Compare
Golden Point vs Mount Pleasant
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.4 km apart · Golden Point profile · Mount Pleasant profile
Golden Point Mount Pleasant
Mount Pleasant (Vic.) and Golden Point (Ballarat - Vic.) are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ sharply in layout and access. Golden Point (Ballarat - Vic.) is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries. In contrast, Mount Pleasant (Vic.) is only somewhat walkable, with just 30.8% of homes near health services. Golden Point (Ballarat - Vic.) also has more public transport options, including 27 stops compared to 12 in Mount Pleasant (Vic.).
These two areas are very alike in their typical weekly household incomes, which both sit around $1,300, and they share nearly identical rates of people who identify as having no religion. While they are similar in these ways, Golden Point (Ballarat - Vic.) has a noticeably older population, with a typical resident aged 40 compared to 35 in Mount Pleasant (Vic.). This difference is reflected in the age of the community, as the share of people aged 65 and over is well higher in Golden Point (Ballarat - Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,187
- First area, 2016: 2,107
- First area, 2021: 2,217
- Second area, 2011: 2,122
- Second area, 2016: 2,203
- Second area, 2021: 2,225
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Golden Point: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Mount Pleasant: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Golden Point: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Mount Pleasant: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Golden Point: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Mount Pleasant: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Golden Point: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Mount Pleasant: 1.4% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Golden Point: 2.5% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Mount Pleasant: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Golden Point: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Mount Pleasant: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Golden Point: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Mount Pleasant: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Golden Point: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Mount Pleasant: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Golden Point: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Mount Pleasant: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Golden Point: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Mount Pleasant: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Golden Point: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mount Pleasant: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Golden Point: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Mount Pleasant: 4.0% males, 4.1% females
- 25–29 in Golden Point: 5.0% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Mount Pleasant: 5.6% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Golden Point: 3.8% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Pleasant: 5.2% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Golden Point: 3.0% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Mount Pleasant: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Golden Point: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Mount Pleasant: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Golden Point: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Mount Pleasant: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Golden Point: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Mount Pleasant: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $460
- First area, 2016: $538
- First area, 2021: $757
- Second area, 2011: $485
- Second area, 2016: $557
- Second area, 2021: $690
- First area, 2011: $871
- First area, 2016: $993
- First area, 2021: $1,309
- Second area, 2011: $905
- Second area, 2016: $1,055
- Second area, 2021: $1,350
- First area, 2011: $1,079
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,709
- Second area, 2011: $1,035
- Second area, 2016: $1,303
- Second area, 2021: $1,662
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $290
- Second area, 2011: $190
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,228
- First area, 2016: $1,202
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,127
- Second area, 2016: $1,214
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Golden Point with nearby areas
Compare Mount Pleasant with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Golden Point vs Mount Pleasant [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21056/golden-point/vs/SAL21807/mount-pleasant