Compare

Linton vs Mannibadar

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Linton profile · Mannibadar profile

Linton Mannibadar

Linton and Mannibadar are nearby Victorian areas with very different social and economic profiles. Linton is more populous and has a higher proportion of people born overseas (12.3% compared to 0.0% in Mannibadar). It also has a much higher share of people with no religion (52.4% versus 20.0%) and a higher rate of long-term health conditions (43.3% versus 20.0%). In contrast, Mannibadar is sparsely populated and wealthier, with a typical family income of $2,624 per week, far higher than the $1,416 typical in Linton.

Both areas have an identical typical resident age of 48 years, which is close to the national figure. They also share a nearly identical housing style, with almost every home being a separate house. While both are largely car-dependent, Linton has more local amenities and public transport access. Mannibadar is more focused on home-based work, with 54.1% of people working from home compared to 18.0% in Linton.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lintonin Mannibadar +570 larger in Linton gap widening
635 68th pct 65 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 591
  • First area, 2016: 580
  • First area, 2021: 635
  • Second area, 2011: 202
  • Second area, 2016: 80
  • Second area, 2021: 65
Median age in Lintonin Mannibadar even gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 48 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
First Nations in Lintonin Mannibadar +0.8 pts higher in Linton gap steady
0.8% 38th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.1 pts higher in Mannibadar gap narrowing
25.0% 75th pct 26.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
Under 15 in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.3 pts higher in Mannibadar gap narrowing
17.2% 50th pct 18.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
De facto in Lintonin Mannibadar +8.6 pts higher in Linton gap widening
17.5% 81st pct 8.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

30.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.0 pts 23.1%
25.0% Seniors (65+) +1.1 pts ▸ 26.2%
19.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.0 pts 7.7%
17.2% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 18.5%
8.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.7 pts 4.6%

Marital status

40.4% Married +20.8 pts ▸ 61.2%
34.5% Never married ◂ +14.1 pts 20.4%
14.0% Divorced ◂ +5.9 pts 8.2%
7.2% Widowed +1.0 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.9% Separated ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Linton Mannibadar

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Linton: 0.9% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Linton: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Linton: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Mannibadar: 12.0% males, 8.0% females
  • 70–74 in Linton: 4.6% males, 5.5% females; 70–74 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Linton: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Mannibadar: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Linton: 4.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Mannibadar: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Linton: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Linton: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Mannibadar: 10.0% males, 6.0% females
  • 45–49 in Linton: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mannibadar: 8.0% males, 12.0% females
  • 40–44 in Linton: 2.6% males, 1.7% females; 40–44 in Mannibadar: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Linton: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Linton: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Linton: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Linton: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Linton: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Linton: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Mannibadar: 6.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 5–9 in Linton: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Mannibadar: 6.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Linton: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Mannibadar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lintonin Mannibadar +12.3 pts higher in Linton gap widening
12.3% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

83.9% Australia ◂ +0.9 pts 83.1%
4.9% England ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.4% Australian +7.8 pts ▸ 49.2%
44.7% English +1.4 pts ▸ 46.2%
11.8% Irish +8.2 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.5% Scottish +4.0 pts ▸ 18.5%
4.4% German +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.8% Dutch ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.9% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.3% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.1 pts higher in Linton gap narrowing
1.1% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Lintonin Mannibadar even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.0% English only ◂ +1.7 pts 92.3%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lintonin Mannibadar +32.4 pts higher in Linton gap widening
52.4% 85th pct 20.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Religious affiliation

39.1% Christianity +25.6 pts ▸ 64.6%
52.4% No religion ◂ +32.4 pts 20.0%
8.2% Not stated +5.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lintonin Mannibadar +2.3 pts higher in Linton gap steady
38.3% 32nd pct 36.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Bachelor+ in Lintonin Mannibadar +6.0 pts higher in Mannibadar gap steady
12.3% 40th pct 18.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Schools/1k kids in Lintonin Mannibadar
9.17 73rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Lintonin Mannibadar even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Lintonin Mannibadar +8 larger in Linton
21 5th pct 13 1st pct
ICSEA in Lintonin Mannibadar +24 higher in Linton
1,001 57th pct 977 42nd pct

