Compare

Meerlieu vs Perry Bridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.9 km apart · Meerlieu profile · Perry Bridge profile

Meerlieu Perry Bridge

Meerlieu and Perry Bridge are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. They differ most in their home and health profiles; Meerlieu has far more renters (25.0% compared to 0.0%) and more people working from home (39.5% versus 20.9%). In contrast, Perry Bridge has a far higher share of people with a long-term health condition (37.5% compared to 18.9%) and more one-parent families (15.8% versus 0.0%).

Both areas are almost identical in the typical age of their residents, who are 54 years old. They also share a lack of public transport, with no one commuting by bus or train. While they have many things in common, some gaps have grown since 2011, such as the difference in the number of people who identify as having no religion, which is far higher in Perry Bridge.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +18 larger in Meerlieu gap widening
90 39th pct 72 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 194
  • First area, 2016: 76
  • First area, 2021: 90
  • Second area, 2016: 75
  • Second area, 2021: 72
Median age in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +5.6 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Aged 65+ in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +2.8 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap steady
33.3% 89th pct 36.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Under 15 in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +5.8 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
12.2% 24th pct 18.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%
De facto in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +7.2 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
8.3% 23rd pct 15.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%

Age structure

33.3% Older adults (45–64) +9.7 pts ▸ 43.1%
33.3% Seniors (65+) +2.8 pts ▸ 36.1%
12.2% Children (0–14) +5.8 pts ▸ 18.1%
14.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
13.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.8 pts 5.6%

Marital status

50.0% Married ◂ +0.7 pts 49.3%
26.9% Never married +1.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
20.5% Divorced ◂ +7.8 pts 12.7%
9.0% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.8% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Meerlieu Perry Bridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 9.8% females
  • 75–79 in Meerlieu: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Meerlieu: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Perry Bridge: 9.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Meerlieu: 10.5% males, 5.8% females; 65–69 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 8.2% females
  • 60–64 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Perry Bridge: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
  • 55–59 in Meerlieu: 5.8% males, 9.3% females; 55–59 in Perry Bridge: 9.8% males, 8.2% females
  • 50–54 in Meerlieu: 7.0% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Perry Bridge: 14.8% males, 9.8% females
  • 45–49 in Meerlieu: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Meerlieu: 7.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 6.6% females
  • 25–29 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Meerlieu: 8.1% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Meerlieu: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Meerlieu: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Perry Bridge: 4.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Meerlieu: 8.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Perry Bridge: 8.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Meerlieu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Perry Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +4.2 pts higher in Meerlieu gap steady
11.1% 49th pct 6.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Country of birth

73.3% Australia +3.1 pts ▸ 76.4%
3.3% England ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% English ◂ +9.7 pts 40.3%
26.7% Australian +8.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
16.7% Scottish ◂ +1.4 pts 15.3%
13.3% Irish +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
3.3% Dutch +3.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% German +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.0% English only +4.7 pts ▸ 84.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +11.4 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
28.9% 21st pct 40.3% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%

Religious affiliation

47.8% Christianity +5.0 pts ▸ 52.8%
28.9% No religion +11.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
23.3% Not stated ◂ +6.7 pts 16.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +7.6 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
34.6% 23rd pct 42.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.2%
Bachelor+ in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +7.5 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
5.1% 12th pct 12.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

34.6% Year 12 +7.6 pts ▸ 42.2%
16.7% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.7% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.4 pts 6.3%

Highest qualification level

20.5% Certificate III / IV +7.5 pts ▸ 27.9%
9.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.9 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.1% Bachelor degree +0.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.4% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.1% Society & culture +2.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.4 pts 7.0%
9.1% Management & commerce +0.2 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.1% Health ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
6.8% Education ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +$40 higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
$662 34th pct $702 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $483
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $662
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $702
Household income in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +$229 higher in Meerlieu gap widening
$1,583 53rd pct $1,354 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,224
  • First area, 2016: $1,041
  • First area, 2021: $1,583
  • Second area, 2016: $1,042
  • Second area, 2021: $1,354
Family income in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +$192 higher in Meerlieu gap widening
$1,666 36th pct $1,474 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,156
  • First area, 2016: $1,124
  • First area, 2021: $1,666
  • Second area, 2016: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,474
High earners in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +3.2 pts higher in Meerlieu gap widening
10.3% 62nd pct 7.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
High-income homes in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

