Compare

Hillside vs Taylors Hill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Hillside profile · Taylors Hill profile

Hillside Taylors Hill

Hillside (Melton - Vic.) and Taylors Hill are neighbouring suburbs with high populations. Taylors Hill is more multicultural, with 46.2% of people using another language at home compared to 34.9% in Hillside (Melton - Vic.). Taylors Hill also has a higher share of children under 15 (25.0% versus 19.5%) and more people born overseas (35.7% versus 30.2%). Education levels are slightly higher in Taylors Hill, where 25.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 21.0% in Hillside (Melton - Vic.).

The two areas are almost identical in their typical weekly family income, which sits around $2,300. They also share similar rates of volunteering and a very low percentage of people who do not own a car. While both areas are well-connected, Hillside (Melton - Vic.) has more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people. Meanwhile, Taylors Hill has a far larger number of schools, with 29 compared to 14 in Hillside (Melton - Vic.).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1,912 larger in Hillside gap narrowing
17,331 89th pct 15,419 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16,326
  • First area, 2016: 17,056
  • First area, 2021: 17,331
  • Second area, 2011: 11,785
  • Second area, 2016: 14,921
  • Second area, 2021: 15,419
Median age in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1 yrs older in Hillside gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.2 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
0.5% 35th pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.3 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
9.6% 15th pct 8.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Under 15 in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
19.5% 67th pct 25.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
De facto in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +2.1 pts higher in Hillside gap widening
7.3% 18th pct 5.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.1 pts 24.4%
26.3% Young adults (25–44) +1.4 pts ▸ 27.6%
19.5% Children (0–14) +5.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
16.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.6 pts 14.6%
9.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.3 pts 8.3%

Marital status

51.9% Married +6.9 pts ▸ 58.9%
35.6% Never married ◂ +4.5 pts 31.2%
6.6% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%
2.8% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Hillside Taylors Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hillside: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Taylors Hill: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
  • 80–84 in Hillside: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Taylors Hill: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Hillside: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Taylors Hill: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Hillside: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Taylors Hill: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Hillside: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Taylors Hill: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 60–64 in Hillside: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Taylors Hill: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hillside: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Taylors Hill: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Hillside: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Taylors Hill: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hillside: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Taylors Hill: 4.9% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Hillside: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Taylors Hill: 4.5% males, 5.1% females
  • 35–39 in Hillside: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Taylors Hill: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Hillside: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Taylors Hill: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Hillside: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Taylors Hill: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Hillside: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Taylors Hill: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Hillside: 4.4% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Taylors Hill: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Hillside: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Taylors Hill: 5.4% males, 5.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hillside: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Taylors Hill: 4.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 0–4 in Hillside: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Taylors Hill: 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
30.2% 89th pct 35.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.7%

Country of birth

66.7% Australia ◂ +5.2 pts 61.4%
4.3% India +2.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.2% Vietnam +1.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.8% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
1.2% England ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.4% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

20.0% Australian ◂ +3.1 pts 16.9%
16.1% English ◂ +4.2 pts 11.9%
13.4% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 8.8%
4.9% Indian +3.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.4% Chinese +3.4 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.1% Greek ◂ +1.8 pts 3.3%
1.9% Vietnamese +2.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.6% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
4.0% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%
3.4% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 2.1%
2.1% German ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +11.3 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
34.9% 92nd pct 46.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%
Limited English in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
3.7% 89th pct 5.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Language used at home

61.5% English only ◂ +11.4 pts 50.1%
1.7% Vietnamese +3.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.8% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
2.7% Punjabi +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.7% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
2.4% Greek ◂ +1.0 pts 1.4%
1.2% Hindi +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Tagalog +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Mandarin +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Religion

No religion in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +2.2 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
19.4% 9th pct 17.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Religious affiliation

62.7% Christianity ◂ +5.0 pts 57.7%
19.4% No religion ◂ +2.2 pts 17.2%
5.5% Islam +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.7% Hinduism +2.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.3% Buddhism +2.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 4.2%
2.7% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.7 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
63.8% 85th pct 69.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%
Bachelor+ in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +4.1 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
21.0% 70th pct 25.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Schools/1k kids in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.07 more in Hillside
0.59 0th pct 0.52 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +15 more in Taylors Hill
14 84th pct 29 88th pct
Avg size in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +107 larger in Hillside
908 100th pct 801 95th pct
ICSEA in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +8 higher in Hillside
1,028 71st pct 1,021 67th pct

