Compare
Forest Hill vs Vermont South
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Forest Hill profile · Vermont South profile
Forest Hill Vermont South
Vermont South and Forest Hill (Vic.) are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and lifestyle patterns. Vermont South has a far higher share of separate houses (88.1% compared to 72.0%) and far more homes with three or more bedrooms (91.0% versus 78.3%). It also has far more schools per 1,000 children, at 2.83 compared to just 0.57 in Forest Hill (Vic.). In contrast, Forest Hill (Vic.) is more walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and schools, while Vermont South sits at 88.1% and 88.4% respectively. Forest Hill (Vic.) also has a far higher share of people living alone, at 27.5% compared to 16.7% in Vermont South.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining very similar typical weekly personal incomes of around $710 and nearly identical rates of Year 12 completion at 69.3%. They are also alike in their level of volunteerism and the proportion of people providing unpaid care. While Vermont South is generally older and has more homes owned outright, both areas have a very high share of people born overseas compared to the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,052
- First area, 2016: 10,626
- First area, 2021: 10,780
- Second area, 2011: 11,416
- Second area, 2016: 11,678
- Second area, 2021: 11,954
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Forest Hill: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Vermont South: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
- 80–84 in Forest Hill: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Vermont South: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Forest Hill: 1.7% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Vermont South: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 70–74 in Forest Hill: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Vermont South: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Forest Hill: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Vermont South: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
- 60–64 in Forest Hill: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Vermont South: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Forest Hill: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Vermont South: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Forest Hill: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Vermont South: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Forest Hill: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Vermont South: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Forest Hill: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Vermont South: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Forest Hill: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Vermont South: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Forest Hill: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Vermont South: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Forest Hill: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Vermont South: 2.6% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Forest Hill: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Vermont South: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Forest Hill: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Vermont South: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Forest Hill: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Vermont South: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Forest Hill: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Vermont South: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Forest Hill: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Vermont South: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $534
- First area, 2016: $582
- First area, 2021: $706
- Second area, 2011: $564
- Second area, 2016: $590
- Second area, 2021: $715
- First area, 2011: $1,118
- First area, 2016: $1,344
- First area, 2021: $1,658
- Second area, 2011: $1,559
- Second area, 2016: $1,665
- Second area, 2021: $1,944
- First area, 2011: $1,447
- First area, 2016: $1,695
- First area, 2021: $2,120
- Second area, 2011: $1,783
- Second area, 2016: $1,828
- Second area, 2021: $2,179
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $301
- First area, 2016: $360
- First area, 2021: $396
- Second area, 2011: $378
- Second area, 2016: $441
- Second area, 2021: $496
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,123
- Second area, 2011: $1,806
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Forest Hill with nearby areas
Compare Vermont South with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Forest Hill vs Vermont South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20937/forest-hill/vs/SAL22628/vermont-south