Compare
Kurunjang vs Plumpton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.3 km apart · Kurunjang profile · Plumpton profile
Kurunjang Plumpton
Kurunjang and Plumpton (Vic.) are neighbouring areas in Victoria, though they differ greatly in scale and layout. Kurunjang is a populous suburb where a typical resident is 34 and 21.6% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, Plumpton (Vic.) is sparsely populated, with a much higher share of people born overseas (36.7%) and a typical resident who is slightly older at 38. Infrastructure is far more developed in Kurunjang, where 82.2% of homes are within a 10 minute walk of public transport, while Plumpton (Vic.) is car-dependent and has no such access.
Both areas share a similar typical weekly personal income, with Kurunjang at $702 and Plumpton (Vic.) at $687. While they track closely on pay, other gaps are stark; for example, typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Plumpton (Vic.) at $2,484 compared to $1,517 in Kurunjang. The two areas also differ in their social makeup, with those having no religion being far more common in Kurunjang.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,228
- First area, 2016: 10,070
- First area, 2021: 10,711
- Second area, 2011: 418
- Second area, 2016: 4,324
- Second area, 2021: 79
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kurunjang: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kurunjang: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Plumpton: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Kurunjang: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Kurunjang: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Kurunjang: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Plumpton: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Kurunjang: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Plumpton: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Kurunjang: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Plumpton: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Kurunjang: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Plumpton: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Kurunjang: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Kurunjang: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 7.6% females
- 35–39 in Kurunjang: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Plumpton: 6.1% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Kurunjang: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Kurunjang: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 6.1% females
- 20–24 in Kurunjang: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Plumpton: 4.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Kurunjang: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Plumpton: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Kurunjang: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Plumpton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Kurunjang: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Plumpton: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Kurunjang: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 0–4 in Plumpton: 6.1% males, 9.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $597
- First area, 2016: $618
- First area, 2021: $702
- Second area, 2011: $421
- Second area, 2016: $883
- Second area, 2021: $687
- First area, 2011: $1,290
- First area, 2016: $1,374
- First area, 2021: $1,550
- Second area, 2011: $1,135
- Second area, 2016: $1,994
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
- First area, 2011: $1,406
- First area, 2016: $1,510
- First area, 2021: $1,746
- Second area, 2011: $1,015
- Second area, 2016: $2,040
- Second area, 2021: $1,874
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $255
- First area, 2016: $277
- First area, 2021: $321
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,593
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,484
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Kurunjang with nearby areas
Compare Plumpton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kurunjang vs Plumpton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21411/kurunjang/vs/SAL22085/plumpton