Compare

Flinders vs Point Leo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Flinders profile · Point Leo profile

Flinders Point Leo

Flinders (Vic.) and Point Leo are neighbouring areas on the Mornington Peninsula with very different profiles. Flinders (Vic.) is far older, with a typical resident aged 63 and 43.7% of the population aged 65 and over. It is also a more accessible place for daily needs; 60% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and schools, while Point Leo has 0% for those services. In contrast, Point Leo has far more recent overseas arrivals at 19.0% and a higher rate of full-time employment at 57.5%.

These two areas are tracking further apart as more people move into Flinders (Vic.), where 35.8% of residents arrived in the last five years compared to just 17.8% in Point Leo. They do share some similarities, such as having almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $2,100 and both being far older than the national figure. Both areas are also very car-dependent for commuting, with 0.0% of people using public transport to get to work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Flindersin Point Leo +952 larger in Flinders gap widening
1,130 73rd pct 178 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 860
  • First area, 2016: 905
  • First area, 2021: 1,130
  • Second area, 2011: 159
  • Second area, 2016: 158
  • Second area, 2021: 178
Median age in Flindersin Point Leo +9 yrs older in Flinders gap widening
63 yrs 97th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 63 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Flindersin Point Leo +0.3 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
0.3% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Flindersin Point Leo +12.3 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
43.7% 99th pct 31.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Under 15 in Flindersin Point Leo +1.4 pts higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
9.3% 14th pct 10.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
De facto in Flindersin Point Leo +4.0 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
7.4% 19th pct 11.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

43.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.3 pts 31.5%
30.6% Older adults (45–64) +1.4 pts ▸ 32.0%
6.7% Youth (15–24) +9.0 pts ▸ 15.7%
9.3% Young adults (25–44) +1.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.3% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 10.7%

Marital status

63.7% Married ◂ +2.3 pts 61.4%
19.1% Never married +10.0 pts ▸ 29.1%
9.6% Divorced ◂ +4.6 pts 5.1%
5.0% Widowed ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.0% Separated ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Flinders Point Leo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Flinders: 1.6% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Point Leo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Flinders: 3.6% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Point Leo: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 75–79 in Flinders: 4.4% males, 5.3% females; 75–79 in Point Leo: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Flinders: 5.7% males, 6.0% females; 70–74 in Point Leo: 6.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Flinders: 7.4% males, 6.0% females; 65–69 in Point Leo: 5.3% males, 7.1% females
  • 60–64 in Flinders: 5.7% males, 6.7% females; 60–64 in Point Leo: 4.7% males, 6.5% females
  • 55–59 in Flinders: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Point Leo: 6.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Flinders: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Point Leo: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Flinders: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 45–49 in Point Leo: 5.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.3% females; 40–44 in Point Leo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Flinders: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Point Leo: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Flinders: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Point Leo: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Flinders: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Point Leo: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Flinders: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Point Leo: 4.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Point Leo: 4.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Flinders: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Point Leo: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 5–9 in Flinders: 1.9% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Point Leo: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Flinders: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Point Leo: 1.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Flindersin Point Leo +4.6 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
16.4% 69th pct 11.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

71.7% Australia +14.8 pts ▸ 86.5%
7.4% England ◂ +0.1 pts 7.3%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.1% English ◂ +1.2 pts 48.9%
30.1% Australian +3.6 pts ▸ 33.7%
16.5% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.8% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 13.5%
3.1% German +1.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.7% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.3% Dutch +2.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Flindersin Point Leo +3.4 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
3.4% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Flindersin Point Leo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.9% English only +12.9 pts ▸ 97.8%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Flindersin Point Leo +17.1 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
43.5% 60th pct 60.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%

Religious affiliation

43.5% No religion +17.1 pts ▸ 60.7%
40.1% Christianity ◂ +4.1 pts 36.0%
14.8% Not stated ◂ +10.8 pts 3.9%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Flindersin Point Leo +4.7 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
67.0% 88th pct 62.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.9%
  • First area, 2016: 66.4%
  • First area, 2021: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%
Bachelor+ in Flindersin Point Leo +3.8 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
39.9% 93rd pct 36.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Flindersin Point Leo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

67.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.7 pts 62.3%
9.2% Year 11 +7.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
8.5% Year 10 +6.1 pts ▸ 14.6%
2.9% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 6.6%

