Compare

Fish Creek vs Sandy Point

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Fish Creek profile · Sandy Point profile

Fish Creek Sandy Point

Fish Creek and Sandy Point (Vic.) are two nearby areas in South Gippsland with different layouts. Fish Creek has more public transport and is more walkable, with 26% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 20.4% near public transport. Sandy Point (Vic.) is more residential, with 94% of homes within a short walk of groceries and 96.3% near a park. There are also stark differences for First Nations people; in Sandy Point (Vic.), the typical First Nations household earns $1,875 a week and the usual age is 36, while in Fish Creek, the typical household earns $725 and the usual age is just 17.

Some differences between these two places have become more pronounced over time, such as the gap in how many people have moved recently, which is far higher in Sandy Point (Vic.) at 39.8%. Despite this, they share several traits. Both areas have the same typical weekly household income of around $1,300 and every single home in both places is a separate house. They also both have a high number of people with no religion, which is well above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +546 larger in Fish Creek gap steady
858 72nd pct 312 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 791
  • First area, 2016: 827
  • First area, 2021: 858
  • Second area, 2011: 197
  • Second area, 2016: 270
  • Second area, 2021: 312
Median age in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +7 yrs older in Sandy Point gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.3 pts higher in Fish Creek gap widening
1.3% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +6.5 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
29.4% 86th pct 35.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Under 15 in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +5.6 pts higher in Fish Creek gap widening
16.8% 47th pct 11.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
De facto in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.0 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
13.8% 63rd pct 12.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

29.4% Seniors (65+) +6.5 pts ▸ 35.9%
29.1% Older adults (45–64) +5.5 pts ▸ 34.6%
16.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.6 pts 11.2%
16.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 13.1%
9.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.1 pts 4.8%

Marital status

52.2% Married ◂ +1.1 pts 51.1%
30.4% Never married ◂ +5.3 pts 25.2%
7.7% Divorced +6.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 4.6%
5.0% Separated ◂ +2.6 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Fish Creek Sandy Point

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Fish Creek: 1.1% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Sandy Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Fish Creek: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Sandy Point: 1.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Fish Creek: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Sandy Point: 1.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 70–74 in Fish Creek: 4.5% males, 5.1% females; 70–74 in Sandy Point: 8.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 65–69 in Fish Creek: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Sandy Point: 6.3% males, 5.3% females
  • 60–64 in Fish Creek: 3.2% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Sandy Point: 5.7% males, 7.3% females
  • 55–59 in Fish Creek: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Sandy Point: 6.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Fish Creek: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Sandy Point: 5.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Fish Creek: 2.1% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Sandy Point: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Fish Creek: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Sandy Point: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 35–39 in Fish Creek: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Sandy Point: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 30–34 in Fish Creek: 0.4% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Sandy Point: 2.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 25–29 in Fish Creek: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Sandy Point: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Fish Creek: 3.0% males, 1.3% females; 20–24 in Sandy Point: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Fish Creek: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Sandy Point: 3.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 10–14 in Fish Creek: 2.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Sandy Point: 3.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Fish Creek: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Sandy Point: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 0–4 in Fish Creek: 1.8% males, 1.3% females; 0–4 in Sandy Point: 1.3% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2.9 pts higher in Sandy Point gap widening
12.1% 53rd pct 15.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%

Country of birth

79.1% Australia ◂ +0.9 pts 78.2%
3.0% England +2.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% India +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.7% South Africa +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.8% English ◂ +3.8 pts 40.1%
37.4% Australian ◂ +2.8 pts 34.6%
16.9% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 18.3%
12.5% Scottish +0.7 pts ▸ 13.1%
6.3% Dutch ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%
5.2% Italian ◂ +3.3 pts 1.9%
4.3% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.6 pts higher in Fish Creek gap steady
3.8% 53rd pct 2.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Limited English in Fish Creekin Sandy Point even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.6% English only +1.5 pts ▸ 90.1%
0.0% Punjabi +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +9.3 pts higher in Sandy Point gap widening
50.3% 79th pct 59.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

