Compare

Eynesbury vs Mount Cottrell

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · Eynesbury profile · Mount Cottrell profile

Eynesbury Mount Cottrell

Eynesbury and Mount Cottrell are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different profiles. Eynesbury is a wealthier, younger area where 28.9% of people are children under 15, and the typical household income is far higher at $2,609 per week. Mount Cottrell has a much older population, with 19.8% aged 65 and over, and a typical household income of $1,542. Mount Cottrell is also far more diverse, with 37.5% of people using a language other than English at home and 29% born overseas, compared to 8.8% and 16.3% in Eynesbury.

Both areas are mostly car-dependent, as they share similar walkability scores and very few people use public transport to commute. While they are alike in this way, they differ in their housing and work patterns; Eynesbury has far more people working or looking for work, and far more homes with a mortgage. In contrast, nearly half of Mount Cottrell's homes are owned outright. Eynesbury also has far more public transport stops and shorter walks to the nearest stop.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +2,342 larger in Eynesbury gap widening
2,838 83rd pct 496 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 774
  • First area, 2016: 2,577
  • First area, 2021: 2,838
  • Second area, 2011: 688
  • Second area, 2016: 569
  • Second area, 2021: 496
Median age in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +6 yrs older in Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 41 yrs 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1.0 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap steady
1.9% 49th pct 2.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Aged 65+ in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +12.4 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
7.4% 11th pct 19.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Under 15 in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +11.0 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
28.9% 93rd pct 17.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
De facto in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.8 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
10.6% 37th pct 9.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Age structure

30.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.3 pts 24.6%
28.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.0 pts 17.9%
22.8% Older adults (45–64) +2.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
7.4% Seniors (65+) +12.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 11.9%

Marital status

62.9% Married ◂ +11.3 pts 51.6%
26.9% Never married +5.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
6.2% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.8% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Eynesbury Mount Cottrell

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Eynesbury: 0.0% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Mount Cottrell: 1.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Eynesbury: 0.1% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Mount Cottrell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Eynesbury: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Mount Cottrell: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Eynesbury: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Mount Cottrell: 4.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 65–69 in Eynesbury: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Mount Cottrell: 3.5% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in Eynesbury: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Mount Cottrell: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Eynesbury: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Cottrell: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in Eynesbury: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Cottrell: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 45–49 in Eynesbury: 4.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Mount Cottrell: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Eynesbury: 5.1% males, 5.4% females; 40–44 in Mount Cottrell: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Eynesbury: 3.9% males, 5.2% females; 35–39 in Mount Cottrell: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Eynesbury: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Mount Cottrell: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Eynesbury: 1.4% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Mount Cottrell: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Eynesbury: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Cottrell: 4.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Eynesbury: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Mount Cottrell: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Eynesbury: 4.5% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Mount Cottrell: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Eynesbury: 5.9% males, 4.7% females; 5–9 in Mount Cottrell: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Eynesbury: 4.8% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Mount Cottrell: 2.7% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +12.8 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
16.3% 69th pct 29.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%

Country of birth

82.0% Australia ◂ +19.7 pts 62.3%
3.8% England ◂ +1.8 pts 2.0%
0.8% India +1.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.2% Italy +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.5% Australian ◂ +19.4 pts 22.2%
36.4% English ◂ +13.4 pts 23.0%
10.5% Scottish ◂ +5.9 pts 4.6%
9.5% Irish ◂ +4.7 pts 4.8%
5.4% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% German ◂ +2.9 pts 1.4%
0.8% Greek +2.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.5% Filipino ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
1.4% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +28.7 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
8.8% 74th pct 37.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Limited English in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +4.0 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
0.9% 75th pct 4.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Language used at home

89.2% English only ◂ +34.7 pts 54.4%
0.1% Arabic +14.0 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.1% Greek +2.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.4% Tagalog +1.4 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Punjabi +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.2% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Mandarin +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +25.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
48.7% 75th pct 23.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%

Religious affiliation

48.7% No religion ◂ +25.5 pts 23.2%
46.1% Christianity ◂ +2.1 pts 44.0%
0.7% Islam +15.8 pts ▸ 16.5%
3.0% Not stated +8.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.6% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.1% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +25.7 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
63.3% 84th pct 37.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.6%
Bachelor+ in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +10.2 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
22.5% 73rd pct 12.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
1.22 12th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +14 more in Mount Cottrell
3 67th pct 17 86th pct
Avg size in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +387 larger in Mount Cottrell
419 62nd pct 806 95th pct
ICSEA in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +34 higher in Mount Cottrell
1,013 63rd pct 1,047 77th pct

