Compare

Drouin East vs Drouin West

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.5 km apart · Drouin East profile · Drouin West profile

Drouin East Drouin West

Drouin West and Drouin East are neighbouring rural areas with distinct populations. Drouin West is far older, with a typical resident aged 54 and 30.7% of people aged 65 and over, compared to 45 years and 10.2% in Drouin East. This age gap is reflected in home life, as Drouin West has a far higher share of people doing unpaid housework (29.7% versus 17.9%) and more people working from home (27.0% versus 12.1%). In contrast, Drouin East is more accessible to services, with 70.4% of homes within a 10-minute walk of health services or public transport, while Drouin West has no such access.

Their typical weekly household incomes are almost identical, sitting at $1,583 in Drouin West and $1,524 in Drouin East. Both areas share similar family sizes and a similar amount of people providing unpaid care. These commonalities persist even as other gaps shift; for example, the gap in the proportion of people born overseas is well higher in Drouin West, while Drouin East has a well higher share of people using another language at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +184 larger in Drouin West gap widening
177 51st pct 361 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 267
  • First area, 2016: 182
  • First area, 2021: 177
  • Second area, 2011: 365
  • Second area, 2016: 330
  • Second area, 2021: 361
Median age in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +9 yrs older in Drouin West gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +0.8 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
Aged 65+ in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +20.6 pts higher in Drouin West gap widening
10.2% 17th pct 30.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Under 15 in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4.0 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
18.6% 61st pct 14.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
De facto in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +10.1 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
18.8% 86th pct 8.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

34.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.6 pts 31.9%
10.2% Seniors (65+) +20.6 pts ▸ 30.7%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.0 pts 14.7%
16.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.1 pts 16.9%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.7 pts 6.6%

Marital status

47.9% Married +10.2 pts ▸ 58.0%
34.3% Never married ◂ +4.9 pts 29.3%
10.0% Divorced ◂ +5.0 pts 5.0%
4.3% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.1% Separated +1.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Drouin East Drouin West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Drouin East: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Drouin West: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Drouin East: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Drouin West: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Drouin East: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Drouin West: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Drouin East: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Drouin West: 4.6% males, 5.7% females
  • 65–69 in Drouin East: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Drouin West: 5.7% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Drouin East: 4.8% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Drouin West: 4.6% males, 6.2% females
  • 55–59 in Drouin East: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Drouin West: 3.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Drouin East: 5.4% males, 6.0% females; 50–54 in Drouin West: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Drouin East: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Drouin West: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 40–44 in Drouin East: 2.4% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Drouin West: 3.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Drouin East: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Drouin West: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Drouin East: 2.4% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Drouin West: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Drouin East: 1.8% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Drouin West: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Drouin East: 4.2% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Drouin West: 3.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 15–19 in Drouin East: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Drouin West: 2.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Drouin East: 7.2% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Drouin West: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Drouin East: 0.0% males, 6.6% females; 5–9 in Drouin West: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Drouin East: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 0–4 in Drouin West: 1.9% males, 1.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4.6 pts higher in Drouin West gap widening
5.1% 22nd pct 9.7% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Country of birth

91.5% Australia ◂ +7.0 pts 84.5%
2.3% England +2.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.1% English ◂ +6.3 pts 46.8%
32.8% Australian +9.3 pts ▸ 42.1%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%
9.6% Irish ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
6.2% Dutch ◂ +3.4 pts 2.8%
4.5% German ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
2.8% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4.6 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
7.3% 71st pct 2.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.8% English only +1.3 pts ▸ 91.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4.1 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
46.9% 71st pct 51.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.0%

Religious affiliation

46.9% No religion +4.1 pts ▸ 51.0%
45.2% Christianity ◂ +7.0 pts 38.2%
5.6% Not stated +5.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3.0 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
44.8% 49th pct 41.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 44.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Bachelor+ in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3.6 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
17.1% 59th pct 13.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
— 18.87 87th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4 more in Drouin East
7 75th pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +56 larger in Drouin East
772 94th pct 716 91st pct
ICSEA in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +57 higher in Drouin West
1,018 66th pct 1,076 86th pct

Highest year of school

44.8% Year 12 ◂ +3.0 pts 41.7%
23.1% Year 10 ◂ +0.2 pts 23.0%
17.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 13.9%
12.7% Year 11 +3.2 pts ▸ 15.9%

Highest qualification level

38.1% Certificate III / IV +0.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
20.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.5 pts 14.7%
15.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
4.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 2.1%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.9% Architecture & building ◂ +7.9 pts 10.0%
14.3% Engineering & related +2.6 pts ▸ 16.8%
16.7% Health ◂ +9.8 pts 6.8%
11.9% Education ◂ +0.9 pts 11.1%
11.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 11.1%
10.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.6 pts 2.1%
3.6% Management & commerce +6.4 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.4 pts 1.6%
0.0% Creative arts +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$127 higher in Drouin East gap widening
$843 65th pct $716 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $463
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $843
  • Second area, 2011: $461
  • Second area, 2016: $498
  • Second area, 2021: $716
Household income in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$59 higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
$1,524 49th pct $1,583 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $949
  • First area, 2016: $1,266
  • First area, 2021: $1,524
  • Second area, 2011: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $1,104
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
Family income in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$94 higher in Drouin East gap narrowing
$1,875 49th pct $1,781 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,050
  • First area, 2016: $1,446
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2011: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,292
  • Second area, 2021: $1,781
High earners in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +1.5 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
3.6% 26th pct 5.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +8.3 pts higher in Drouin West gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Household income distribution

40.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 36.1%
37.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.6 pts 29.3%
4.5% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Personal income distribution