Religious affiliation

50.3% No religion +9.3 pts ▸ 59.6%
37.6% Christianity ◂ +11.7 pts 26.0%
10.4% Not stated +2.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
0.5% Other religions +1.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +5.7 pts higher in Sandy Point gap widening
50.0% 62nd pct 55.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%
Bachelor+ in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +3.9 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
23.0% 74th pct 27.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Schools/1k kids in Fish Creekin Sandy Point
6.94 67th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1 more in Fish Creek
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
114 28th pct —
1,024 69th pct —

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 +5.7 pts ▸ 55.7%
18.8% Year 11 ◂ +3.3 pts 15.5%
12.9% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.2 pts 5.9%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.2 pts 23.9%
20.6% Bachelor degree +4.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.9 pts 11.4%
9.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
2.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.0% Education +2.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
9.2% Health +6.6 pts ▸ 15.8%
7.0% Management & commerce +4.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.5 pts 4.9%
11.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
10.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.1 pts 8.2%
5.3% Architecture & building +3.4 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences +5.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$59 higher in Sandy Point gap widening
$687 38th pct $746 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $484
  • First area, 2016: $570
  • First area, 2021: $687
  • Second area, 2011: $503
  • Second area, 2016: $539
  • Second area, 2021: $746
Household income in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$62 higher in Sandy Point gap steady
$1,281 31st pct $1,343 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $878
  • First area, 2016: $1,039
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
  • Second area, 2011: $933
  • Second area, 2016: $1,010
  • Second area, 2021: $1,343
Family income in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$242 higher in Fish Creek gap widening
$1,760 41st pct $1,518 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $962
  • First area, 2016: $1,278
  • First area, 2021: $1,760
  • Second area, 2011: $781
  • Second area, 2016: $1,111
  • Second area, 2021: $1,518
High earners in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.0 pts higher in Sandy Point gap steady
7.9% 49th pct 8.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%
High-income homes in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.8 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
15.8% 50th pct 14.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Household income distribution

33.0% $650–$1,499 +6.5 pts ▸ 39.6%
26.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 22.4%
19.1% Under $650 ◂ +4.2 pts 14.9%
9.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 6.0%
6.7% $4,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 9.0%

Personal income distribution

44.3% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 38.7%
29.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.2 pts 28.7%
13.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
3.4% $3,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.7 pts higher in Fish Creek
31.2% 62nd pct 29.5% 53rd pct
Mental health in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.3 pts higher in Fish Creek
8.4% 53rd pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.9 pts higher in Fish Creek gap steady
4.8% 52nd pct 2.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.6% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +1.3 pts 7.1%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 5.4%
6.8% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 6.1%
4.5% Cancer +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.5% Diabetes ◂ +1.7 pts 2.9%
2.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
0.7% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.8% None +2.4 pts ▸ 60.3%
21.8% One condition ◂ +3.5 pts 18.3%
5.4% Two conditions +2.3 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.4 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
28.8% 84th pct 30.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Unpaid carers in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +4.8 pts higher in Fish Creek gap widening
15.4% 75th pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +7.6 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
26.4% 56th pct 18.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Defence service in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.7 pts higher in Fish Creek
2.5% 48th pct 1.8% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.1 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
31.4% 83rd pct 31.6% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +11 larger in Fish Creek
11 60th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +19 yrs older in Sandy Point
17 yrs 14th pct 36 yrs 74th pct
Median income in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$526 higher in Sandy Point
$374 13th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$1,150 higher in Sandy Point
$725 9th pct $1,875 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.3 larger in Fish Creek gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.1 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
7.8% 31st pct 7.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Living alone in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +6.9 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
26.7% 60th pct 33.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family composition

53.3% Couples with children ◂ +7.6 pts 45.7%
37.4% Couples without children +8.8 pts ▸ 46.2%
7.8% One-parent families ◂ +0.1 pts 7.6%
0.6% Other families +1.3 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

