Compare

Dumbalk vs Nerrena

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.6 km apart · Dumbalk profile · Nerrena profile

Dumbalk Nerrena

Dumbalk and Nerrena are neighbouring rural areas in Victoria with distinct economic and social profiles. Nerrena has a much higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (26.5% compared to 8.8% in Dumbalk) and a higher proportion of residents who finished Year 12 (51.7% versus 37.3%). In contrast, Dumbalk has far more people living alone (35.7% versus 14.5%) and more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and parks, whereas Nerrena has no such walkable amenities.

Both areas are almost identical in their reliance on cars, with no one commuting by public transport and every home having at least one motor vehicle. They also share similar rates of people born overseas. While Nerrena has more children and volunteers, and a higher typical weekly household income of $1,731 compared to $1,108 in Dumbalk, both areas remain very similar in the types of housing they offer, with almost every home being a separate house.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dumbalkin Nerrena +217 larger in Dumbalk gap widening
455 63rd pct 238 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 412
  • First area, 2016: 413
  • First area, 2021: 455
  • Second area, 2011: 534
  • Second area, 2016: 248
  • Second area, 2021: 238
Median age in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2 yrs older in Dumbalk gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.3 pts higher in Dumbalk gap widening
1.3% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.0 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
24.2% 72nd pct 25.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
Under 15 in Dumbalkin Nerrena +8.5 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
16.7% 47th pct 25.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%
De facto in Dumbalkin Nerrena +4.1 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
14.5% 67th pct 18.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

Age structure

29.5% Older adults (45–64) +4.2 pts ▸ 33.6%
16.7% Children (0–14) +8.5 pts ▸ 25.2%
24.2% Seniors (65+) +1.0 pts ▸ 25.2%
20.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 17.2%
8.6% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%

Marital status

47.2% Married +6.1 pts ▸ 53.3%
31.4% Never married ◂ +0.9 pts 30.4%
10.5% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 9.2%
7.5% Widowed ◂ +2.1 pts 5.4%
2.7% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dumbalk Nerrena

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dumbalk: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Nerrena: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dumbalk: 1.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Nerrena: 1.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dumbalk: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Nerrena: 2.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Dumbalk: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Nerrena: 5.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 65–69 in Dumbalk: 3.8% males, 5.8% females; 65–69 in Nerrena: 4.6% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Dumbalk: 4.2% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Nerrena: 1.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Dumbalk: 4.2% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Nerrena: 5.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Dumbalk: 3.1% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Nerrena: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Dumbalk: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Nerrena: 5.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dumbalk: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Nerrena: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Dumbalk: 2.2% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Nerrena: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dumbalk: 3.1% males, 1.6% females; 30–34 in Nerrena: 1.7% males, 5.5% females
  • 25–29 in Dumbalk: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Nerrena: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dumbalk: 2.2% males, 0.9% females; 20–24 in Nerrena: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Dumbalk: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Nerrena: 4.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Dumbalk: 2.7% males, 4.7% females; 10–14 in Nerrena: 5.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Dumbalk: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Nerrena: 5.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Dumbalk: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Nerrena: 2.9% males, 1.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dumbalkin Nerrena +0.8 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
9.7% 42nd pct 10.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Country of birth

77.8% Australia +7.1 pts ▸ 84.9%
2.0% England +2.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
2.0% South Africa ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

29.7% English +18.6 pts ▸ 48.3%
47.7% Australian ◂ +17.0 pts 30.7%
10.3% Irish +15.7 pts ▸ 26.1%
15.8% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 13.4%
6.2% Dutch +3.1 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.7% German ◂ +3.2 pts 2.5%
2.4% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Indian +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2.6 pts higher in Dumbalk gap steady
2.6% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dumbalkin Nerrena even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.3% English only +7.7 pts ▸ 95.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dumbalkin Nerrena +6.4 pts higher in Dumbalk gap widening
59.3% 93rd pct 52.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%

