Compare

Jarrahmond vs Newmerella

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Jarrahmond profile · Newmerella profile

Jarrahmond Newmerella

Newmerella and Jarrahmond are two nearby areas in East Gippsland, but they differ in their layout and demographics. Newmerella has more accessibility, with 23.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, compared to 0.0% in Jarrahmond. There is also a significant gap in First Nations outcomes; for those residents, typical personal income is far higher in Newmerella at $824, while in Jarrahmond it is $325. Additionally, Newmerella has a larger First Nations population, making up 10.4% of the area compared to 6.0% in Jarrahmond.

Everyday life is very similar in both places, as they share the same typical weekly household income of around $1,130 to $1,160 and the same average of 2.4 people per home. Both are dominated by detached houses, and almost no one in either area commutes by public transport. While residents are noticeably older in Jarrahmond, with a typical age of 52 compared to 49 in Newmerella, both areas sit far older than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +298 larger in Newmerella gap steady
117 44th pct 415 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 105
  • First area, 2021: 117
  • Second area, 2011: 441
  • Second area, 2016: 389
  • Second area, 2021: 415
Median age in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3 yrs older in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
52 yrs 77th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +4.4 pts higher in Newmerella gap widening
6.0% 77th pct 10.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Aged 65+ in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +2.2 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
26.5% 78th pct 24.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%
Under 15 in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.5 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap steady
18.8% 62nd pct 18.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +9.9 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap steady
21.4% 89th pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

31.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.0 pts 29.6%
26.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.2 pts 24.3%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.5 pts 18.3%
15.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.4 pts 14.0%
4.3% Youth (15–24) +7.5 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

56.7% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 55.5%
24.0% Never married +9.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +4.8 pts 3.8%
3.8% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Separated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Jarrahmond Newmerella

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Newmerella: 1.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Newmerella: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in Newmerella: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Jarrahmond: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Newmerella: 5.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Jarrahmond: 7.3% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Newmerella: 2.8% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Jarrahmond: 7.3% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Newmerella: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Jarrahmond: 5.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Newmerella: 4.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Jarrahmond: 2.7% males, 5.5% females; 50–54 in Newmerella: 5.4% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Jarrahmond: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Newmerella: 2.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 40–44 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Newmerella: 2.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Jarrahmond: 5.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Newmerella: 1.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Newmerella: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 25–29 in Jarrahmond: 2.7% males, 6.4% females; 25–29 in Newmerella: 0.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Newmerella: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Jarrahmond: 4.5% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Newmerella: 3.8% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 10–14 in Newmerella: 3.8% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in Jarrahmond: 6.4% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in Newmerella: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Jarrahmond: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Newmerella: 3.3% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.8 pts higher in Newmerella gap steady
4.3% 19th pct 6.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Country of birth

84.6% Australia ◂ +1.0 pts 83.6%
3.4% England ◂ +2.5 pts 1.0%
0.0% Philippines +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Italy +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.6% English ◂ +10.3 pts 39.3%
42.7% Australian +5.2 pts ▸ 48.0%
16.2% Irish ◂ +6.1 pts 10.1%
11.1% Scottish ◂ +3.2 pts 8.0%
0.0% German +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Dutch +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Chinese +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.4 pts higher in Newmerella gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.5% English only ◂ +4.2 pts 87.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.6 pts higher in Newmerella gap narrowing
50.4% 80th pct 52.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%

Religious affiliation

50.4% No religion +1.6 pts ▸ 52.0%
39.3% Christianity ◂ +0.5 pts 38.8%
9.4% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.6 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
36.2% 26th pct 32.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Bachelor+ in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.3 pts higher in Newmerella gap narrowing
11.5% 37th pct 11.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Schools/1k kids in Jarrahmondin Newmerella
— 13.16 80th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1 more in Newmerella
3 67th pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +22 larger in Jarrahmond
138 31st pct 116 29th pct
ICSEA in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +16 higher in Newmerella
917 14th pct 933 19th pct

