Compare

Dunrobin vs Warrock

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Dunrobin profile · Warrock profile

Dunrobin Warrock

Dunrobin and Warrock are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Dunrobin is older, with a typical resident aged 52 compared to 45 in Warrock. This difference is seen in the population structure, as Dunrobin has more children and seniors. Full-time employment is far higher in Dunrobin at 69.2%, while Warrock has far more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (22.6% versus 0.0%). Other notable gaps include a much higher share of people in de facto relationships in Warrock (20.0%) and a far higher proportion of people with no religion in Dunrobin (65.7%).

Both areas are very similar in their typical weekly household income, which sits around $1,800. They also share an absence of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents and people who speak a language other than English. While they are alike in these ways, the two places differ in their layout; Warrock has more walkable amenities and homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, while Dunrobin has a higher share of people working from home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dunrobinin Warrock +24 larger in Dunrobin
70 33rd pct 46 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 70
  • Second area, 2016: 28
  • Second area, 2021: 46
Median age in Dunrobinin Warrock +7 yrs older in Dunrobin
52 yrs 77th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dunrobinin Warrock +6.9 pts higher in Dunrobin
24.3% 73rd pct 17.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Under 15 in Dunrobinin Warrock +9.1 pts higher in Dunrobin
20.0% 70th pct 10.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
De facto in Dunrobinin Warrock +20.0 pts higher in Warrock
0.0% 0th pct 20.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Age structure

4.3% Young adults (25–44) +24.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
27.1% Older adults (45–64) +1.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
24.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.9 pts 17.4%
20.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.1 pts 10.9%
12.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.3 pts 6.5%

Marital status

80.0% Married ◂ +9.0 pts 71.0%
16.4% Never married +6.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
5.5% Divorced +10.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dunrobin Warrock

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dunrobin: 4.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Warrock: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 15.8% females
  • 65–69 in Dunrobin: 9.7% males, 4.8% females; 65–69 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dunrobin: 6.5% males, 8.1% females; 60–64 in Warrock: 26.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dunrobin: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dunrobin: 11.3% males, 14.5% females; 50–54 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dunrobin: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dunrobin: 6.5% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Warrock: 15.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dunrobin: 8.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dunrobin: 6.5% males, 6.5% females; 10–14 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Warrock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Dunrobin: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Warrock: 26.3% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dunrobinin Warrock +3.0 pts higher in Warrock
5.7% 24th pct 8.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Country of birth

94.3% Australia ◂ +20.4 pts 73.9%
0.0% England +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

58.6% Australian ◂ +28.1 pts 30.4%
21.4% English +24.2 pts ▸ 45.7%
25.7% Scottish +11.2 pts ▸ 37.0%
8.6% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 6.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.7% English only ◂ +4.4 pts 91.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dunrobinin Warrock +15.7 pts higher in Dunrobin
65.7% 100th pct 50.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Religious affiliation

65.7% No religion ◂ +15.7 pts 50.0%
37.1% Christianity ◂ +2.4 pts 34.8%
4.3% Not stated ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dunrobinin Warrock +9.1 pts higher in Warrock
27.3% 10th pct 36.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Bachelor+ in Dunrobinin Warrock +22.6 pts higher in Warrock
0.0% 0th pct 22.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

27.3% Year 12 +9.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
23.6% Year 11 ◂ +5.5 pts 18.2%
20.0% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
18.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.1 pts 9.1%

Highest qualification level

55.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +26.4 pts 29.2%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +41.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
0.0% Bachelor degree +29.2 pts ▸ 29.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

25.0% Engineering & related ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
11.1% Agriculture & environment +13.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
19.4% Health ◂ +2.8 pts 16.7%
13.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 12.5%
11.1% Architecture & building ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dunrobinin Warrock +$163 higher in Warrock
$737 47th pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2016: $574
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Dunrobinin Warrock +$63 higher in Warrock
$1,812 66th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $1,899
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Dunrobinin Warrock +$16 higher in Warrock
$2,150 66th pct $2,166 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,150
  • Second area, 2016: $3,374
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
High earners in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Dunrobinin Warrock
19.4% 60th pct —

