Compare
McMillans vs Mead
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.9 km apart · McMillans profile · Mead profile
McMillans Mead
Mead and McMillans are both sparsely populated rural areas in Victoria. They differ sharply in their demographics and wealth; McMillans has a much younger feel, with 31.0% of people under 15 compared to 16.7% in Mead. In contrast, Mead is much older, with 23.5% of residents aged 65 and over, while only 11.5% are this age in McMillans. This wealth gap is stark, as 23.3% of McMillans households earn $3,000 or more a week, while no households in Mead reach that level.
Both areas share a similar lifestyle, with every home being a separate house and an identical unemployment rate of 0.0%. However, some gaps are widening, such as the difference in mobility; 46.8% of McMillans residents moved here in the last five years, which is far higher than the 28.2% in Mead. This trend is consistent with a more dynamic population in McMillans, where more people work from home and a higher share of homes have three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 203
- First area, 2016: 93
- First area, 2021: 87
- Second area, 2011: 190
- Second area, 2016: 89
- Second area, 2021: 102
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mead: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in McMillans: 6.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mead: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mead: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in McMillans: 6.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mead: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Mead: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in McMillans: 6.1% males, 7.6% females; 55–59 in Mead: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mead: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 45–49 in Mead: 6.8% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mead: 4.9% males, 4.9% females
- 35–39 in McMillans: 9.1% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Mead: 0.0% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 30–34 in Mead: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in McMillans: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mead: 3.9% males, 4.9% females
- 20–24 in McMillans: 4.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mead: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in McMillans: 7.6% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mead: 6.8% males, 5.8% females
- 10–14 in McMillans: 4.5% males, 9.1% females; 10–14 in Mead: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in McMillans: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Mead: 4.9% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in McMillans: 4.5% males, 6.1% females; 0–4 in Mead: 4.9% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $529
- First area, 2016: $658
- First area, 2021: $780
- Second area, 2011: $405
- Second area, 2016: $589
- Second area, 2021: $673
- First area, 2011: $945
- First area, 2016: $1,274
- First area, 2021: $1,468
- Second area, 2011: $814
- Second area, 2016: $979
- Second area, 2021: $1,343
- First area, 2011: $959
- First area, 2016: $1,458
- First area, 2021: $1,687
- Second area, 2011: $825
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,449
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $80
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $900
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $217
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,150
- Second area, 2021: $684
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare McMillans with nearby areas
Compare Mead with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McMillans vs Mead [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21632/mcmillans/vs/SAL21633/mead