Highest year of school

36.2% Year 12 ◂ +3.6 pts 32.6%
23.4% Year 11 ◂ +5.7 pts 17.7%
13.8% Year 10 +7.9 pts ▸ 21.7%
8.5% Year 9 or below +7.9 pts ▸ 16.5%

Highest qualification level

32.7% Certificate III / IV +9.5 pts ▸ 42.3%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.8 pts 11.3%
16.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.0 pts 13.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 1.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

9.1% Engineering & related +9.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
16.4% Health ◂ +5.5 pts 10.8%
14.5% Society & culture ◂ +3.7 pts 10.8%
9.1% Education +1.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.4 pts 7.7%
9.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.4 pts 6.7%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Management & commerce +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Creative arts +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$46 higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
$612 26th pct $566 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $593
  • First area, 2021: $612
  • Second area, 2011: $393
  • Second area, 2016: $480
  • Second area, 2021: $566
Household income in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$34 higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
$1,166 23rd pct $1,132 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,339
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2011: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $892
  • Second area, 2021: $1,132
Family income in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$225 higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
$1,562 30th pct $1,337 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,474
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2011: $922
  • Second area, 2016: $1,149
  • Second area, 2021: $1,337
High earners in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +2.1 pts higher in Newmerella gap widening
2.9% 23rd pct 5.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +4.1 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
14.0% 44th pct 9.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Household income distribution

23.3% $650–$1,499 +12.7 pts ▸ 35.9%
30.2% Under $650 ◂ +2.1 pts 28.1%
25.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.2 pts 16.3%
14.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.1 pts 5.9%
0.0% $4,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Personal income distribution

52.9% Under $650 ◂ +3.0 pts 49.9%
29.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 26.8%
2.9% $1,500–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +7.4 pts higher in Jarrahmond
36.8% 84th pct 29.4% 53rd pct
Mental health in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.7 pts higher in Newmerella
2.6% 14th pct 6.3% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.2 pts higher in Newmerella gap narrowing
5.1% 56th pct 5.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Asthma ◂ +8.2 pts 7.2%
12.0% Arthritis +1.5 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.3% Heart disease ◂ +6.4 pts 3.9%
2.6% Other condition +5.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Diabetes +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.6% Mental health +3.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Cancer ◂ +2.4 pts 3.6%
5.1% Lung condition ◂ +2.5 pts 2.7%
0.0% Stroke +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.1% None +8.3 pts ▸ 60.5%
21.4% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 19.0%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 6.0%
4.3% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.9 pts higher in Newmerella gap steady
17.3% 46th pct 19.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Unpaid carers in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +7.6 pts higher in Newmerella gap widening
8.7% 18th pct 16.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Unpaid child care in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +2.4 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
23.1% 39th pct 20.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%
Defence service in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.8 pts higher in Newmerella
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 69th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +5.3 pts higher in Newmerella gap widening
26.0% 60th pct 31.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +36 larger in Newmerella
7 54th pct 43 75th pct
Median age in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +18 yrs older in Jarrahmond
40 yrs 78th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 57.1% 83rd pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$499 higher in Newmerella
$325 10th pct $824 67th pct
Household income in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$1,250 higher in Newmerella
$374 0th pct $1,624 47th pct
Indigenous language in Jarrahmondin Newmerella
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +7.9 pts higher in Newmerella gap narrowing
4.4% 21st pct 12.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.9 pts higher in Newmerella gap steady
20.9% 40th pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

Family composition

58.2% Couples with children ◂ +10.0 pts 48.2%
45.1% Couples without children ◂ +6.9 pts 38.2%
4.4% One-parent families +7.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Other families +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

