Compare

Duchembegarra vs Nurcoung

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Duchembegarra profile · Nurcoung profile

Duchembegarra Nurcoung

Duchembegarra and Nurcoung are both sparsely populated areas in Victoria. Duchembegarra has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 10.6%, compared to 0.0% in Nurcoung. There are also significant gaps in age and health: children under 15 make up 39.4% of Nurcoung but only 12.8% of Duchembegarra, while 15.2% of Nurcoung residents need help with daily activities compared to 0.0% in Duchembegarra. Duchembegarra also has a higher typical weekly household income of $2,125, while Nurcoung's is $1,458.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 as very quiet, residential places where no one uses a language other than English at home. They are also alike in that no one lives within walking distance of a school, grocery store, or health service. While they share these same rural challenges, Duchembegarra has seen more movement with 29.8% of people moving in the last five years, compared to 13.9% in Nurcoung.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +14 larger in Duchembegarra gap widening
47 27th pct 33 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38
  • First area, 2021: 47
  • Second area, 2016: 40
  • Second area, 2021: 33
Median age in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +6 yrs older in Duchembegarra gap narrowing
45 yrs 50th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +10.6 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
10.6% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +12.7 pts higher in Nurcoung gap widening
8.5% 13th pct 21.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +26.6 pts higher in Nurcoung gap widening
12.8% 25th pct 39.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.4%
11.8% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%

Age structure

12.8% Children (0–14) +26.6 pts ▸ 39.4%
27.7% Older adults (45–64) +8.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
23.4% Young adults (25–44) +3.9 pts ▸ 27.3%
8.5% Seniors (65+) +12.7 pts ▸ 21.2%
8.5% Youth (15–24) +3.6 pts ▸ 12.1%

Marital status

48.6% Married +15.0 pts ▸ 63.6%
43.2% Never married ◂ +22.0 pts 21.2%
16.2% Divorced ◂ +16.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Duchembegarra Nurcoung

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 80–84 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Duchembegarra: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Duchembegarra: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Nurcoung: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Duchembegarra: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 50–54 in Duchembegarra: 20.5% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Nurcoung: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 7.5% females
  • 40–44 in Duchembegarra: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Nurcoung: 12.5% males, 10.0% females
  • 30–34 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 30–34 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 10–14 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 10–14 in Nurcoung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Duchembegarra: 10.3% males, 12.8% females; 5–9 in Nurcoung: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Duchembegarra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Nurcoung: 7.5% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

93.6% Australia ◂ +8.8 pts 84.8%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.3% English ◂ +19.0 pts 36.4%
40.4% Australian +11.1 pts ▸ 51.5%
8.5% Scottish +15.7 pts ▸ 24.2%
21.3% Irish ◂ +9.2 pts 12.1%
21.3% German ◂ +12.2 pts 9.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +30.3 pts 69.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +10.1 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
40.4% 49th pct 30.3% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.3%

Religious affiliation

48.9% Christianity +2.6 pts ▸ 51.5%
40.4% No religion ◂ +10.1 pts 30.3%
17.0% Not stated +4.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +19.1 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
61.5% 82nd pct 42.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Bachelor+ in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +9.1 pts higher in Nurcoung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 9.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

61.5% Year 12 ◂ +19.1 pts 42.4%
20.5% Year 10 ◂ +11.4 pts 9.1%
17.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.9 pts 9.1%
12.8% Year 11 ◂ +3.7 pts 9.1%

Highest qualification level

56.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +14.6 pts 41.7%
31.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

37.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +25.0 pts 12.5%
31.3% Engineering & related ◂ +10.4 pts 20.8%
25.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Education +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +$176 higher in Nurcoung gap steady
$866 68th pct $1,042 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $547
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $1,042
Household income in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +$667 higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
$2,125 80th pct $1,458 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $933
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,437
  • Second area, 2021: $1,458
Family income in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +$124 higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
$2,374 76th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung
0.0% 0th pct —

Household income distribution

18.2% $650–$1,499 +31.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 +21.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

48.6% Under $650 ◂ +39.6 pts 9.1%
27.0% $650–$1,499 +12.4 pts ▸ 39.4%
8.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.0 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +9.6 pts higher in Nurcoung
29.8% 55th pct 39.4% 89th pct
Mental health in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +5.7 pts higher in Nurcoung
6.4% 34th pct 12.1% 84th pct
Needs assistance in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +15.2 pts higher in Nurcoung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 15.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.1% Arthritis ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
6.4% Mental health +5.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.6% Asthma ◂ +1.5 pts 9.1%
0.0% Dementia +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Other condition +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

76.6% None ◂ +28.1 pts 48.5%
14.9% One condition +9.3 pts ▸ 24.2%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +14.9 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap narrowing
27.0% 80th pct 12.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid carers in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +28.7 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
37.8% 100th pct 9.1% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid child care in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +2.6 pts higher in Nurcoung gap narrowing
21.6% 32nd pct 24.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Defence service in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +25.1 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
43.2% 99th pct 18.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +5 larger in Duchembegarra
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
55 yrs 91st pct —
$2,124 97th pct —
Household income in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung
$2,124 67th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +0.2 larger in Duchembegarra gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +17.5 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
17.5% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
18.2% 30th pct —

Family composition

65.0% Couples with children ◂ +22.1 pts 42.9%
30.0% Couples without children ◂ +6.2 pts 23.8%
17.5% One-parent families ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

40.9% 2 people ◂ +10.9 pts 30.0%
0.0% 4 people +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
18.2% 1 person +11.8 pts ▸ 30.0%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $851 11th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $500
  • Second area, 2021: $851
People / bedroom in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
0.0% 0th pct —
45.5% 63rd pct —
Separate houses in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung
100.0% 100th pct —
77.3% 44th pct —

How homes are owned or rented

45.5% Owned outright +54.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.6% Owned with a mortgage +36.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
27.3% Other tenure ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
18.2% Not stated ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 50.0%
18.2% 4 bedrooms +21.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
20.0% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

20.0% Worked at home +15.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
26.7% Car (driver) ◂ +9.0 pts 17.6%
0.0% Walked +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 1 vehicle +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
27.3% 4 or more +12.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
31.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 30.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +15.9 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
29.8% 46th pct 13.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Participation in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +29.6 pts higher in Duchembegarra gap widening
81.1% 95th pct 51.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 83.9%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.5%
53.3% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.8 pts 41.2%
10.0% Retail trade ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
10.0% Education & training ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

33.3% Managers +25.5 pts ▸ 58.8%
16.7% Professionals ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% Community & personal service ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% Labourers ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +0.1 higher in Duchembegarra
0.1 41st pct 0.0 20th pct
Types ≤15 min in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +0.1 more in Duchembegarra
0.1 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +11.1 pts higher in Duchembegarra
11.1% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +105.7 more in Nurcoung
106.4 88th pct 212.1 92nd pct
Intersections/km² in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung even
0 30th pct 0 28th pct
Mean slope in Duchembegarrain Nurcoung +0.9 pts higher in Nurcoung
3.5% 20th pct 4.3% 33rd pct

Compare Duchembegarra with nearby areas

Compare Nurcoung with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Duchembegarra vs Nurcoung [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20803/duchembegarra/vs/SAL21988/nurcoung