Compare
Murtoa vs St Helens Plains
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Murtoa profile · St Helens Plains profile
Murtoa St Helens Plains
Murtoa and St Helens Plains are nearby Victorian areas with very different levels of development. Murtoa is a more established centre where 81% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and schools, making it very walkable. In contrast, St Helens Plains is car-dependent, with no residents living within a 15-minute walk of these amenities. Economically, the two differ sharply; the typical weekly income in St Helens Plains is far higher at $1,017, compared to $621 in Murtoa. However, rent is also far higher in Murtoa, at $178 a week compared to just $80 in St Helens Plains.
Everyday life in both places is shaped by a similar spirit of giving, with about 28% to 29% of people in each area volunteering. They also share a similar landscape with almost identical terrain slopes. While both areas are older than the national figure, the gap in age is widening, with St Helens Plains seeing a higher share of seniors at 30% and a typical resident age of 53, compared to 25.4% of seniors and a typical age of 48 in Murtoa.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 991
- First area, 2016: 865
- First area, 2021: 897
- Second area, 2016: 42
- Second area, 2021: 40
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Murtoa: 1.3% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Murtoa: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 18.8% females
- 75–79 in Murtoa: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 15.6% females
- 70–74 in Murtoa: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Murtoa: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Murtoa: 4.4% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in St Helens Plains: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Murtoa: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in St Helens Plains: 9.4% males, 9.4% females
- 50–54 in Murtoa: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 12.5% females
- 45–49 in Murtoa: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Murtoa: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Murtoa: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Murtoa: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Murtoa: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Murtoa: 2.2% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Murtoa: 4.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Murtoa: 3.3% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Murtoa: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 15.6% females
- 0–4 in Murtoa: 3.8% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in St Helens Plains: 0.0% males, 9.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $444
- First area, 2016: $497
- First area, 2021: $621
- Second area, 2016: $537
- Second area, 2021: $1,017
- First area, 2011: $795
- First area, 2016: $911
- First area, 2021: $1,007
- Second area, 2016: $849
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $993
- First area, 2016: $1,165
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $130
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $178
- Second area, 2021: $80
- First area, 2011: $789
- First area, 2016: $758
- First area, 2021: $700
- Second area, 2021: $813
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Murtoa with nearby areas
Compare St Helens Plains with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Murtoa vs St Helens Plains [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21850/murtoa/vs/SAL22341/st-helens-plains