Highest qualification level

34.1% Bachelor degree +1.9 pts ▸ 36.0%
8.1% Certificate III / IV +16.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
16.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.9 pts 12.0%
13.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.2 pts 11.0%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.2% Management & commerce ◂ +5.2 pts 14.0%
9.3% Education +8.7 pts ▸ 18.0%
13.4% Society & culture +3.6 pts ▸ 17.0%
6.5% Engineering & related +7.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.1% Health ◂ +5.1 pts 6.0%
6.4% Architecture & building +0.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
3.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%
2.0% Information technology +1.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.9% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Income

Personal income in Flindersin Point Leo +$265 higher in Flinders gap widening
$1,118 88th pct $853 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $665
  • First area, 2016: $851
  • First area, 2021: $1,118
  • Second area, 2011: $789
  • Second area, 2016: $861
  • Second area, 2021: $853
Household income in Flindersin Point Leo +$10 higher in Flinders gap narrowing
$2,104 79th pct $2,094 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,317
  • First area, 2016: $1,632
  • First area, 2021: $2,104
  • Second area, 2011: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,958
  • Second area, 2021: $2,094
Family income in Flindersin Point Leo +$633 higher in Flinders gap narrowing
$2,851 89th pct $2,218 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,419
  • First area, 2016: $1,968
  • First area, 2021: $2,851
  • Second area, 2011: $2,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,958
  • Second area, 2021: $2,218
High earners in Flindersin Point Leo +6.8 pts higher in Flinders gap widening
22.6% 92nd pct 15.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
High-income homes in Flindersin Point Leo +2.7 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
33.2% 87th pct 30.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%

Household income distribution

26.6% $1,500–$2,999 +10.7 pts ▸ 37.3%
18.9% $650–$1,499 +8.2 pts ▸ 27.1%
23.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 16.9%
9.6% $3,000–$3,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.3% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.4% Under $650 +17.1 pts ▸ 45.6%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +0.7 pts ▸ 26.6%
18.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 8.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Flindersin Point Leo +3.6 pts higher in Flinders
31.7% 64th pct 28.1% 46th pct
Mental health in Flindersin Point Leo +0.5 pts higher in Point Leo
4.5% 23rd pct 5.1% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Flindersin Point Leo +1.1 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
4.0% 42nd pct 5.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Arthritis ◂ +6.6 pts 6.2%
6.8% Asthma +2.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.9% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.3% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 6.7%
7.4% Heart disease ◂ +4.6 pts 2.8%
4.5% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.9% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.2% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.2% None +9.9 pts ▸ 64.0%
21.9% One condition ◂ +0.5 pts 21.3%
7.2% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.3% Three or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Flindersin Point Leo +9.3 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
28.2% 83rd pct 19.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Unpaid carers in Flindersin Point Leo +3.7 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
14.7% 71st pct 18.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Unpaid child care in Flindersin Point Leo +1.1 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
20.1% 26th pct 19.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Defence service in Flindersin Point Leo +0.9 pts higher in Point Leo
3.0% 56th pct 3.9% 70th pct
Housework 15h+ in Flindersin Point Leo +3.4 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
28.0% 71st pct 24.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Flindersin Point Leo +3 larger in Flinders
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
60 yrs 95th pct —
Median income in Flindersin Point Leo
$824 67th pct —
Household income in Flindersin Point Leo
$1,999 62nd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Flindersin Point Leo +0.5 larger in Point Leo gap steady
2.1 19th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Flindersin Point Leo +1.7 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
6.6% 27th pct 4.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Living alone in Flindersin Point Leo +6.5 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
28.5% 67th pct 22.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Family composition

53.3% Couples without children ◂ +15.8 pts 37.5%
39.1% Couples with children +11.6 pts ▸ 50.7%
6.6% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 4.9%
1.2% Other families +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%

Household size

49.5% 2 people ◂ +7.2 pts 42.4%
28.5% 1 person ◂ +6.5 pts 22.0%
7.7% 4 people +16.0 pts ▸ 23.7%
9.6% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 8.5%
2.8% 5 people +4.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Flindersin Point Leo +$160 higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
$451 88th pct $611 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $379
  • First area, 2021: $451
  • Second area, 2016: $580
  • Second area, 2021: $611
Mortgage in Flindersin Point Leo +$100 higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
$2,500 88th pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $867
  • Second area, 2016: $1,700
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Flindersin Point Leo +0.10 higher in Point Leo gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Flindersin Point Leo +6.6 pts higher in Flinders gap narrowing
11.7% 33rd pct 5.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Owned outright in Flindersin Point Leo +1.7 pts higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
66.1% 96th pct 67.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.2%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.8%
Separate houses in Flindersin Point Leo +3.3 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
96.7% 52nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.1%
  • First area, 2016: 96.5%
  • First area, 2021: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Flindersin Point Leo +4.9 pts higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
88.3% 74th pct 93.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.3%
  • First area, 2021: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.2%