41.8% 2 people ◂ +1.5 pts 40.3%
26.7% 1 person +6.9 pts ▸ 33.6%
13.6% 3 people ◂ +2.4 pts 11.2%
8.8% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 7.5%
5.2% 5 people ◂ +2.2 pts 3.0%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$45 higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
$235 35th pct $280 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $51
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $235
  • Second area, 2011: $116
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $280
Mortgage in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +$117 higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
$1,400 35th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,127
  • First area, 2016: $1,135
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,092
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Fish Creekin Sandy Point even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +6.0 pts higher in Fish Creek gap widening
11.2% 31st pct 5.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Owned outright in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +6.9 pts higher in Sandy Point gap narrowing
55.8% 86th pct 62.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 55.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.7%
Separate houses in Fish Creekin Sandy Point even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +5.9 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
84.2% 63rd pct 78.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.3%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.4%

How homes are owned or rented

55.8% Owned outright +6.9 pts ▸ 62.7%
25.2% Owned with a mortgage +1.7 pts ▸ 26.9%
11.2% Rented ◂ +6.0 pts 5.2%
5.2% Other tenure ◂ +2.9 pts 2.2%
3.9% Not stated ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.3% Separate house ◂ +0.3 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 52.2%
11.5% 2 bedrooms +8.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
20.0% 4 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 20.1%
4.8% 5 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.2% $200–$349 +42.5 pts ▸ 85.7%
18.9% Under $200 ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +7.2 pts 27.8%
27.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +19.4 pts 8.3%
15.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 13.9%
12.0% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 13.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Fish Creekin Sandy Point even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2.5 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
27.7% 77th pct 25.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
PT commute in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.0 pts higher in Fish Creek gap steady
1.0% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2 more in Fish Creek
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2.33 more in Fish Creek
2.33 67th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +54.8 more in Fish Creek
54.8 63rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1 more in Fish Creek
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
49 79th pct —
Drive to city in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +14 longer in Sandy Point
114 77th pct 128 85th pct

How people get to work

47.9% Car (driver) +6.2 pts ▸ 54.1%
27.7% Worked at home ◂ +2.5 pts 25.2%
5.5% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 5.2%
0.0% Bicycle +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.3% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.0% Train ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 41.8%
29.1% 1 vehicle +4.5 pts ▸ 33.6%
17.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.7 pts 15.7%
10.2% 4 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 7.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +12.9 pts higher in Sandy Point gap widening
26.9% 35th pct 39.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Recent arrivals in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +5.8 pts higher in Fish Creek gap widening
5.8% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2.2 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
2.2% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +7.5 pts higher in Fish Creek gap narrowing
56.8% 37th pct 49.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Full-time in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +1.3 pts higher in Sandy Point gap widening
47.6% 12th pct 48.9% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Industries people work in

27.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +19.6 pts 8.1%
8.1% Construction +9.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
10.8% Health care & social assistance +4.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
6.0% Education & training +3.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.3% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 3.0%
3.3% Arts & recreation +4.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.0% Professional & technical ◂ +3.8 pts 2.2%
5.0% Accommodation & food +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
1.8% Wholesale trade +3.4 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.0% Finance & insurance +4.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
2.3% Manufacturing +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%

Occupations people work in

28.2% Managers ◂ +10.4 pts 17.8%
18.1% Professionals +6.3 pts ▸ 24.4%
11.6% Technicians & trades +8.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.6% Community & personal service +3.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.3% Labourers ◂ +4.7 pts 6.7%
9.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.9 pts 4.4%
7.8% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 5.9%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.8 higher in Sandy Point
1.3 61st pct 2.1 67th pct
Types ≤15 min in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +0.3 more in Sandy Point
1.6 63rd pct 1.9 65th pct
15-min city in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +26.0 pts higher in Fish Creek
26.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +94.0 pts higher in Sandy Point
0.0% 0th pct 94.0% 97th pct
Walk to transit in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +20.4 pts higher in Fish Creek
20.4% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +26.3 pts higher in Fish Creek
26.3% 67th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +67.5 pts higher in Sandy Point
28.9% 57th pct 96.3% 84th pct
Walk to health in Fish Creekin Sandy Point even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +10.5 more in Fish Creek
23.3 66th pct 12.8 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +2 higher in Sandy Point
1 50th pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Fish Creekin Sandy Point +3.3 pts higher in Fish Creek
6.9% 62nd pct 3.6% 23rd pct

Compare Fish Creek with nearby areas

Compare Sandy Point with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fish Creek vs Sandy Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20921/fish-creek/vs/SAL22236/sandy-point