Household income distribution

22.6% $650–$1,499 +10.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 16.7%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
19.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.1 pts 29.0%
23.6% $650–$1,499 +8.6 pts ▸ 32.3%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 25.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dunrobinin Warrock +1.7 pts higher in Dunrobin
34.3% 75th pct 32.6% 69th pct
Mental health in Dunrobinin Warrock +2.0 pts higher in Dunrobin
8.6% 54th pct 6.5% 35th pct
Needs assistance in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Asthma +11.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
14.3% Arthritis ◂ +7.8 pts 6.5%
4.3% Lung condition +6.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Other condition +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.6% Cancer ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
8.6% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 6.5%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.7% None ◂ +13.5 pts 52.2%
21.4% One condition ◂ +8.4 pts 13.0%
7.1% Three or more +5.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dunrobinin Warrock +12.4 pts higher in Dunrobin
38.2% 92nd pct 25.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Unpaid carers in Dunrobinin Warrock +15.8 pts higher in Dunrobin
25.5% 98th pct 9.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Dunrobinin Warrock +18.5 pts higher in Warrock
36.4% 89th pct 54.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%
Defence service in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dunrobinin Warrock +0.9 pts higher in Dunrobin
36.4% 91st pct 35.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Dunrobinin Warrock
— $725 58th pct
Household income in Dunrobinin Warrock
— $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dunrobinin Warrock +0.1 larger in Dunrobin
2.5 50th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Dunrobinin Warrock +10.5 pts higher in Warrock
0.0% 0th pct 10.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Dunrobinin Warrock
9.7% 7th pct —

Family composition

56.9% Couples with children ◂ +17.4 pts 39.5%
44.8% Couples without children +2.5 pts ▸ 47.4%
0.0% One-parent families +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.5% 2 people +9.0 pts ▸ 44.4%
9.7% 1 person +18.1 pts ▸ 27.8%
12.9% 4 people +14.9 pts ▸ 27.8%
19.4% 3 people ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $140 12th pct
Mortgage in Dunrobinin Warrock +$537 higher in Dunrobin
$1,014 15th pct $477 1st pct
People / bedroom in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
0.0% 0th pct —
Owned outright in Dunrobinin Warrock
61.3% 91st pct —
Separate houses in Dunrobinin Warrock
100.0% 100th pct —
3+ bedrooms in Dunrobinin Warrock
87.1% 71st pct —

How homes are owned or rented

61.3% Owned outright ◂ +22.4 pts 38.9%
0.0% Other tenure +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
12.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.8% 3 bedrooms +6.3 pts ▸ 61.1%
32.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.6 pts 16.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
Work from home in Dunrobinin Warrock +7.1 pts higher in Dunrobin
23.1% 68th pct 16.0% 48th pct
PT commute in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
PT stops in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

53.8% Car (driver) ◂ +5.8 pts 48.0%
23.1% Worked at home ◂ +7.1 pts 16.0%
0.0% Walked +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

9.7% 3 vehicles +31.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
25.8% 4 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
19.4% 1 vehicle +10.1 pts ▸ 29.4%
22.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dunrobinin Warrock +7.9 pts higher in Warrock
20.3% 16th pct 28.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Participation in Dunrobinin Warrock +13.4 pts higher in Warrock
67.3% 73rd pct 80.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.6%
Full-time in Dunrobinin Warrock +33.2 pts higher in Dunrobin
69.2% 87th pct 36.0% 0th pct

Industries people work in

46.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.8 pts ▸ 60.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +16.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.3% Other services ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Retail trade ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers +22.7 pts ▸ 56.0%
10.3% Technicians & trades +9.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
10.3% Professionals +5.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
12.8% Labourers ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.7% Clerical & administrative +4.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.7% Community & personal service ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dunrobinin Warrock +0.2 higher in Warrock
0.0 0th pct 0.2 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dunrobinin Warrock +0.3 more in Warrock
0.0 0th pct 0.3 46th pct
15-min city in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dunrobinin Warrock +28.6 pts higher in Warrock
0.0% 0th pct 28.6% 57th pct
Walk to health in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dunrobinin Warrock +65.2 more in Warrock
0.0 0th pct 65.2 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Dunrobinin Warrock even
0 29th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Dunrobinin Warrock +0.5 pts higher in Warrock
6.7% 60th pct 7.2% 64th pct

Compare Dunrobin with nearby areas

Compare Warrock with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dunrobin vs Warrock [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20814/dunrobin/vs/SAL22711/warrock