Compare
Majorca vs Mount Glasgow
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Majorca profile · Mount Glasgow profile
Majorca Mount Glasgow
Majorca and Mount Glasgow are neighbouring rural areas in Victoria with modest populations. There are striking differences in income and work; the typical weekly family income in Mount Glasgow is $2,062, which is far higher than the $1,125 seen in Majorca. This is consistent with a higher share of full-time employment in Mount Glasgow (71.9% compared to 49.2% in Majorca). In contrast, Majorca has a far higher proportion of people providing unpaid care at 14.6%, while only 3.6% do so in Mount Glasgow.
Both areas are very similar in their home lives, with 2.2 people per home and about 21% of residents aged 65 or over. They are also alike in their lack of public transport and reliance on cars. While they share these basic patterns, Majorca has seen more people move in over the last five years (26.2%) than Mount Glasgow (14.1%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 482
- First area, 2016: 211
- First area, 2021: 198
- Second area, 2016: 85
- Second area, 2021: 92
- First area, 2011: 48 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Majorca: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Majorca: 3.7% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Majorca: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Majorca: 6.3% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 8.8% females
- 60–64 in Majorca: 9.5% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in Mount Glasgow: 11.3% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Majorca: 4.8% males, 6.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Glasgow: 8.8% males, 5.0% females
- 50–54 in Majorca: 5.8% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Mount Glasgow: 6.3% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Majorca: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Mount Glasgow: 6.3% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
- 35–39 in Majorca: 3.7% males, 1.6% females; 35–39 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Majorca: 1.6% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 7.5% females
- 10–14 in Majorca: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Mount Glasgow: 3.8% males, 6.3% females
- 5–9 in Majorca: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Majorca: 2.6% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Glasgow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $427
- First area, 2021: $445
- Second area, 2016: $476
- Second area, 2021: $724
- First area, 2011: $717
- First area, 2016: $756
- First area, 2021: $812
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,199
- First area, 2011: $909
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $2,062
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $168
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $953
- First area, 2016: $965
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $780
- Second area, 2021: $1,100
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Majorca with nearby areas
Compare Mount Glasgow with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Majorca vs Mount Glasgow [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21582/majorca/vs/SAL21797/mount-glasgow