Highest year of school

63.3% Year 12 ◂ +25.7 pts 37.6%
7.1% Year 9 or below +14.9 pts ▸ 21.9%
12.7% Year 11 +3.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.7% Year 10 +0.7 pts ▸ 15.4%

Highest qualification level

37.1% Certificate III / IV +3.3 pts ▸ 40.4%
22.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.9 pts 16.3%
19.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.1 pts 13.0%
7.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 5.3%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.5 pts 1.9%
1.5% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

19.7% Management & commerce ◂ +8.7 pts 11.1%
14.9% Engineering & related +4.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
13.3% Education ◂ +6.5 pts 6.7%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +6.6 pts 5.3%
8.9% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.5% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 8.2%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences +2.5 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Information technology ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%
3.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
2.1% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Income

Personal income in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$634 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$1,132 88th pct $498 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $880
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,132
  • Second area, 2011: $480
  • Second area, 2016: $447
  • Second area, 2021: $498
Household income in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$1,067 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$2,609 91st pct $1,542 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,122
  • First area, 2016: $2,257
  • First area, 2021: $2,609
  • Second area, 2011: $1,268
  • Second area, 2016: $1,257
  • Second area, 2021: $1,542
Family income in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$1,345 higher in Eynesbury gap widening
$2,732 87th pct $1,387 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,087
  • First area, 2016: $2,333
  • First area, 2021: $2,732
  • Second area, 2011: $1,237
  • Second area, 2016: $1,269
  • Second area, 2021: $1,387
High earners in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +14.7 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
18.7% 87th pct 4.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
High-income homes in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +17.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
36.3% 90th pct 18.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Household income distribution

37.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.0 pts 23.5%
14.5% $650–$1,499 +9.0 pts ▸ 23.5%
4.7% Under $650 +16.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
18.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 12.1%
17.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

29.8% Under $650 +21.8 pts ▸ 51.6%
32.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.3 pts 23.8%
28.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.5 pts 12.0%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 1.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1.4 pts higher in Mount Cottrell
24.8% 29th pct 26.2% 37th pct
Mental health in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +2.1 pts higher in Eynesbury
9.1% 60th pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +5.6 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap steady
3.9% 41st pct 9.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Arthritis +5.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.1% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.0% Other condition +2.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.1% Mental health ◂ +2.1 pts 7.1%
3.8% Diabetes +2.2 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.8% Heart disease +2.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.9% Cancer +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.8% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.5% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.2% None ◂ +7.9 pts 61.3%
18.4% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 15.5%
4.5% Two conditions +2.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.9% Three or more +3.0 pts ▸ 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +3.0 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
12.0% 20th pct 9.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Unpaid carers in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1.4 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
13.6% 59th pct 15.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid child care in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +22.8 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
43.6% 97th pct 20.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Defence service in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1.1 pts higher in Eynesbury
2.4% 45th pct 1.2% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +3.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
23.6% 47th pct 20.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +39 larger in Eynesbury
53 78th pct 14 63rd pct
Median age in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +3 yrs older in Mount Cottrell
15 yrs 11th pct 18 yrs 18th pct
58.3% 85th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
$1,083 83rd pct —
Household income in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$167 higher in Eynesbury
$2,666 83rd pct $2,499 79th pct
Indigenous language in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell
18.9% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.1 larger in Eynesbury gap steady
3.1 88th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +11.9 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
7.8% 32nd pct 19.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Living alone in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +6.0 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
11.4% 10th pct 17.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Family composition

74.4% Couples with children ◂ +22.4 pts 52.0%
17.5% Couples without children +10.5 pts ▸ 28.1%
7.8% One-parent families +11.9 pts ▸ 19.7%
0.2% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

27.0% 2 people +7.2 pts ▸ 34.2%
28.5% 4 people ◂ +14.4 pts 14.1%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 13.4%
11.4% 1 person +6.0 pts ▸ 17.4%
3.7% 6 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.5% 5 people ◂ +4.8 pts 6.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$82 higher in Mount Cottrell gap steady
$380 78th pct $462 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $342
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $211
  • Second area, 2016: $369
  • Second area, 2021: $462
Mortgage in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +$34 higher in Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
$1,939 68th pct $1,973 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,939
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,973
People / bedroom in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.10 higher in Mount Cottrell gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +17.1 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
8.4% 21st pct 25.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Owned outright in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +30.6 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap narrowing
18.4% 9th pct 49.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%
Separate houses in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +2.7 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 97.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 93.4%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 98.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.3%
3+ bedrooms in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +15.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
98.8% 97th pct 83.2% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.0%
  • First area, 2016: 97.2%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.2%

