Compare

Lang Lang East vs Loch

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Lang Lang East profile · Loch profile

Lang Lang East Loch

Loch and Lang Lang East are two nearby Victorian areas with very different layouts. Loch is more walkable, as it is mostly car-dependent while Lang Lang East is car-dependent. Loch has more essential services within walking distance, with 38.5% of homes near a school and 41.8% near a park, whereas Lang Lang East has 0% for both. There are also distinct social differences; Loch has a far higher share of people with no religion (56.4%), people living alone (22.0%), and people with a long-term health condition (30.7%). In contrast, Lang Lang East has a far higher share of homes owned outright (75.9%) and a much higher typical monthly home-loan payment of $2,383.

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly personal income of around $750. This financial similarity exists alongside differences in housing and employment, as Lang Lang East has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work (74.4%). Loch is also more diverse, with a well higher share of people born overseas (12.2%). While Loch has a higher number of children under 15 at 17.4%, Lang Lang East has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (19.2%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +613 larger in Loch gap steady
94 40th pct 707 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 79
  • First area, 2021: 94
  • Second area, 2011: 967
  • Second area, 2016: 638
  • Second area, 2021: 707
Median age in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +1 yrs older in Loch gap narrowing
49 yrs 67th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.5 pts higher in Loch gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Aged 65+ in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.0 pts higher in Loch gap steady
20.2% 57th pct 23.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Under 15 in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +6.8 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
10.6% 18th pct 17.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
De facto in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +4.9 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
7.7% 20th pct 12.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

29.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 33.0%
20.2% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 23.2%
18.1% Young adults (25–44) +2.4 pts ▸ 20.5%
10.6% Children (0–14) +6.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.8 pts 5.8%

Marital status

71.8% Married ◂ +13.7 pts 58.1%
25.6% Never married +1.1 pts ▸ 26.8%
0.0% Divorced +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.1% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 3.2%
0.0% Separated +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Lang Lang East Loch

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Loch: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Loch: 2.1% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Loch: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Lang Lang East: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Loch: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Lang Lang East: 7.0% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Loch: 5.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 60–64 in Lang Lang East: 9.3% males, 7.0% females; 60–64 in Loch: 4.8% males, 5.8% females
  • 55–59 in Lang Lang East: 3.5% males, 7.0% females; 55–59 in Loch: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Loch: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
  • 45–49 in Lang Lang East: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Loch: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Lang Lang East: 5.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Loch: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Loch: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Lang Lang East: 10.5% males, 8.1% females; 30–34 in Loch: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Lang Lang East: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Loch: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Loch: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 15–19 in Lang Lang East: 5.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Loch: 2.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 10–14 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Loch: 3.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Lang Lang East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Loch: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Lang Lang East: 9.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Loch: 2.3% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +9.0 pts higher in Loch gap widening
3.2% 15th pct 12.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Country of birth

96.8% Australia ◂ +16.0 pts 80.8%
0.0% England +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% New Zealand +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

56.4% Australian ◂ +11.8 pts 44.6%
50.0% English ◂ +3.5 pts 46.5%
11.7% Irish +3.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.6% Scottish +4.6 pts ▸ 14.1%
5.3% Greek ◂ +4.8 pts 0.6%
4.3% Italian ◂ +2.3 pts 2.0%
0.0% German +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Dutch +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +0.6 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap narrowing
3.2% 48th pct 2.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Limited English in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.7% English only ◂ +3.8 pts 91.9%
3.2% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +11.8 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
44.7% 63rd pct 56.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

Religious affiliation

44.7% No religion +11.8 pts ▸ 56.4%
46.8% Christianity ◂ +11.7 pts 35.1%
4.3% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.1 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
41.7% 41st pct 44.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.8%
Bachelor+ in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.8 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap steady
19.2% 65th pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools/1k kids in Lang Lang Eastin Loch
— 8.13 71st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3 more in Loch
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 86 23rd pct
— 990 50th pct

Highest year of school

41.7% Year 12 +3.1 pts ▸ 44.8%
22.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.7 pts 11.5%
16.7% Year 11 +2.9 pts ▸ 19.6%
19.4% Year 10 ◂ +1.6 pts 17.8%

Highest qualification level

30.6% Certificate III / IV +5.2 pts ▸ 35.7%
33.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +18.1 pts 15.2%
30.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.6 pts 20.0%
8.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +4.3 pts 4.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

22.2% Engineering & related ◂ +5.2 pts 17.1%
16.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.9 pts 7.7%
16.7% Health ◂ +6.3 pts 10.4%
16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +8.4 pts 8.3%
13.9% Architecture & building ◂ +3.5 pts 10.4%
0.0% Society & culture +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.1% Education ◂ +0.4 pts 10.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Creative arts +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap narrowing
$749 50th pct $750 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2011: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $750
Household income in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +$724 higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
$2,250 86th pct $1,526 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,895
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2011: $1,101
  • Second area, 2016: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,526
Family income in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +$565 higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
$2,374 76th pct $1,809 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2011: $1,222
  • Second area, 2016: $1,484
  • Second area, 2021: $1,809
High earners in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +6.4 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
15.4% 80th pct 9.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
High-income homes in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +13.8 pts higher in Loch gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Household income distribution

37.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.3 pts 27.6%
17.2% $650–$1,499 +14.5 pts ▸ 31.7%
0.0% Under $650 +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Personal income distribution

