Compare
Ensay vs Swifts Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Ensay profile · Swifts Creek profile
Ensay Swifts Creek
Swifts Creek and Ensay are both small, rural Victorian areas, but Swifts Creek has more local amenities and a higher typical income. It is more walkable, with 37.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 11.2% in Ensay. Swifts Creek also has more families with children and a higher share of high earners, with 12.0% of people earning over $2,000 a week, while no one in Ensay reaches that mark. Ensay is older and more residential in a different way, with 32.3% of people aged 65 and over and a much higher share of residents working from home at 36.6%.
Both areas are very similar in their basic infrastructure, with neither having any residents who speak little or no English and both having just one public transport stop. They also share an unemployment rate of 0.0%. This similarity in basic services stands out against their different workforce patterns, as Ensay has a much higher concentration of people working in agriculture, forestry, and fishing compared to Swifts Creek.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 109
- First area, 2021: 155
- Second area, 2011: 419
- Second area, 2016: 278
- Second area, 2021: 232
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ensay: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 85+ in Swifts Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Ensay: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Swifts Creek: 0.0% males, 3.1% females
- 75–79 in Ensay: 4.3% males, 7.2% females; 75–79 in Swifts Creek: 1.3% males, 3.1% females
- 70–74 in Ensay: 5.8% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Swifts Creek: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Ensay: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Swifts Creek: 4.4% males, 5.8% females
- 60–64 in Ensay: 5.8% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Swifts Creek: 4.9% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in Ensay: 5.8% males, 5.8% females; 55–59 in Swifts Creek: 6.6% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in Ensay: 10.1% males, 5.8% females; 50–54 in Swifts Creek: 5.3% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Ensay: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Swifts Creek: 5.3% males, 1.8% females
- 40–44 in Ensay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Swifts Creek: 1.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Ensay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Swifts Creek: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Ensay: 2.9% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Swifts Creek: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Ensay: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Swifts Creek: 2.7% males, 1.3% females
- 20–24 in Ensay: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Swifts Creek: 3.1% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Ensay: 2.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Swifts Creek: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Ensay: 2.9% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Swifts Creek: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
- 5–9 in Ensay: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Swifts Creek: 1.8% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Ensay: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Swifts Creek: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $620
- Second area, 2011: $395
- Second area, 2016: $578
- Second area, 2021: $739
- First area, 2016: $706
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $773
- Second area, 2016: $990
- Second area, 2021: $1,412
- First area, 2016: $1,291
- First area, 2021: $1,292
- Second area, 2011: $966
- Second area, 2016: $1,266
- Second area, 2021: $1,825
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.7
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $133
- First area, 2021: $150
- Second area, 2011: $65
- Second area, 2016: $90
- Second area, 2021: $120
- First area, 2016: $824
- First area, 2021: $765
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $975
- Second area, 2021: $975
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ensay with nearby areas
Compare Swifts Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ensay vs Swifts Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20875/ensay/vs/SAL22413/swifts-creek