Compare
Fairfield vs Thornbury
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Fairfield profile · Thornbury profile
Fairfield Thornbury
Thornbury and Fairfield (Vic.) are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's north. Thornbury is the larger of the two and is more diverse, with 26.6% of people born overseas and 25.2% using a language other than English at home, both well higher than in Fairfield (Vic.). Thornbury also has a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children (2.50 compared to 0.99) and a far larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, with 155 people compared to 44 in Fairfield (Vic.).
These neighbours share a typical resident age of 37 and almost identical typical household incomes of around $1,970 a week. However, the gap in educational attainment is widening, as a higher share of adults in Fairfield (Vic.) now hold a bachelor degree or higher (50.3%) compared to Thornbury (46.9%). This is consistent with Fairfield (Vic.) also having a well higher share of people earning $2,000 or more per week.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,946
- First area, 2016: 6,558
- First area, 2021: 6,535
- Second area, 2011: 17,434
- Second area, 2016: 18,568
- Second area, 2021: 19,005
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fairfield: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Thornbury: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Fairfield: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Thornbury: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Fairfield: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Thornbury: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Fairfield: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Thornbury: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Fairfield: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Thornbury: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Fairfield: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Thornbury: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Fairfield: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Thornbury: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Fairfield: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Thornbury: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Fairfield: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Thornbury: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in Fairfield: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Thornbury: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Fairfield: 4.5% males, 5.1% females; 35–39 in Thornbury: 4.6% males, 5.1% females
- 30–34 in Fairfield: 4.9% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Thornbury: 5.1% males, 5.9% females
- 25–29 in Fairfield: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Thornbury: 4.2% males, 5.0% females
- 20–24 in Fairfield: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Thornbury: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Fairfield: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Thornbury: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Fairfield: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Thornbury: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in Fairfield: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Thornbury: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Fairfield: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Thornbury: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $691
- First area, 2016: $830
- First area, 2021: $1,093
- Second area, 2011: $639
- Second area, 2016: $776
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2011: $1,407
- First area, 2016: $1,710
- First area, 2021: $1,967
- Second area, 2011: $1,276
- Second area, 2016: $1,535
- Second area, 2021: $1,971
- First area, 2011: $2,035
- First area, 2016: $2,332
- First area, 2021: $3,054
- Second area, 2011: $1,612
- Second area, 2016: $2,060
- Second area, 2021: $2,713
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $329
- First area, 2021: $369
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $391
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,052
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fairfield with nearby areas
Compare Thornbury with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fairfield vs Thornbury [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20901/fairfield/vs/SAL22508/thornbury