38.6% Under $650 +5.3 pts ▸ 43.8%
38.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.2 pts 35.3%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 11.7%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2.5 pts higher in Drouin West
30.5% 58th pct 33.0% 70th pct
Mental health in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2.9 pts higher in Drouin East
7.3% 42nd pct 4.4% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +0.5 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
4.0% 42nd pct 4.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Arthritis +4.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.5% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.1% Other condition +2.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.3% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 4.4%
5.1% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 3.9%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.7 pts 4.4%
2.3% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.5% None ◂ +7.4 pts 58.2%
20.9% One condition +4.6 pts ▸ 25.5%
4.5% Two conditions +1.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.5% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3.4 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
16.4% 42nd pct 19.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
Unpaid carers in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +0.4 pts higher in Drouin East gap narrowing
17.1% 85th pct 16.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2.2 pts higher in Drouin East gap narrowing
29.3% 70th pct 27.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%
Defence service in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +0.8 pts higher in Drouin West
2.7% 51st pct 3.5% 64th pct
Housework 15h+ in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +11.8 pts higher in Drouin West gap widening
17.9% 17th pct 29.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3 larger in Drouin West
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +24 yrs older in Drouin West
21 yrs 29th pct 45 yrs 83rd pct
Median income in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$2,876 higher in Drouin East
$3,250 100th pct $374 13th pct
Household income in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$1,851 higher in Drouin East
$3,750 93rd pct $1,899 58th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +0.1 larger in Drouin West gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2.8 pts higher in Drouin East gap steady
11.2% 52nd pct 8.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%
Living alone in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +7.0 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
25.8% 57th pct 18.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Family composition

57.2% Couples with children ◂ +0.4 pts 56.9%
28.3% Couples without children +6.5 pts ▸ 34.8%
11.2% One-parent families ◂ +2.8 pts 8.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.4% 2 people ◂ +1.8 pts 37.6%
28.8% 3 people ◂ +15.3 pts 13.5%
25.8% 1 person ◂ +7.0 pts 18.8%
7.6% 4 people +10.5 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.6% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
6.1% 6 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$105 higher in Drouin East gap widening
$298 56th pct $193 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $298
  • Second area, 2011: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $147
  • Second area, 2021: $193
Mortgage in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +$209 higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,509 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,964
  • First area, 2016: $1,325
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,600
  • Second area, 2016: $1,640
  • Second area, 2021: $1,509
People / bedroom in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +7.6 pts higher in Drouin East gap narrowing
13.6% 40th pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Owned outright in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +4.9 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
51.5% 78th pct 56.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Separate houses in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +9.1 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
90.9% 34th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +7.7 pts higher in Drouin West gap widening
78.8% 48th pct 86.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.1%
  • First area, 2021: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%

How homes are owned or rented

51.5% Owned outright +4.9 pts ▸ 56.4%
39.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.6 pts 33.8%
13.6% Rented ◂ +7.6 pts 6.0%
0.0% Other tenure +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

90.9% Separate house +9.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
7.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.5% 3 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 50.4%
30.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 29.3%
7.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 6.8%
0.0% 5 or more +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.3% $350–$549 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.6 pts 42.2%
30.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 22.2%
11.5% Under $1,000 +17.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
11.5% $3,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 15.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +14.9 pts higher in Drouin West gap widening
12.1% 35th pct 27.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
PT commute in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3.0 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
3.0% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +37 longer in Drouin West
36 71st pct 73 93rd pct
Drive to city in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3 longer in Drouin East
68 49th pct 65 47th pct

How people get to work

65.7% Car (driver) ◂ +12.6 pts 53.1%
12.1% Worked at home +14.9 pts ▸ 27.0%
0.0% Walked +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
3.0% Train ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% Bicycle ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 35.7%
27.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 22.5%
26.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.7 pts 19.4%
13.0% 4 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +7.5 pts higher in Drouin East gap steady
30.1% 47th pct 22.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2.0 pts higher in Drouin West gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 2.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Participation in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +9.3 pts higher in Drouin East gap widening
71.4% 85th pct 62.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.0%
  • First area, 2016: 61.0%
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.1%
Full-time in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +3.5 pts higher in Drouin East gap narrowing
59.6% 58th pct 56.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.1%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

18.2% Construction ◂ +8.0 pts 10.2%
12.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
13.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.5 pts 7.7%
12.1% Retail trade ◂ +6.5 pts 5.6%
11.1% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 10.2%
0.0% Manufacturing +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
9.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.6 pts 1.5%
7.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.0 pts 4.1%
7.1% Professional & technical ◂ +4.0 pts 3.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.0% Public administration & safety +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.0% Other services ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%

Occupations people work in

18.2% Managers +6.3 pts ▸ 24.5%
16.2% Professionals +0.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
16.2% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.1% Labourers ◂ +1.4 pts 12.8%
13.1% Community & personal service ◂ +6.0 pts 7.1%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.0 pts 3.1%
5.1% Clerical & administrative +4.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 5.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +1.5 higher in Drouin East
1.9 65th pct 0.4 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +1.0 more in Drouin East
1.5 62nd pct 0.5 51st pct
15-min city in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Drouin Eastin Drouin West even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +70.4 pts higher in Drouin East
70.4% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +13.6 pts higher in Drouin West
1.6% 58th pct 15.2% 63rd pct
Walk to a park in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +33.0 pts higher in Drouin West
0.0% 0th pct 33.0% 59th pct
Walk to health in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +70.4 pts higher in Drouin East
70.4% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +11.1 more in Drouin West
0.0 0th pct 11.1 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +2 higher in Drouin East
4 64th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Drouin Eastin Drouin West +1.2 pts higher in Drouin East
10.1% 81st pct 8.9% 75th pct

Compare Drouin East with nearby areas

Compare Drouin West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Drouin East vs Drouin West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20791/drouin-east/vs/SAL20793/drouin-west