Compare
Eltham vs Eltham North
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.6 km apart · Eltham profile · Eltham North profile
Eltham Eltham North
Eltham (Vic.) and Eltham North are neighbouring suburbs with very different housing and transport patterns. Eltham North is dominated by large homes, with 97.5% having three or more bedrooms and 98.2% being separate houses. It also has far more schools per child and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week. In contrast, Eltham (Vic.) is more walkable for daily needs, with 72.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 43.2% in Eltham North. Eltham (Vic.) also serves as the local transport hub, with far more public transport stops and routes.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the proportion of people needing help with daily activities. They are also very similar in their typical weekly family incomes and the share of people born overseas. While both are stable areas where few people have moved recently, Eltham (Vic.) has a slightly higher proportion of residents aged 65 and over and a higher share of people living alone.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 18,162
- First area, 2016: 18,314
- First area, 2021: 18,847
- Second area, 2011: 6,841
- Second area, 2016: 6,805
- Second area, 2021: 6,830
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Eltham: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Eltham North: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Eltham: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Eltham North: 0.7% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Eltham: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Eltham North: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Eltham: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Eltham North: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Eltham: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Eltham North: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Eltham: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Eltham North: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Eltham: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Eltham North: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Eltham: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Eltham North: 3.7% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Eltham: 3.7% males, 4.2% females; 45–49 in Eltham North: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 40–44 in Eltham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Eltham North: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Eltham: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Eltham North: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Eltham: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Eltham North: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Eltham: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Eltham North: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Eltham: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Eltham North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Eltham: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Eltham North: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Eltham: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Eltham North: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Eltham: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Eltham North: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Eltham: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Eltham North: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $720
- First area, 2016: $807
- First area, 2021: $971
- Second area, 2011: $704
- Second area, 2016: $803
- Second area, 2021: $1,027
- First area, 2011: $1,850
- First area, 2016: $2,071
- First area, 2021: $2,391
- Second area, 2011: $2,098
- Second area, 2016: $2,314
- Second area, 2021: $2,770
- First area, 2011: $2,158
- First area, 2016: $2,359
- First area, 2021: $2,811
- Second area, 2011: $2,234
- Second area, 2016: $2,437
- Second area, 2021: $2,926
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $323
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $440
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $512
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Eltham with nearby areas
Compare Eltham North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eltham vs Eltham North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20865/eltham/vs/SAL20866/eltham-north