Compare
Leongatha vs Leongatha South
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.9 km apart · Leongatha profile · Leongatha South profile
Leongatha Leongatha South
Leongatha and Leongatha South are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different characters. Leongatha is a more compact, somewhat walkable hub where 68.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, but it has a higher rate of long-term health conditions at 35.0%. In contrast, Leongatha South is car-dependent and more affluent, with 22.2% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 10.6% in Leongatha. This wealth gap extends to First Nations households, where the typical weekly income in Leongatha South is $3,499, far higher than the $1,125 seen in Leongatha.
Both areas share a very similar proportion of children under 15, at around 18% to 19%. While they share this demographic trait, their lifestyles differ; Leongatha has a far higher share of people living alone (33.1%) and more residents who have moved in the last five years. Leongatha South has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (69.3%) and more large homes, with 90.6% having three or more bedrooms.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,332
- First area, 2016: 5,654
- First area, 2021: 5,869
- Second area, 2011: 545
- Second area, 2016: 628
- Second area, 2021: 616
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Leongatha: 1.1% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Leongatha South: 0.8% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Leongatha: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Leongatha South: 0.0% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Leongatha: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Leongatha South: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Leongatha: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 70–74 in Leongatha South: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Leongatha: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Leongatha South: 4.4% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Leongatha: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Leongatha South: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Leongatha: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Leongatha South: 5.2% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Leongatha: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Leongatha South: 4.7% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in Leongatha: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Leongatha South: 3.7% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Leongatha: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Leongatha South: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Leongatha: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Leongatha South: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in Leongatha: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Leongatha South: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Leongatha: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Leongatha South: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Leongatha: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Leongatha South: 2.8% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Leongatha: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Leongatha South: 3.3% males, 4.6% females
- 10–14 in Leongatha: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Leongatha South: 5.7% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Leongatha: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Leongatha South: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Leongatha: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Leongatha South: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $574
- First area, 2021: $641
- Second area, 2011: $540
- Second area, 2016: $633
- Second area, 2021: $749
- First area, 2011: $947
- First area, 2016: $1,076
- First area, 2021: $1,183
- Second area, 2011: $1,351
- Second area, 2016: $1,531
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
- First area, 2011: $1,213
- First area, 2016: $1,393
- First area, 2021: $1,639
- Second area, 2011: $1,409
- Second area, 2016: $1,640
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $240
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2016: $135
- Second area, 2021: $240
- First area, 2011: $1,352
- First area, 2016: $1,412
- First area, 2021: $1,430
- Second area, 2011: $1,842
- Second area, 2016: $1,452
- Second area, 2021: $1,521
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Leongatha with nearby areas
Compare Leongatha South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Leongatha vs Leongatha South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21490/leongatha/vs/SAL21492/leongatha-south