Compare
Hillcrest vs Snake Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · Hillcrest profile · Snake Valley profile
Hillcrest Snake Valley
Snake Valley and Hillcrest (Vic.) are neighbouring areas in Victoria, though they differ significantly in wealth and demographics. Hillcrest (Vic.) is much more affluent, with 32.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to just 11.7% in Snake Valley. This is consistent with a higher rate of full-time employment in Hillcrest (Vic.) at 75.6%, while Snake Valley is much lower at 53.2%. Snake Valley is more likely to have one-parent families (17.1% versus 4.2%) and is the only one of the two with any public transport stops or walkable amenities.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care. They are also very similar in their typical home sizes and the percentage of people born overseas. While Snake Valley is currently more mobile, with 28.5% of residents having moved in the last five years compared to 18.4% in Hillcrest (Vic.), both areas are far below the national average for recent arrivals.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 95
- First area, 2021: 99
- Second area, 2011: 587
- Second area, 2016: 743
- Second area, 2021: 820
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Snake Valley: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Snake Valley: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 75–79 in Snake Valley: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 70–74 in Snake Valley: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Hillcrest: 3.7% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Snake Valley: 3.7% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Hillcrest: 4.9% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in Snake Valley: 4.0% males, 5.1% females
- 55–59 in Hillcrest: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Snake Valley: 4.4% males, 5.9% females
- 50–54 in Hillcrest: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Snake Valley: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Hillcrest: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Snake Valley: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Hillcrest: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Snake Valley: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 35–39 in Snake Valley: 2.3% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Hillcrest: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Snake Valley: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 6.1% females; 25–29 in Snake Valley: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Snake Valley: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Snake Valley: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Hillcrest: 7.3% males, 6.1% females; 10–14 in Snake Valley: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Hillcrest: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Snake Valley: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Hillcrest: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Snake Valley: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $495
- First area, 2021: $774
- Second area, 2011: $375
- Second area, 2016: $485
- Second area, 2021: $638
- First area, 2016: $1,160
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $823
- Second area, 2016: $1,004
- Second area, 2021: $1,226
- First area, 2016: $1,228
- First area, 2021: $1,916
- Second area, 2011: $913
- Second area, 2016: $1,275
- Second area, 2021: $1,518
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $185
- Second area, 2016: $245
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,660
- Second area, 2011: $1,120
- Second area, 2016: $1,213
- Second area, 2021: $1,275
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hillcrest with nearby areas
Compare Snake Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hillcrest vs Snake Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21190/hillcrest/vs/SAL22301/snake-valley