Compare
Fraser Rise vs Sydenham
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.6 km apart · Fraser Rise profile · Sydenham profile
Fraser Rise Sydenham
Sydenham (Vic.) and Fraser Rise are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Sydenham (Vic.) is very walkable, with a walkability score of 7.2, and almost all homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport. In contrast, Fraser Rise is mostly car-dependent, scoring 3.0 for walkability, and only 24.7% of homes are near public transport. Fraser Rise is also much younger, with 28.2% of people under 15 and 38.5% of people caring for children unpaid, compared to 16.5% and 23.5% in Sydenham (Vic.).
Both areas have tracked differently since 2011, with Fraser Rise seeing a huge surge in new residents; 59.5% of its population moved there in the last five years, compared to 34.2% in Sydenham (Vic.). They do share some similarities, such as having about the same share of people born overseas (around 42%) and very similar terrain. While Fraser Rise has a much higher share of detached houses (95.0%), Sydenham (Vic.) has a higher proportion of renters at 31.2%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 9,097
- Second area, 2011: 10,323
- Second area, 2016: 10,838
- Second area, 2021: 10,578
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fraser Rise: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Sydenham: 0.8% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Fraser Rise: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Sydenham: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Fraser Rise: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Sydenham: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Fraser Rise: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 70–74 in Sydenham: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Fraser Rise: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Sydenham: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Fraser Rise: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Sydenham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Fraser Rise: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Sydenham: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Fraser Rise: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in Sydenham: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Fraser Rise: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Sydenham: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Fraser Rise: 4.6% males, 4.7% females; 40–44 in Sydenham: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Fraser Rise: 5.9% males, 6.0% females; 35–39 in Sydenham: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Fraser Rise: 5.7% males, 6.5% females; 30–34 in Sydenham: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 25–29 in Fraser Rise: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Sydenham: 4.5% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Fraser Rise: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Sydenham: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Fraser Rise: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Sydenham: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Fraser Rise: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Sydenham: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Fraser Rise: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Sydenham: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Fraser Rise: 5.6% males, 5.7% females; 0–4 in Sydenham: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $972
- Second area, 2011: $608
- Second area, 2016: $596
- Second area, 2021: $724
- First area, 2021: $2,276
- Second area, 2011: $1,419
- Second area, 2016: $1,541
- Second area, 2021: $1,813
- First area, 2021: $2,348
- Second area, 2011: $1,508
- Second area, 2016: $1,652
- Second area, 2021: $2,010
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $431
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $369
- First area, 2021: $2,076
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,680
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fraser Rise with nearby areas
Compare Sydenham with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fraser Rise vs Sydenham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20950/fraser-rise/vs/SAL22414/sydenham