Compare

Gelantipy vs Murrindal

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Gelantipy profile · Murrindal profile

Gelantipy Murrindal

Gelantipy and Murrindal are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Gelantipy is slightly larger with 23 people, while Murrindal has only 8. There are wide gaps in income; typical family income is far higher in Gelantipy at $1,375 per week, but typical household income is far higher in Murrindal at $1,374. Residents in Gelantipy are also noticeably older, with a typical age of 66 compared to 61 in Murrindal.

Both areas are essentially car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of public transport, schools, groceries, or health services. This shared isolation is reflected in the similar typical weekly rents of $125 in Gelantipy and $120 in Murrindal. Both areas also have very few people per bedroom, and their typical ages are far older than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Gelantipyin Murrindal +15 larger in Gelantipy gap widening
23 16th pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20
  • First area, 2021: 23
  • Second area, 2016: 11
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Gelantipyin Murrindal +5 yrs older in Gelantipy gap widening
66 yrs 100th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 66 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 60 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
60.9% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —

Age structure

60.9% Seniors (65+) +1.6 pts ▸ 62.5%
21.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Children (0–14) even 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

62.5% Married ◂ +62.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Never married +20.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.5% Widowed ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

69.6% Australia +5.4 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

26.1% Australian +61.4 pts ▸ 87.5%
56.5% English ◂ +6.5 pts 50.0%
30.4% Irish ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
26.1% Scottish ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
21.7% German ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.0% English only +13.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

47.8% 73rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 47.8%

Religious affiliation

47.8% No religion +64.7 pts ▸ 112.5%
26.1% Christianity ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
13.0% Not stated ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

12.5% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

33.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
16.7% Year 10 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
12.5% Year 12 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

30.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +30.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.1% Education ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Gelantipyin Murrindal +$126 higher in Gelantipy gap widening
$700 40th pct $574 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $574
Household income in Gelantipyin Murrindal +$649 higher in Murrindal gap widening
$725 3rd pct $1,374 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $762
  • First area, 2021: $725
  • Second area, 2016: $933
  • Second area, 2021: $1,374
Family income in Gelantipyin Murrindal +$551 higher in Gelantipy
$1,375 19th pct $824 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,149
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $824
16.7% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Household income distribution

50.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% Under $650 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
20.8% Under $650 ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Gelantipyin Murrindal
34.8% 77th pct —
Mental health in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.0% Arthritis +24.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
13.0% Cancer ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

21.7% One condition +28.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
47.8% None ◂ +10.3 pts 37.5%
21.7% Two conditions ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

16.7% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid carers in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Gelantipyin Murrindal
25.0% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Gelantipyin Murrindal
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Gelantipyin Murrindal
16.7% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Gelantipyin Murrindal +0.4 larger in Murrindal gap narrowing
1.6 3rd pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 1.6
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0

Family composition

0.0% One-parent families +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
50.0% Couples without children ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% Couples with children ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

60.0% 1 person ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 2 people +14.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Gelantipyin Murrindal +$5 higher in Gelantipy
$125 10th pct $120 9th pct
  • First area, 2021: $125
  • Second area, 2016: $95
  • Second area, 2021: $120
People / bedroom in Gelantipyin Murrindal even gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60

How homes are owned or rented

90.0% Owned outright ◂ +34.4 pts 55.6%
50.0% Rented +5.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

30.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

85.7% Car (driver) ◂ +85.7 pts 0.0%
57.1% Worked at home ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 4 or more +55.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
40.0% No vehicle ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 2 vehicles +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
30.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Gelantipyin Murrindal
30.4% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Gelantipyin Murrindal
29.2% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%

Industries people work in

0.0% Transport & warehousing +133.3 pts ▸ 133.3%
42.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

114.3% Managers ◂ +114.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Gelantipyin Murrindal +0.1 higher in Murrindal
0.2 44th pct 0.3 46th pct
Types ≤15 min in Gelantipyin Murrindal +0.1 more in Murrindal
0.2 44th pct 0.3 46th pct
15-min city in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Gelantipyin Murrindal +17.5 pts higher in Murrindal
9.2% 46th pct 26.7% 57th pct
Walk to health in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Gelantipyin Murrindal +369.6 more in Murrindal
130.4 89th pct 500.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Gelantipyin Murrindal even
0 20th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Gelantipyin Murrindal +6.5 pts higher in Murrindal
8.2% 72nd pct 14.7% 92nd pct

Compare Gelantipy with nearby areas

Compare Murrindal with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gelantipy vs Murrindal [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20975/gelantipy/vs/SAL21846/murrindal