% 31st pct —
10.0% 68th pct —
15.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.0% Diabetes ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
12.5% Asthma ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
10.0% Mental health ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

45.0% None +30.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
15.0% One condition ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

33.3% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
16.7% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
27.8% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
19.4% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +0.5 larger in Pine Grove gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 1.4 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4

Family composition

42.1% Couples without children +57.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
36.8% One-parent families ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
21.1% Couples with children ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

23.1% 2 people +176.9 pts ▸ 200.0%
53.8% 1 person +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
38.5% 4 people ◂ +38.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$900 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $113
  • First area, 2021: $900
Mortgage in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +$756 higher in Pine Grove
$1,200 24th pct $444 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $444
People / bedroom in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +0.10 higher in Pine Grove
0.60 7th pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50

How homes are owned or rented

61.5% Owned outright +71.8 pts ▸ 133.3%
23.1% Other tenure ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.8% 3 bedrooms +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
53.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +53.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

82.4% Car (driver) ◂ +26.8 pts 55.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 1 vehicle +46.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
30.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

25.0% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%

Jobs & Industry

47.2% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 63.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%

Industries people work in

58.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.4 pts 44.4%
29.4% Mining ◂ +29.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

76.5% Managers ◂ +76.5 pts 0.0%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
17.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.2 43rd pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +0.0 more in Terrick Terrick
0.2 44th pct 0.3 45th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +4.3 pts higher in Terrick Terrick
20.7% 53rd pct 25.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +350.0 more in Terrick Terrick
25.0 68th pct 375.0 99th pct
Intersections/km² in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +0 higher in Terrick Terrick
0 38th pct 1 45th pct
Mean slope in Pine Grovein Terrick Terrick +0.6 pts higher in Terrick Terrick
3.0% 13th pct 3.6% 22nd pct

Compare Pine Grove with nearby areas

Compare Terrick Terrick with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Pine Grove vs Terrick Terrick [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22073/pine-grove/vs/SAL22491/terrick-terrick