Highest year of school

38.3% Year 12 ◂ +2.3 pts 36.0%
20.9% Year 10 ◂ +0.9 pts 20.0%
17.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.4 pts 16.0%
14.6% Year 11 +1.4 pts ▸ 16.0%

Highest qualification level

38.0% Certificate III / IV +1.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +20.5 pts ▸ 26.1%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.1 pts 13.0%
1.7% Certificate I / II +15.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.8 pts 13.0%
1.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

5.3% Agriculture & environment +20.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
10.9% Society & culture +10.8 pts ▸ 21.7%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
9.2% Education +3.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
12.2% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.9% Health ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Lintonin Mannibadar +$298 higher in Mannibadar gap widening
$635 30th pct $933 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $393
  • First area, 2016: $451
  • First area, 2021: $635
  • Second area, 2011: $397
  • Second area, 2016: $682
  • Second area, 2021: $933
Household income in Lintonin Mannibadar +$289 higher in Mannibadar gap widening
$1,148 22nd pct $1,437 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $730
  • First area, 2016: $888
  • First area, 2021: $1,148
  • Second area, 2011: $942
  • Second area, 2016: $1,187
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Family income in Lintonin Mannibadar +$1,208 higher in Mannibadar gap widening
$1,416 22nd pct $2,624 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,013
  • First area, 2016: $1,057
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,624
High earners in Lintonin Mannibadar +5.7 pts higher in Linton gap widening
5.7% 36th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Lintonin Mannibadar +24.5 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
5.1% 16th pct 29.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

Household income distribution

35.2% $650–$1,499 +5.6 pts ▸ 40.7%
3.3% $4,000 or more +26.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
22.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 14.8%
1.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.2% Under $650 ◂ +15.6 pts 28.6%
34.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.2 pts 28.6%
9.1% $1,500–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lintonin Mannibadar +23.3 pts higher in Linton
43.3% 94th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Lintonin Mannibadar +10.7 pts higher in Linton
16.9% 96th pct 6.2% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Lintonin Mannibadar +0.1 pts higher in Linton gap narrowing
9.3% 87th pct 9.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.9% Mental health ◂ +10.7 pts 6.2%
14.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 13.8%
12.3% Asthma ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
10.7% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 7.7%
6.5% Heart disease ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% Diabetes ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
4.4% Lung condition ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% Stroke ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.4% None +15.8 pts ▸ 66.2%
26.9% One condition ◂ +14.6 pts 12.3%
11.5% Two conditions ◂ +3.8 pts 7.7%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lintonin Mannibadar +19.1 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
15.6% 37th pct 34.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Unpaid carers in Lintonin Mannibadar +13.8 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
14.8% 72nd pct 28.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Unpaid child care in Lintonin Mannibadar +10.1 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
22.6% 37th pct 32.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.7%
Defence service in Lintonin Mannibadar +2.1 pts higher in Mannibadar
4.2% 73rd pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lintonin Mannibadar +5.3 pts higher in Linton gap widening
27.7% 70th pct 22.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lintonin Mannibadar +5 larger in Linton
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
59 yrs 94th pct —
Median income in Lintonin Mannibadar
$200 0th pct —
Household income in Lintonin Mannibadar
$350 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Lintonin Mannibadar +0.1 larger in Mannibadar gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Lintonin Mannibadar +16.4 pts higher in Linton gap widening
16.4% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Lintonin Mannibadar +13.7 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
34.4% 83rd pct 48.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

Family composition

47.2% Couples with children +20.2 pts ▸ 67.4%
34.9% Couples without children ◂ +2.3 pts 32.6%
16.4% One-parent families ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Other families ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