How homes are owned or rented

71.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +51.7 pts 20.1%
18.4% Owned outright +30.6 pts ▸ 49.0%
8.4% Rented +17.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
0.0% Not stated +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.1% Separate house ◂ +2.8 pts 97.3%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +30.6 pts 30.9%
29.9% 3 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
7.4% 5 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
1.2% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

93.3% $350–$549 ◂ +46.0 pts 47.4%
12.0% $200–$349 +9.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% $550–$749 +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Under $200 +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.6 pts 30.0%
32.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.4 pts 13.3%
11.4% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1.4 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap steady
0.7% 47th pct 2.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Work from home in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +10.8 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
27.6% 76th pct 16.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
PT commute in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.9 pts higher in Eynesbury gap steady
0.9% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +13 more in Eynesbury
13 83rd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +4.58 more in Eynesbury
4.58 76th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1,065.5 more in Eynesbury
1,065.5 87th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +1 more in Eynesbury
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +81 longer in Mount Cottrell
6 36th pct 87 100th pct
Drive to city in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +4 longer in Eynesbury
39 32nd pct 35 30th pct
Reach 30 min in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

51.7% Car (driver) +7.9 pts ▸ 59.6%
27.6% Worked at home ◂ +10.8 pts 16.9%
2.7% Car (passenger) +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.7% Walked +1.5 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.9% Train ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

58.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +24.4 pts 33.6%
6.2% 4 or more +19.7 pts ▸ 25.9%
18.5% 1 vehicle +3.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
17.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 15.4%
0.7% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 2.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +9.6 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
36.6% 69th pct 27.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.2%
  • First area, 2016: 67.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Recent arrivals in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +3.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
6.3% 48th pct 2.8% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +4.2 pts higher in Mount Cottrell gap widening
3.0% 42nd pct 7.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Participation in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +28.1 pts higher in Eynesbury gap narrowing
77.0% 91st pct 48.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
Full-time in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +10.5 pts higher in Eynesbury gap widening
66.7% 83rd pct 56.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.2%

Industries people work in

13.6% Construction +7.8 pts ▸ 21.3%
12.2% Education & training ◂ +6.0 pts 6.2%
7.6% Transport & warehousing +3.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.9% Health care & social assistance +1.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 9.6%
9.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.4 pts 1.7%
3.6% Other services +3.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
5.2% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.2% Accommodation & food +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.6 pts 2.2%

Occupations people work in

14.8% Managers +4.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
19.3% Professionals ◂ +9.2 pts 10.1%
15.5% Technicians & trades +1.3 pts ▸ 16.9%
15.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.5 pts 14.0%
11.0% Sales workers ◂ +3.2 pts 7.9%
6.9% Machinery operators & drivers +3.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.4% Labourers +5.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.0% Community & personal service ◂ +2.2 pts 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.4 higher in Eynesbury
2.7 71st pct 2.4 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.0 more in Mount Cottrell
2.4 69th pct 2.5 69th pct
15-min city in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +37.3 pts higher in Mount Cottrell
0.0% 0th pct 37.3% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +37.4 pts higher in Mount Cottrell
0.0% 0th pct 37.4% 76th pct
Walk to transit in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +22.2 pts higher in Eynesbury
58.7% 75th pct 36.5% 69th pct
Walk to school in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +26.5 pts higher in Eynesbury
63.6% 80th pct 37.2% 71st pct
Walk to a park in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +45.8 pts higher in Eynesbury
89.9% 80th pct 44.1% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +5.1 more in Mount Cottrell
27.1 71st pct 32.3 73rd pct
Intersections/km² in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +23 higher in Eynesbury
26 74th pct 3 62nd pct
Mean slope in Eynesburyin Mount Cottrell +0.5 pts higher in Eynesbury
3.5% 20th pct 3.0% 12th pct

Compare Eynesbury with nearby areas

Compare Mount Cottrell with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eynesbury vs Mount Cottrell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20899/eynesbury/vs/SAL21786/mount-cottrell