34.6% Under $650 +5.0 pts ▸ 39.7%
34.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 34.2%
21.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.9 pts 13.9%
5.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 2.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +11.5 pts higher in Loch
19.1% 13th pct 30.7% 59th pct
Mental health in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +9.6 pts higher in Loch
0.0% 0th pct 9.6% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.1 pts higher in Loch gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.3% Arthritis +5.8 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Mental health +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.5% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Other condition +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Diabetes +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Cancer +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Heart disease +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.5% None ◂ +12.7 pts 61.8%
9.6% One condition +10.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
3.2% Two conditions +3.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Three or more +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +9.6 pts higher in Loch gap widening
14.1% 30th pct 23.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Unpaid carers in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.0 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap narrowing
17.9% 87th pct 15.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid child care in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +5.0 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
30.8% 76th pct 25.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.7 pts higher in Lang Lang East
3.8% 69th pct 1.2% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +6.6 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
35.9% 90th pct 29.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +18 larger in Loch
0 0th pct 18 66th pct
— 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Lang Lang Eastin Loch
— $537 37th pct
Household income in Lang Lang Eastin Loch
— $1,374 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +0.3 larger in Lang Lang East gap widening
2.8 76th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +8.0 pts higher in Loch gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Living alone in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +11.7 pts higher in Loch gap widening
10.3% 8th pct 22.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family composition

60.9% Couples with children ◂ +12.6 pts 48.3%
35.6% Couples without children +7.9 pts ▸ 43.5%
0.0% One-parent families +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

58.6% 2 people ◂ +13.1 pts 45.5%
10.3% 1 person +11.7 pts ▸ 22.0%
17.2% 4 people ◂ +6.8 pts 10.4%
17.2% 5 people ◂ +10.2 pts 7.1%
0.0% 3 people +9.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% 6 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +$25 higher in Loch
$300 57th pct $325 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +$933 higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
$2,383 86th pct $1,450 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,383
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,371
  • Second area, 2021: $1,450
People / bedroom in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +9.0 pts higher in Loch gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Owned outright in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +30.7 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap narrowing
75.9% 100th pct 45.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.3%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.1%
Separate houses in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +4.1 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 95.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.9%
3+ bedrooms in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +17.9 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 82.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 73.3%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.1%

How homes are owned or rented

75.9% Owned outright ◂ +30.7 pts 45.1%
44.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.8 pts 41.0%
0.0% Rented +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.0% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Other tenure +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.1 pts 95.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

62.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +17.3 pts 44.8%
31.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.9 pts 29.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.3% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 8.2%
0.0% Studio / none +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

69.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +48.3 pts 20.9%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +41.8 pts ▸ 41.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 +21.8 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.1 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
22.8% 67th pct 25.9% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
PT commute in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2 more in Loch
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.83 more in Loch
0.00 0th pct 2.83 69th pct
Departures/1k in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +135.8 more in Loch
0.0 0th pct 135.8 72nd pct
PT routes in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +1 more in Loch
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 46 77th pct
Drive to city in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +20 longer in Lang Lang East
92 64th pct 72 52nd pct
0 0th pct —
0 0th pct —

How people get to work

64.9% Car (driver) ◂ +8.2 pts 56.7%
22.8% Worked at home +3.1 pts ▸ 25.9%
10.5% Walked ◂ +8.2 pts 2.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 43.3%
30.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.8 pts 16.5%
9.1% 1 vehicle +15.8 pts ▸ 24.9%
24.2% 4 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 13.8%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +5.3 pts higher in Loch gap narrowing
28.0% 39th pct 33.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Recent arrivals in Lang Lang Eastin Loch
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.3 pts higher in Loch gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.3% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +12.5 pts higher in Lang Lang East gap narrowing
74.4% 89th pct 61.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.2%
  • First area, 2021: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.9%
Full-time in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even gap narrowing
57.9% 49th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

24.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.6 pts 16.0%
12.3% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 8.8%
8.8% Health care & social assistance +2.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.0% Construction +3.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +7.6 pts 1.1%
5.3% Retail trade +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Professional & technical +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Finance & insurance +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Other services +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

36.8% Managers ◂ +12.6 pts 24.2%
21.1% Professionals ◂ +6.0 pts 15.1%
12.3% Technicians & trades +5.4 pts ▸ 17.7%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.0% Clerical & administrative +3.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.3% Labourers +3.0 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.9 pts 5.1%
0.0% Sales workers +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.2 higher in Loch
0.0 0th pct 2.2 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +2.4 more in Loch
0.0 0th pct 2.4 68th pct
15-min city in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +38.7 pts higher in Loch
0.0% 0th pct 38.7% 77th pct
Walk to shops in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +37.7 pts higher in Loch
0.0% 0th pct 37.7% 69th pct
Walk to school in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +38.5 pts higher in Loch
0.0% 0th pct 38.5% 71st pct
Walk to a park in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +41.8 pts higher in Loch
0.0% 0th pct 41.8% 61st pct
Walk to health in Lang Lang Eastin Loch even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +18.4 more in Loch
0.0 0th pct 18.4 60th pct
Intersections/km² in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +1 higher in Loch
0 32nd pct 1 51st pct
Mean slope in Lang Lang Eastin Loch +3.0 pts higher in Loch
4.7% 38th pct 7.7% 69th pct

Compare Lang Lang East with nearby areas

Compare Loch with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lang Lang East vs Loch [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21460/lang-lang-east/vs/SAL21523/loch