34.4% 1 person +13.7 pts ▸ 48.1%
37.7% 2 people ◂ +15.5 pts 22.2%
12.5% 3 people +6.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
2.2% 6 or more +12.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.5% 4 people ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
4.4% 5 people ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lintonin Mannibadar +$125 higher in Linton gap widening
$300 57th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $175
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Lintonin Mannibadar +$439 higher in Mannibadar gap widening
$1,181 23rd pct $1,620 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $861
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,181
  • Second area, 2011: $894
  • Second area, 2016: $1,593
  • Second area, 2021: $1,620
People / bedroom in Lintonin Mannibadar even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.3 pts higher in Linton gap narrowing
12.5% 36th pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Owned outright in Lintonin Mannibadar +9.0 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
46.5% 66th pct 55.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Separate houses in Lintonin Mannibadar +0.7 pts higher in Mannibadar gap steady
99.3% 66th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Lintonin Mannibadar +21.9 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
74.4% 37th pct 96.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.1%
  • First area, 2016: 74.2%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.3%

How homes are owned or rented

46.5% Owned outright +9.0 pts ▸ 55.6%
34.8% Owned with a mortgage +2.2 pts ▸ 37.0%
1.1% Other tenure +24.8 pts ▸ 25.9%
12.5% Rented ◂ +1.3 pts 11.1%
2.2% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

99.3% Separate house +0.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 40.7%
22.3% 4 bedrooms +14.7 pts ▸ 37.0%
20.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
4.0% 5 or more +14.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
1.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

32.4% Under $200 +67.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
50.0% $200–$349 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
8.8% $350–$549 ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +13.7 pts 40.0%
28.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +28.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lintonin Mannibadar +4.9 pts higher in Linton gap steady
4.9% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Lintonin Mannibadar +36.1 pts higher in Mannibadar gap steady
18.0% 54th pct 54.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
PT commute in Lintonin Mannibadar even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Lintonin Mannibadar +2 more in Linton
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Lintonin Mannibadar +3.15 more in Linton
3.15 70th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Lintonin Mannibadar +59.8 more in Linton
59.8 64th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Lintonin Mannibadar +2 more in Linton
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
7 39th pct —
Drive to city in Lintonin Mannibadar +16 longer in Mannibadar
96 66th pct 112 76th pct

How people get to work

58.4% Car (driver) ◂ +25.9 pts 32.4%
18.0% Worked at home +36.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
2.9% Walked +21.5 pts ▸ 24.3%
1.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.7% 2 vehicles +11.7 pts ▸ 44.4%
12.4% 4 or more +32.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
32.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.1 pts 14.8%
19.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
4.9% No vehicle ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lintonin Mannibadar +21.3 pts higher in Linton gap widening
32.7% 57th pct 11.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Recent arrivals in Lintonin Mannibadar
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lintonin Mannibadar +5.3 pts higher in Mannibadar gap steady
4.7% 65th pct 10.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Participation in Lintonin Mannibadar +32.7 pts higher in Mannibadar gap widening
49.0% 20th pct 81.6% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.6%
Full-time in Lintonin Mannibadar +7.3 pts higher in Mannibadar gap narrowing
57.6% 47th pct 64.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.9%

Industries people work in

6.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +58.3 pts ▸ 64.9%
14.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
2.0% Transport & warehousing +11.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.6% Construction ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
8.6% Manufacturing ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
8.2% Retail trade ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
1.2% Arts & recreation +6.9 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
6.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
6.1% Professional & technical ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.7% Education & training ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

10.6% Managers +43.4 pts ▸ 54.1%
12.2% Labourers +12.1 pts ▸ 24.3%
15.9% Professionals ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
13.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
10.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
9.8% Community & personal service ◂ +1.7 pts 8.1%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.9 higher in Linton
2.0 66th pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.9 more in Linton
2.1 66th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Lintonin Mannibadar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Lintonin Mannibadar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Lintonin Mannibadar +46.2 pts higher in Linton
46.2% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Lintonin Mannibadar +60.8 pts higher in Linton
60.8% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Lintonin Mannibadar +10.7 pts higher in Linton
13.0% 49th pct 2.3% 40th pct
Walk to health in Lintonin Mannibadar even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Lintonin Mannibadar +1.9 more in Linton
17.3 58th pct 15.4 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Lintonin Mannibadar +3 higher in Linton
3 62nd pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Lintonin Mannibadar +3.0 pts higher in Linton
6.8% 61st pct 3.8% 26th pct

Compare Linton with nearby areas

Compare Mannibadar with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Linton vs Mannibadar [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21514/linton/vs/SAL21595/mannibadar