How homes are owned or rented

66.1% Owned outright +1.7 pts ▸ 67.8%
20.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +10.4 pts 10.2%
11.7% Rented ◂ +6.6 pts 5.1%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

96.7% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.3 pts 30.5%
30.8% 4 bedrooms +8.1 pts ▸ 39.0%
15.7% 5 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 23.7%
8.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
1.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

22.0% $350–$549 ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% $550–$749 ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% $200–$349 ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% $750 or more ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

14.8% $1,000–$1,799 +51.9 pts ▸ 66.7%
34.1% $3,000 or more +32.6 pts ▸ 66.7%
22.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Flindersin Point Leo +4.4 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
0.7% 48th pct 5.1% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%
Work from home in Flindersin Point Leo +2.0 pts higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
34.8% 87th pct 36.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
PT commute in Flindersin Point Leo even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Flindersin Point Leo +4 more in Flinders
5 74th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Flindersin Point Leo +1.19 more in Point Leo
4.42 75th pct 5.62 80th pct
Departures/1k in Flindersin Point Leo +6.2 more in Point Leo
106.2 69th pct 112.4 70th pct
PT routes in Flindersin Point Leo even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Flindersin Point Leo +45 longer in Flinders
60 85th pct 15 53rd pct
Drive to city in Flindersin Point Leo +4 longer in Flinders
68 49th pct 64 47th pct
Reach 30 min in Flindersin Point Leo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Flindersin Point Leo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.4% Car (driver) +4.5 pts ▸ 44.8%
34.8% Worked at home +2.0 pts ▸ 36.8%
6.5% Walked ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
1.1% Car (passenger) +2.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.9 pts 47.5%
28.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +16.1 pts 11.9%
8.1% 4 or more +12.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.4 pts 13.6%
0.7% No vehicle +4.4 pts ▸ 5.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Flindersin Point Leo +18.1 pts higher in Flinders gap steady
35.8% 67th pct 17.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Recent arrivals in Flindersin Point Leo +17.4 pts higher in Point Leo
1.6% 31st pct 19.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Flindersin Point Leo +1.9 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
2.4% 40th pct 4.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Participation in Flindersin Point Leo +14.3 pts higher in Point Leo gap narrowing
43.9% 12th pct 58.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.8%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Full-time in Flindersin Point Leo +16.2 pts higher in Point Leo gap widening
41.3% 4th pct 57.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.5%

Industries people work in

9.6% Construction +14.5 pts ▸ 24.1%
3.8% Education & training +13.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
3.1% Manufacturing +10.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.0% Professional & technical ◂ +6.4 pts 4.6%
6.5% Accommodation & food +3.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.3 pts 8.0%
8.5% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.8 pts 4.6%
6.7% Rental & real estate ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.2% Administrative & support ◂ +0.6 pts 4.6%
4.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
2.7% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%

Occupations people work in

29.4% Professionals ◂ +5.2 pts 24.1%
27.8% Managers ◂ +3.7 pts 24.1%
9.0% Technicians & trades +8.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
7.4% Sales workers +5.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
9.0% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.0% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 3.4%
6.1% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
1.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Flindersin Point Leo +1.8 higher in Flinders
3.9 77th pct 2.0 66th pct
Types ≤15 min in Flindersin Point Leo +2.5 more in Flinders
4.4 80th pct 1.9 65th pct
15-min city in Flindersin Point Leo +60.0 pts higher in Flinders
60.0% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Flindersin Point Leo +59.8 pts higher in Flinders
59.8% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Flindersin Point Leo +47.9 pts higher in Flinders
57.6% 75th pct 9.7% 60th pct
Walk to school in Flindersin Point Leo +56.8 pts higher in Flinders
56.8% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Flindersin Point Leo +20.6 pts higher in Point Leo
70.7% 70th pct 91.4% 81st pct
Walk to health in Flindersin Point Leo +59.7 pts higher in Flinders
59.7% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Flindersin Point Leo +6.9 more in Point Leo
21.2 63rd pct 28.1 72nd pct
Intersections/km² in Flindersin Point Leo +11 higher in Point Leo
4 63rd pct 15 73rd pct
Mean slope in Flindersin Point Leo +3.2 pts higher in Flinders
7.5% 67th pct 4.3% 32nd pct

Compare Flinders with nearby areas

Compare Point Leo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Flinders vs Point Leo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20930/flinders/vs/SAL22087/point-leo