48.8% 2 people ◂ +3.7 pts 45.1%
20.9% 1 person +3.9 pts ▸ 24.8%
16.3% 3 people ◂ +9.7 pts 6.5%
11.6% 4 people +2.1 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.3% 5 people ◂ +0.8 pts 8.5%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$88 higher in Jarrahmond
$238 36th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: $238
  • Second area, 2011: $110
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +$41 higher in Newmerella gap narrowing
$1,159 22nd pct $1,200 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,849
  • First area, 2021: $1,159
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.10 higher in Newmerella gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.1 pts higher in Newmerella gap steady
9.3% 24th pct 12.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Owned outright in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +8.5 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
62.8% 93rd pct 54.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Separate houses in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.7 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 99.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 99.3%
3+ bedrooms in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +6.9 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap widening
81.4% 55th pct 74.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 78.4%
  • First area, 2021: 81.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.5%

How homes are owned or rented

62.8% Owned outright ◂ +8.5 pts 54.2%
14.0% Owned with a mortgage +14.2 pts ▸ 28.1%
14.0% Other tenure ◂ +10.0 pts 3.9%
9.3% Rented +3.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
0.0% Not stated +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +0.7 pts 99.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.8 pts 46.4%
30.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 23.5%
9.3% 2 bedrooms +4.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
9.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.7 pts 4.6%
0.0% 5 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +89.5 pts ▸ 89.5%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +41.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
0.0% Under $1,000 +25.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.1 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
18.5% 56th pct 17.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
PT commute in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +2 more in Newmerella
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +4.82 more in Newmerella
0.00 0th pct 4.82 77th pct
Departures/1k in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +130.1 more in Newmerella
0.0 0th pct 130.1 72nd pct
PT routes in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +2 more in Newmerella
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 21 60th pct

How people get to work

59.3% Car (driver) ◂ +2.1 pts 57.1%
18.5% Worked at home ◂ +1.1 pts 17.4%
5.6% Walked ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

25.0% 2 vehicles +18.7 pts ▸ 43.7%
29.2% 4 or more ◂ +15.9 pts 13.2%
14.6% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 24.5%
18.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 16.6%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +7.8 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap widening
29.5% 44th pct 21.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Recent arrivals in Jarrahmondin Newmerella
— 20.0% 87th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +3.3 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
9.1% 88th pct 5.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.6 pts higher in Jarrahmond gap narrowing
52.9% 27th pct 51.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%
Full-time in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +4.1 pts higher in Newmerella gap widening
53.7% 28th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

57.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +35.7 pts 21.7%
11.1% Health care & social assistance +3.8 pts ▸ 14.9%
13.0% Retail trade ◂ +7.4 pts 5.6%
11.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +6.8 pts 4.3%
11.1% Professional & technical ◂ +9.2 pts 1.9%
0.0% Construction +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.4% Education & training +1.3 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Other services +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 5.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

42.6% Managers ◂ +22.7 pts 19.9%
24.1% Community & personal service ◂ +14.1 pts 9.9%
14.8% Labourers +2.0 pts ▸ 16.8%
9.3% Technicians & trades +6.3 pts ▸ 15.5%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +15.5 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.8% Professionals ◂ +5.5 pts 9.3%
7.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
5.6% Sales workers even 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.9 higher in Newmerella
0.0 15th pct 0.9 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +1.0 more in Newmerella
0.0 0th pct 1.0 59th pct
15-min city in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +23.1 pts higher in Newmerella
0.0% 0th pct 23.1% 65th pct
Walk to school in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +29.5 pts higher in Newmerella
0.0% 0th pct 29.5% 68th pct
Walk to a park in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +32.9 pts higher in Newmerella
0.0% 0th pct 32.9% 59th pct
Walk to health in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +12.0 more in Newmerella
0.0 0th pct 12.0 46th pct
Intersections/km² in Jarrahmondin Newmerella even
1 45th pct 1 50th pct
Mean slope in Jarrahmondin Newmerella +0.5 pts higher in Jarrahmond
7.4% 65th pct 6.9% 62nd pct

Compare Jarrahmond with nearby areas

Compare Newmerella with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jarrahmond vs Newmerella [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21258/jarrahmond/vs/SAL21933/newmerella