Highest year of school

63.8% Year 12 +5.7 pts ▸ 69.6%
11.7% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 9.8%
11.1% Year 11 ◂ +3.3 pts 7.8%
9.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%

Highest qualification level

26.8% Bachelor degree +4.8 pts ▸ 31.5%
30.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.7 pts 24.6%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.1 pts 17.4%
6.9% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

21.2% Management & commerce +2.0 pts ▸ 23.2%
17.7% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 15.1%
11.0% Society & culture even 11.0%
8.2% Health +0.1 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.2% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 7.3%
7.0% Architecture & building ◂ +1.5 pts 5.5%
4.3% Information technology +2.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 6.0%
2.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 2.3%
0.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$9 higher in Hillside gap steady
$805 60th pct $796 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $646
  • First area, 2016: $690
  • First area, 2021: $805
  • Second area, 2011: $656
  • Second area, 2016: $691
  • Second area, 2021: $796
Household income in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$184 higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
$2,190 83rd pct $2,374 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,610
  • First area, 2016: $1,807
  • First area, 2021: $2,190
  • Second area, 2011: $1,654
  • Second area, 2016: $1,919
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
Family income in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$67 higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
$2,316 74th pct $2,383 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,673
  • First area, 2016: $1,893
  • First area, 2021: $2,316
  • Second area, 2011: $1,687
  • Second area, 2016: $1,929
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
High earners in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.4 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
10.4% 62nd pct 11.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
High-income homes in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.0 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
27.6% 78th pct 32.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%

Household income distribution

35.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 35.2%
21.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.3 pts 17.6%
14.5% $3,000–$3,999 +2.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.1% $4,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
8.9% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

41.1% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 41.3%
32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.6 pts 30.7%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
2.9% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.0 pts higher in Hillside
24.1% 27th pct 21.0% 16th pct
Mental health in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.8 pts higher in Hillside
6.4% 34th pct 4.6% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.6 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
5.0% 54th pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 7.8%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 6.7%
6.4% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 4.6%
6.1% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%
5.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.6 pts 4.7%
2.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
2.0% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.2% Dementia even 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None +3.5 pts ▸ 72.9%
17.7% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 15.7%
4.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 3.6%
1.9% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.7 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
8.3% 10th pct 7.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Unpaid carers in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.4 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
13.8% 61st pct 12.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +6.7 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
28.2% 65th pct 34.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Defence service in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.2 pts higher in Hillside
0.8% 31st pct 0.7% 30th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.0 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
19.1% 22nd pct 20.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +46 larger in Hillside
90 86th pct 44 76th pct
Median age in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +2 yrs older in Hillside
24 yrs 43rd pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +4.2 pts higher in Taylors Hill
51.8% 74th pct 56.0% 81st pct
13.6% 65th pct —
Median income in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$2 higher in Hillside
$489 31st pct $487 30th pct
Household income in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$256 higher in Hillside
$2,214 70th pct $1,958 60th pct
Indigenous language in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +6.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill
0.0% 0th pct 6.8% 65th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.3 larger in Taylors Hill gap widening
3.2 89th pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.2 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
12.5% 60th pct 9.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Living alone in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +4.1 pts higher in Hillside gap widening
12.9% 13th pct 8.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Family composition

71.7% Couples with children +6.9 pts ▸ 78.7%
14.9% Couples without children ◂ +3.3 pts 11.7%
12.5% One-parent families ◂ +3.2 pts 9.3%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Household size

26.4% 4 people +6.7 pts ▸ 33.2%
24.4% 2 people ◂ +5.6 pts 18.8%
20.1% 3 people ◂ +2.1 pts 18.0%
11.3% 5 people +2.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
12.9% 1 person ◂ +4.1 pts 8.8%
4.9% 6 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 7.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$40 higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
$380 78th pct $420 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $311
  • Second area, 2016: $369
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +$100 higher in Taylors Hill gap narrowing
$1,900 66th pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,885
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,900
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.10 higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.3 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
14.7% 44th pct 9.5% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Owned outright in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.7 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
30.9% 24th pct 27.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
Separate houses in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.0 pts higher in Hillside gap narrowing
88.0% 28th pct 85.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.1%
3+ bedrooms in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.4 pts higher in Hillside gap narrowing
95.9% 92nd pct 94.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.5%
  • First area, 2016: 94.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.5%

