Compare

Neerim vs Neerim North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Neerim profile · Neerim North profile

Neerim Neerim North

Neerim and Neerim North are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different demographics. Neerim is an older community where the typical resident is 53 and 23.9% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, Neerim North is much younger, with a typical age of 40 and a far higher share of children under 15 (29.3%). There is also a significant gap in education; 43.3% of adults in Neerim North hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 16.8% in Neerim.

Typical weekly personal incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting at around $627. This shared financial baseline exists despite other differences, such as Neerim having far higher typical monthly home-loan payments ($2,084) than Neerim North ($329). Neerim also offers more local convenience, with far more public transport stops and homes within walking distance of a park, while Neerim North has seen more movement with 47.2% of residents arriving in the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Neerimin Neerim North +177 larger in Neerim gap widening
218 55th pct 41 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 415
  • First area, 2016: 200
  • First area, 2021: 218
  • Second area, 2016: 42
  • Second area, 2021: 41
Median age in Neerimin Neerim North +13 yrs older in Neerim gap widening
53 yrs 80th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Neerimin Neerim North +2.3 pts higher in Neerim gap widening
2.3% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Neerimin Neerim North +16.5 pts higher in Neerim gap widening
23.9% 72nd pct 7.3% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Under 15 in Neerimin Neerim North +13.2 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
16.1% 42nd pct 29.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
De facto in Neerimin Neerim North +3.7 pts higher in Neerim gap widening
15.4% 73rd pct 11.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

33.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.7 pts 29.3%
16.1% Children (0–14) +13.2 pts ▸ 29.3%
23.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +16.5 pts 7.3%
14.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.4 pts 7.3%
11.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.7 pts 7.3%

Marital status

56.8% Married ◂ +16.8 pts 40.0%
26.5% Never married +23.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
5.9% Divorced +7.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
2.7% Widowed +7.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.7% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Neerim Neerim North

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Neerim: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Neerim: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Neerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Neerim: 5.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Neerim: 4.9% males, 5.9% females; 65–69 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Neerim: 6.9% males, 6.9% females; 60–64 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Neerim: 4.9% males, 7.4% females; 55–59 in Neerim North: 27.8% males, 22.2% females
  • 50–54 in Neerim: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Neerim: 1.5% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Neerim: 5.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Neerim: 1.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Neerim: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Neerim: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Neerim: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Neerim North: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Neerim: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
  • 10–14 in Neerim: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Neerim: 1.5% males, 4.4% females; 5–9 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Neerim: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Neerim North: 0.0% males, 16.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Neerimin Neerim North +1.4 pts higher in Neerim gap steady
16.1% 68th pct 14.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%

Country of birth

72.0% Australia +20.7 pts ▸ 92.7%
4.6% England ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
2.8% South Africa ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.3% Italy ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

33.5% English +25.1 pts ▸ 58.5%
44.0% Australian +7.2 pts ▸ 51.2%
11.5% Irish +12.9 pts ▸ 24.4%
14.2% Scottish ◂ +14.2 pts 0.0%
2.8% Italian +7.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.6% Dutch ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% German ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Neerimin Neerim North +6.4 pts higher in Neerim gap widening
6.4% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Neerimin Neerim North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.1% English only +13.0 pts ▸ 95.1%
2.8% Italian ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Neerimin Neerim North +1.4 pts higher in Neerim North gap narrowing
45.0% 64th pct 46.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%

Religious affiliation

39.0% Christianity +12.2 pts ▸ 51.2%
45.0% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 46.3%
17.0% Not stated ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Neerimin Neerim North +27.9 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
39.9% 36th pct 67.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.7%
Bachelor+ in Neerimin Neerim North +26.6 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
16.8% 58th pct 43.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Neerimin Neerim North even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Neerimin Neerim North even
15 2nd pct 15 2nd pct
1,079 87th pct 1,079 87th pct

Highest year of school

39.9% Year 12 +27.9 pts ▸ 67.7%
16.8% Year 11 +12.3 pts ▸ 29.0%
19.7% Year 10 ◂ +10.0 pts 9.7%
13.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 9.7%

Highest qualification level

15.5% Bachelor degree +27.3 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +21.5 pts 19.0%
4.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +14.7 pts ▸ 19.0%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.2% Health +12.6 pts ▸ 23.8%
20.7% Engineering & related ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
15.5% Management & commerce ◂ +15.5 pts 0.0%
9.5% Education +4.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
6.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.2% Architecture & building ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.6% Society & culture ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Neerimin Neerim North +$3 higher in Neerim gap narrowing
$627 29th pct $624 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $520
  • First area, 2016: $657
  • First area, 2021: $627
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $624
Household income in Neerimin Neerim North +$276 higher in Neerim gap narrowing
$1,401 41st pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,089
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,401
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Neerimin Neerim North +$5 higher in Neerim gap narrowing
$1,442 23rd pct $1,437 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,208
  • First area, 2016: $1,593
  • First area, 2021: $1,442
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
High earners in Neerimin Neerim North +5.9 pts higher in Neerim gap widening
5.9% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Neerimin Neerim North
10.8% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

36.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +17.7 pts 18.8%
27.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +27.0 pts 0.0%
10.8% Under $650 ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
10.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