Religious affiliation

59.3% No religion ◂ +6.4 pts 52.9%
28.1% Christianity +9.7 pts ▸ 37.8%
12.1% Not stated ◂ +3.3 pts 8.8%
0.0% Buddhism +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dumbalkin Nerrena +14.4 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
37.3% 29th pct 51.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.7%
Bachelor+ in Dumbalkin Nerrena +5.6 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
11.3% 35th pct 16.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Dumbalkin Nerrena +6 more in Nerrena
0 0th pct 6 74th pct
— 341 52nd pct
— 1,013 63rd pct

Highest year of school

37.3% Year 12 +14.4 pts ▸ 51.7%
22.4% Year 10 ◂ +8.3 pts 14.0%
16.3% Year 11 +3.9 pts ▸ 20.2%
13.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +4.8 pts 9.0%

Highest qualification level

41.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.7 pts 35.8%
13.7% Bachelor degree +4.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
9.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
2.7% Postgraduate degree +3.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.2% Certificate I / II +2.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 4.7%

Field of qualification

13.2% Engineering & related ◂ +1.9 pts 11.3%
11.0% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.7% Education +2.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.7% Management & commerce +2.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.3 pts 5.7%
6.8% Society & culture +2.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.0% Architecture & building +2.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
1.8% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$170 higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
$635 30th pct $805 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $396
  • First area, 2016: $467
  • First area, 2021: $635
  • Second area, 2011: $617
  • Second area, 2016: $675
  • Second area, 2021: $805
Household income in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$623 higher in Nerrena gap widening
$1,108 20th pct $1,731 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $840
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $1,108
  • Second area, 2011: $1,161
  • Second area, 2016: $1,520
  • Second area, 2021: $1,731
Family income in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$520 higher in Nerrena gap widening
$1,355 18th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,070
  • First area, 2021: $1,355
  • Second area, 2011: $1,369
  • Second area, 2016: $1,787
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Dumbalkin Nerrena +5.0 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
4.8% 30th pct 9.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Dumbalkin Nerrena +17.7 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
8.8% 26th pct 26.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Household income distribution

24.2% $1,500–$2,999 +12.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
33.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +19.7 pts 13.3%
27.5% Under $650 ◂ +22.7 pts 4.8%
2.2% $3,000–$3,999 +13.5 pts ▸ 15.7%
6.6% $4,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

43.7% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 38.0%
31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.1 pts 31.5%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
1.6% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dumbalkin Nerrena +0.5 pts higher in Dumbalk
25.3% 32nd pct 24.8% 30th pct
Mental health in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.8 pts higher in Dumbalk
7.3% 41st pct 5.5% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Dumbalkin Nerrena +4.5 pts higher in Dumbalk gap steady
5.7% 62nd pct 1.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Other condition ◂ +6.9 pts 1.7%
8.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%
7.3% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
4.0% Heart disease +2.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.4% Cancer ◂ +3.9 pts 2.5%
6.2% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 5.9%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 1.3%
3.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.3% None +7.2 pts ▸ 68.5%
15.8% One condition +3.5 pts ▸ 19.3%
7.5% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 5.0%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dumbalkin Nerrena +12.0 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
20.1% 59th pct 32.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Unpaid carers in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2.8 pts higher in Dumbalk gap widening
14.7% 71st pct 12.0% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Dumbalkin Nerrena +12.0 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
25.5% 51st pct 37.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Defence service in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.9 pts higher in Dumbalk
1.9% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dumbalkin Nerrena +8.8 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
26.0% 61st pct 34.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dumbalkin Nerrena +6 larger in Dumbalk
6 51st pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Dumbalkin Nerrena +38 yrs older in Nerrena
30 yrs 63rd pct 68 yrs 100th pct
Median income in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$500 higher in Nerrena
$225 2nd pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$925 higher in Nerrena
$450 0th pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dumbalkin Nerrena +0.5 larger in Nerrena gap widening
2.2 24th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2.5 pts higher in Dumbalk gap widening
12.2% 58th pct 9.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Living alone in Dumbalkin Nerrena +21.3 pts higher in Dumbalk gap widening
35.7% 86th pct 14.5% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Family composition