12.5% $650–$1,499 +15.1 pts ▸ 27.6%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.1% Under $650 +13.0 pts ▸ 45.1%
42.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.1 pts 35.2%
17.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 11.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +18.6 pts higher in Perry Bridge
18.9% 12th pct 37.5% 86th pct
Mental health in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +3.6 pts higher in Meerlieu
7.8% 47th pct 4.2% 21st pct
Needs assistance in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.3% Arthritis +17.5 pts ▸ 20.8%
3.3% Asthma +14.7 pts ▸ 18.1%
7.8% Other condition +3.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.6% Heart disease +2.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.8% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 4.2%
6.7% Diabetes ◂ +2.5 pts 4.2%
5.6% Lung condition ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.0% None ◂ +10.0 pts 50.0%
10.0% One condition +12.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Two conditions +13.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
5.6% Three or more ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +4.6 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
24.4% 74th pct 19.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Unpaid carers in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +5.0 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
7.7% 14th pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +5.0 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
20.5% 28th pct 15.5% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Defence service in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +12.5 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
12.8% 10th pct 25.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +4 larger in Perry Bridge
0 0th pct 4 46th pct
— 16 yrs 13th pct
— $399 16th pct
Household income in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge
— $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +0.5 larger in Meerlieu gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +15.8 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 15.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +13.4 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
37.5% 88th pct 24.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

Family composition

26.9% Couples without children +34.5 pts ▸ 61.4%
59.6% Couples with children ◂ +29.8 pts 29.8%
0.0% One-parent families +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +34.9 pts ▸ 72.4%
37.5% 1 person ◂ +13.4 pts 24.1%
20.8% 5 people ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +6.3 pts 10.3%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +$49 higher in Perry Bridge
$166 17th pct $215 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $166
  • Second area, 2021: $215
Mortgage in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +$388 higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
$934 13th pct $1,322 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,120
  • First area, 2016: $1,737
  • First area, 2021: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,200
  • Second area, 2021: $1,322
People / bedroom in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +0.20 higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +25.0 pts higher in Meerlieu gap widening
25.0% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +9.3 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
54.2% 83rd pct 44.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Separate houses in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +3.4 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 96.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.4%
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.6%
3+ bedrooms in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +17.8 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
83.3% 61st pct 65.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.0%
  • First area, 2016: 76.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.2% Owned outright ◂ +9.3 pts 44.8%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage +16.4 pts ▸ 41.4%
25.0% Rented ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
12.5% Not stated ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +3.4 pts 96.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.3% 3 bedrooms +8.0 pts ▸ 41.4%
33.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.0 pts 10.3%
12.5% 2 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 13.8%
12.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +18.6 pts higher in Meerlieu gap widening
39.5% 90th pct 20.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
PT commute in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

51.2% Car (driver) ◂ +9.3 pts 41.9%
39.5% Worked at home ◂ +18.6 pts 20.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles +14.2 pts ▸ 51.7%
16.7% 3 vehicles +21.3 pts ▸ 37.9%
33.3% 4 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 31.0%
16.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 10.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +7.0 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap widening
23.3% 24th pct 30.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +8.5 pts higher in Perry Bridge gap narrowing
57.7% 40th pct 66.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Full-time in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +2.3 pts higher in Meerlieu gap narrowing
60.5% 62nd pct 58.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

44.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +16.3 pts 27.9%
16.3% Education & training ◂ +9.3 pts 7.0%
0.0% Construction +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.3% Health care & social assistance +2.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.0% Manufacturing ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

53.5% Managers ◂ +14.0 pts 39.5%
16.3% Professionals even 16.3%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +4.7 pts 9.3%
9.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
0.0% Sales workers +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
7.0% Labourers even 7.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +0.1 higher in Perry Bridge
0.1 37th pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +0.2 more in Perry Bridge
0.1 39th pct 0.3 46th pct
15-min city in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +19.3 pts higher in Perry Bridge
10.2% 47th pct 29.5% 58th pct
Walk to health in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +52.8 more in Perry Bridge
100.0 87th pct 152.8 90th pct
Intersections/km² in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge even
0 21st pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Meerlieuin Perry Bridge +1.9 pts higher in Perry Bridge
2.2% 0th pct 4.1% 30th pct

Compare Meerlieu with nearby areas

Compare Perry Bridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Meerlieu vs Perry Bridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21639/meerlieu/vs/SAL22061/perry-bridge