45.9% Under $650 +17.4 pts ▸ 63.3%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +7.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
16.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 13.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Neerimin Neerim North +4.2 pts higher in Neerim North
27.5% 43rd pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Neerimin Neerim North +6.9 pts higher in Neerim
6.9% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Neerimin Neerim North +8.4 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
1.4% 21st pct 9.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.7% Arthritis +13.2 pts ▸ 22.0%
7.8% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.3% Other condition +2.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.3% Cancer +5.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.9% Mental health ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.7% Diabetes ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None +18.4 pts ▸ 78.0%
17.9% One condition ◂ +3.3 pts 14.6%
5.0% Two conditions +7.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
2.8% Three or more +4.6 pts ▸ 7.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Neerimin Neerim North +10.3 pts higher in Neerim North gap narrowing
9.7% 13th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Neerimin Neerim North +16.6 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
16.8% 83rd pct 33.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Unpaid child care in Neerimin Neerim North +10.0 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
20.0% 26th pct 30.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Defence service in Neerimin Neerim North +2.7 pts higher in Neerim
2.7% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Neerimin Neerim North +1.9 pts higher in Neerim North gap narrowing
28.1% 72nd pct 30.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Neerimin Neerim North +5 larger in Neerim
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
17 yrs 14th pct —
Household income in Neerimin Neerim North
$1,875 57th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Neerimin Neerim North even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Neerimin Neerim North +10.9 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
9.7% 43rd pct 20.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
18.9% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%

Family composition

45.1% Couples with children +7.8 pts ▸ 52.9%
40.0% Couples without children ◂ +25.3 pts 14.7%
9.7% One-parent families +10.9 pts ▸ 20.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

59.5% 2 people ◂ +40.7 pts 18.8%
18.9% 1 person ◂ +0.2 pts 18.8%
9.5% 3 people +9.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
6.8% 4 people +12.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
5.4% 6 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.1% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Neerimin Neerim North +$100 higher in Neerim
$300 57th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Neerimin Neerim North +$1,755 higher in Neerim
$2,084 76th pct $329 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,829
  • First area, 2021: $2,084
  • Second area, 2021: $329
People / bedroom in Neerimin Neerim North +0.20 higher in Neerim North gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
9.5% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
Owned outright in Neerimin Neerim North
48.6% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 53.0%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%
Separate houses in Neerimin Neerim North
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
83.8% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 92.6%
  • First area, 2021: 83.8%

How homes are owned or rented

48.6% Owned outright +7.6 pts ▸ 56.3%
40.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.3 pts 31.3%
9.5% Rented +9.3 pts ▸ 18.8%
5.4% Not stated ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.2% 3 bedrooms +19.3 pts ▸ 62.5%
27.0% 4 bedrooms +10.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.2% 2 bedrooms +19.1 pts ▸ 31.3%
13.5% 5 or more ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $200–$349 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +43.3 pts 0.0%
23.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Neerimin Neerim North +12.2 pts higher in Neerim
26.5% 75th pct 14.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
PT commute in Neerimin Neerim North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Neerimin Neerim North +1 more in Neerim
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Neerimin Neerim North +4.59 more in Neerim
4.59 76th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Neerimin Neerim North +91.7 more in Neerim
91.7 68th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Neerimin Neerim North +1 more in Neerim
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
11 47th pct —
Drive to city in Neerimin Neerim North +123 longer in Neerim North
77 55th pct 200 99th pct

How people get to work

62.7% Car (driver) ◂ +16.3 pts 46.4%
26.5% Worked at home ◂ +12.2 pts 14.3%
7.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
5.9% Walked ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

29.7% 2 vehicles +26.5 pts ▸ 56.3%
23.0% 1 vehicle +14.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
24.3% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
17.6% 4 or more ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Neerimin Neerim North +22.5 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
24.8% 28th pct 47.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%
Recent arrivals in Neerimin Neerim North
17.1% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Neerimin Neerim North even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Neerimin Neerim North +36.0 pts higher in Neerim North gap widening
57.3% 39th pct 93.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 62.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.3%
Full-time in Neerimin Neerim North +29.0 pts higher in Neerim
64.7% 78th pct 35.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.7%
  • First area, 2016: 57.7%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%

Industries people work in

17.6% Construction +7.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
16.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.8% Manufacturing +8.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Media & telecommunications +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.8% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Other services ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Professional & technical ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Administrative & support ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Retail trade ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

24.5% Technicians & trades +4.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
12.7% Community & personal service +12.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.7% Clerical & administrative +3.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
17.6% Managers ◂ +6.9 pts 10.7%
15.7% Labourers ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
8.8% Professionals +5.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Sales workers ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Neerimin Neerim North +0.7 higher in Neerim
0.9 58th pct 0.1 42nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Neerimin Neerim North +0.7 more in Neerim
0.8 58th pct 0.1 41st pct
15-min city in Neerimin Neerim North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Neerimin Neerim North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Neerimin Neerim North +27.5 pts higher in Neerim
27.5% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Neerimin Neerim North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Neerimin Neerim North +31.4 pts higher in Neerim
43.7% 62nd pct 12.3% 48th pct
Walk to health in Neerimin Neerim North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Neerimin Neerim North +108.2 more in Neerim North
13.8 51st pct 122.0 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Neerimin Neerim North +1 higher in Neerim
2 58th pct 0 40th pct
Mean slope in Neerimin Neerim North +3.0 pts higher in Neerim North
9.3% 77th pct 12.3% 88th pct

Compare Neerim with nearby areas

Compare Neerim North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Neerim vs Neerim North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21907/neerim/vs/SAL21910/neerim-north