Compare

Percydale vs Tanwood

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.0 km apart · Percydale profile · Tanwood profile

Percydale Tanwood

Percydale and Tanwood are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. They differ most in their finances and age; Tanwood's typical weekly family income is far higher at $1,812, compared to $1,125 in Percydale. Residents are also noticeably older in Tanwood, where the typical age is 60, while Percydale's typical resident is 55. Percydale has a well higher typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,442, compared to $1,138 in Tanwood.

Both areas are very remote, with no one living within a 15-minute walk of a school, health service, or grocery store. They are also both car-dependent, with typical personal incomes around $450 a week, which is well below the national figure. This shared isolation is reflected in their similar terrain and the fact that neither area has any public transport stops or routes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Percydalein Tanwood +7 larger in Percydale gap narrowing
22 15th pct 15 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39
  • First area, 2021: 22
  • Second area, 2016: 26
  • Second area, 2021: 15
Median age in Percydalein Tanwood +5 yrs older in Tanwood gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 60 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
First Nations in Percydalein Tanwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
13.6% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
13.6% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%

Age structure

59.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +59.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
13.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
13.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

73.9% Married ◂ +0.6 pts 73.3%
21.7% Never married +11.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Percydale Tanwood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Percydale: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tanwood: 50.0% males, 50.0% females
  • 55–59 in Percydale: 28.6% males, 14.3% females; 55–59 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Percydale: 14.3% males, 28.6% females; 50–54 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Percydale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tanwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Percydalein Tanwood
27.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Country of birth

95.5% Australia ◂ +42.1 pts 53.3%
0.0% New Zealand +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.5% English +34.5 pts ▸ 80.0%
31.8% Australian +1.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
22.7% Irish ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
13.6% German ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Percydalein Tanwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Percydalein Tanwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

118.2% English only ◂ +24.8 pts 93.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

50.0% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%

Religious affiliation

45.5% Christianity +14.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
50.0% No religion +10.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
31.8% Not stated ◂ +31.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

34.8% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
26.1% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Percydalein Tanwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

34.8% Year 12 +18.6 pts ▸ 53.3%
13.0% Year 10 +33.6 pts ▸ 46.7%
13.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
33.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

33.3% Agriculture & environment +8.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Percydalein Tanwood +$1 higher in Tanwood gap narrowing
$449 8th pct $450 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $412
  • First area, 2021: $449
  • Second area, 2016: $441
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Household income in Percydalein Tanwood +$475 higher in Tanwood gap widening
$900 10th pct $1,375 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $739
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Family income in Percydalein Tanwood +$687 higher in Tanwood gap widening
$1,125 10th pct $1,812 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in Percydalein Tanwood
17.4% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

82.6% Under $650 ◂ +55.9 pts 26.7%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
30.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Percydalein Tanwood
22.7% 22nd pct —
Mental health in Percydalein Tanwood
13.6% 89th pct —
Needs assistance in Percydalein Tanwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

27.3% Arthritis ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
13.6% Asthma +13.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
13.6% Mental health ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None ◂ +37.0 pts 26.7%
22.7% One condition +3.9 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Percydalein Tanwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
Unpaid carers in Percydalein Tanwood
17.4% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Percydalein Tanwood
30.4% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
Defence service in Percydalein Tanwood
14.3% 100th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Percydalein Tanwood
26.1% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Percydalein Tanwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Percydalein Tanwood +0.3 larger in Percydale gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 1.9 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9

Family composition

33.3% Couples without children +39.4 pts ▸ 72.7%
44.4% Couples with children +1.0 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

60.0% 2 people ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 person +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Percydalein Tanwood +$46 higher in Percydale
$346 70th pct $300 57th pct
Mortgage in Percydalein Tanwood +$304 higher in Percydale
$1,442 38th pct $1,138 21st pct
People / bedroom in Percydalein Tanwood even gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

70.0% Owned outright +5.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
40.0% Owned with a mortgage +35.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.0% 3 bedrooms +15.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% 5 or more +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 4 bedrooms even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Percydalein Tanwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Percydalein Tanwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Percydalein Tanwood even
122 82nd pct 122 82nd pct

How people get to work

83.3% Car (driver) ◂ +54.8 pts 28.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Worked at home +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +35.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% 4 or more +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Percydalein Tanwood
45.5% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Percydalein Tanwood
39.1% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%

Industries people work in

66.7% Manufacturing ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

66.7% Professionals ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
50.0% Community & personal service ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
50.0% Labourers ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Managers +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Percydalein Tanwood +0.1 higher in Percydale
0.3 46th pct 0.2 44th pct
Types ≤15 min in Percydalein Tanwood +0.0 more in Percydale
0.3 46th pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Percydalein Tanwood +3.8 pts higher in Tanwood
20.0% 53rd pct 23.8% 55th pct
Walk to health in Percydalein Tanwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Percydalein Tanwood +69.7 more in Percydale
136.4 89th pct 66.7 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Percydalein Tanwood even
1 57th pct 1 51st pct
Mean slope in Percydalein Tanwood +0.5 pts higher in Percydale
5.3% 46th pct 4.8% 40th pct

Compare Percydale with nearby areas

Compare Tanwood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Percydale vs Tanwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL22059/percydale/vs/SAL22445/tanwood