How homes are owned or rented

52.4% Owned with a mortgage +6.8 pts ▸ 59.2%
30.9% Owned outright ◂ +3.7 pts 27.2%
14.7% Rented ◂ +5.3 pts 9.5%
0.5% Other tenure +1.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.4% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

88.0% Separate house ◂ +3.0 pts 85.1%
9.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
2.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.5% 4 bedrooms +10.8 pts ▸ 57.3%
40.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.5 pts 26.4%
8.5% 5 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.5% 2 bedrooms +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.2% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

68.7% $350–$549 +7.3 pts ▸ 76.0%
21.1% $200–$349 ◂ +12.5 pts 8.6%
1.7% $550–$749 +3.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.8% Under $200 +3.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.9% $750 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.5% $1,800–$2,999 +4.3 pts ▸ 39.8%
27.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.7 pts 23.5%
13.3% $3,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.2 pts 11.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hillsidein Taylors Hill even gap steady
1.8% 55th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.7 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap widening
20.5% 61st pct 24.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
PT commute in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.0 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
1.9% 78th pct 1.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +16 more in Hillside
50 87th pct 34 87th pct
Stops/1k in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.68 more in Hillside
2.89 69th pct 2.21 66th pct
Departures/1k in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +176.4 more in Hillside
625.5 81st pct 449.1 77th pct
5 86th pct 5 86th pct
4 29th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +2 longer in Taylors Hill
24 21st pct 26 22nd pct
Reach 30 min in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3,357 more in Taylors Hill
16,182 69th pct 19,539 73rd pct
Reach 45 min in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +9,805 more in Hillside
67,812 72nd pct 58,007 68th pct
Transit to city in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +6 longer in Hillside
89 100th pct 83 93rd pct

How people get to work

57.4% Car (driver) ◂ +2.5 pts 54.9%
20.5% Worked at home +3.7 pts ▸ 24.2%
4.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 3.7%
1.5% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.3% Walked even 0.3%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles +6.7 pts ▸ 47.1%
22.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.7 pts 19.2%
19.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.7 pts 19.0%
15.2% 4 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 13.0%
1.8% No vehicle even 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +2.0 pts higher in Hillside gap narrowing
25.0% 28th pct 23.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Recent arrivals in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.2 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
6.3% 48th pct 6.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
5.4% 73rd pct 6.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.6 pts higher in Hillside gap steady
69.5% 80th pct 68.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.3%
  • First area, 2016: 70.1%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.1 pts higher in Taylors Hill gap steady
60.4% 62nd pct 61.5% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%

Industries people work in

13.4% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 10.9%
11.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.9 pts 11.0%
10.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%
7.9% Transport & warehousing +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
7.1% Manufacturing +0.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.3% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 6.2%
3.7% Finance & insurance +1.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
3.1% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

17.6% Professionals +1.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 15.8%
15.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.9 pts 12.3%
11.0% Managers +1.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 10.6%
9.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 9.3%
7.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
9.1% Labourers ◂ +0.2 pts 8.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.2 higher in Taylors Hill
6.1 88th pct 6.2 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.4 more in Taylors Hill
6.0 88th pct 6.4 91st pct
15-min city in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +1.9 pts higher in Taylors Hill
75.5% 86th pct 77.4% 87th pct
Walk to shops in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +5.8 pts higher in Taylors Hill
63.4% 83rd pct 69.2% 85th pct
Walk to transit in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +4.0 pts higher in Taylors Hill
94.9% 85th pct 98.9% 96th pct
Walk to school in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +13.5 pts higher in Taylors Hill
85.3% 89th pct 98.8% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Hillsidein Taylors Hill even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.6 pts higher in Taylors Hill
62.4% 88th pct 63.0% 88th pct
Amenities/1k in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +3.9 more in Hillside
14.0 51st pct 10.1 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +192 higher in Taylors Hill
320 96th pct 512 100th pct
Mean slope in Hillsidein Taylors Hill +0.2 pts higher in Taylors Hill
2.8% 10th pct 3.0% 13th pct

Compare Hillside with nearby areas

Compare Taylors Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hillside vs Taylors Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21193/hillside/vs/SAL22473/taylors-hill