51.6% Couples with children +8.6 pts ▸ 60.2%
35.3% Couples without children ◂ +5.7 pts 29.6%
12.2% One-parent families ◂ +2.5 pts 9.7%
1.6% Other families ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.5% 2 people +7.3 pts ▸ 45.8%
35.7% 1 person ◂ +21.3 pts 14.5%
7.7% 4 people +11.6 pts ▸ 19.3%
11.5% 3 people +0.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
5.5% 5 people +5.3 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.2% 6 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$32 higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
$268 46th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $181
  • First area, 2016: $185
  • First area, 2021: $268
  • Second area, 2011: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Dumbalkin Nerrena +$239 higher in Nerrena gap widening
$1,278 28th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,083
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,278
  • Second area, 2011: $1,257
  • Second area, 2016: $1,214
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Dumbalkin Nerrena +0.10 higher in Nerrena gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2.1 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
8.8% 23rd pct 10.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Owned outright in Dumbalkin Nerrena +7.5 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
46.7% 67th pct 54.2% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%
Separate houses in Dumbalkin Nerrena +0.5 pts higher in Nerrena gap steady
99.5% 67th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.7%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dumbalkin Nerrena +6.2 pts higher in Nerrena gap widening
83.0% 60th pct 89.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.5%
  • First area, 2016: 82.8%
  • First area, 2021: 83.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.7% Owned outright +7.5 pts ▸ 54.2%
35.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.0 pts 30.1%
8.8% Rented +2.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
4.4% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house +0.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +25.6 pts 33.7%
16.5% 4 bedrooms +32.9 pts ▸ 49.4%
15.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +11.8 pts 3.6%
7.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 6.0%
1.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

18.8% $200–$349 ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.1% $1,000–$1,799 +0.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
34.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +22.4 pts 12.0%
23.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.4 pts 16.0%
7.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dumbalkin Nerrena even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.3 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
21.6% 64th pct 23.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
PT commute in Dumbalkin Nerrena even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 62 86th pct
Drive to city in Dumbalkin Nerrena +13 longer in Dumbalk
107 73rd pct 94 65th pct

How people get to work

55.3% Car (driver) +2.9 pts ▸ 58.2%
21.6% Worked at home +1.3 pts ▸ 23.0%
4.5% Walked +2.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.8 pts 41.0%
27.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.9 pts 13.3%
14.1% 3 vehicles +5.2 pts ▸ 19.3%
11.9% 4 or more +5.0 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dumbalkin Nerrena +3.6 pts higher in Dumbalk gap narrowing
29.5% 44th pct 25.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Recent arrivals in Dumbalkin Nerrena even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dumbalkin Nerrena +5.2 pts higher in Dumbalk gap steady
5.2% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dumbalkin Nerrena +9.5 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
56.8% 37th pct 66.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.3%
Full-time in Dumbalkin Nerrena +2.8 pts higher in Nerrena gap narrowing
53.8% 28th pct 56.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.6%

Industries people work in

26.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +2.9 pts 23.8%
12.6% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 13.1%
6.5% Accommodation & food +4.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.0% Education & training +6.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.5 pts 9.0%
5.5% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.5% Professional & technical +4.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.0% Public administration & safety +2.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.0% Wholesale trade +2.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.7 pts 3.3%
4.0% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.0% Manufacturing ◂ +1.6 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

28.6% Managers ◂ +2.4 pts 26.2%
16.6% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.0% Professionals +5.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.6% Labourers ◂ +10.3 pts 3.3%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +3.9 pts 8.2%
12.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.4 pts 10.7%
4.5% Sales workers +4.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 5.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.8 higher in Dumbalk
1.8 64th pct 0.0 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.5 more in Dumbalk
1.5 62nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dumbalkin Nerrena +49.9 pts higher in Dumbalk
49.9% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dumbalkin Nerrena +49.6 pts higher in Dumbalk
49.6% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dumbalkin Nerrena +6.6 more in Dumbalk
6.6 33rd pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dumbalkin Nerrena even
1 51st pct 1 48th pct
Mean slope in Dumbalkin Nerrena +1.7 pts higher in Nerrena
6.6% 59th pct 8.3% 72nd pct

Compare Dumbalk with nearby areas

Compare Nerrena with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dumbalk vs Nerrena [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20804/dumbalk/vs/SAL21915/nerrena