Compare

Dooen vs Wail

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Dooen profile · Wail profile

Dooen Wail

Dooen and Wail are nearby rural areas with very different populations. Dooen is older, with a typical resident aged 47 compared to 31 in Wail. It is also more established and better serviced, with six schools nearby and a typical weekly household income that is $604 higher than in Wail. In contrast, Wail has a much younger feel, where people are far more likely to be in a de facto relationship and a larger share of the workforce is employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing.

Both areas are effectively identical when it comes to their unemployment rates, which are both 0.0%. They also share a lack of public transport users and no residents who speak little or no English. While they have much in common in these areas, other gaps remain wide; for example, residents in Dooen are far more likely to volunteer, while a far higher share of people in Wail report having no religion.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dooenin Wail +206 larger in Dooen gap steady
250 58th pct 44 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 240
  • First area, 2021: 250
  • Second area, 2016: 42
  • Second area, 2021: 44
Median age in Dooenin Wail +16 yrs older in Dooen gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Dooenin Wail even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dooenin Wail +6.1 pts higher in Wail gap widening
14.4% 30th pct 20.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in Dooenin Wail +9.0 pts higher in Dooen gap narrowing
20.4% 72nd pct 11.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
De facto in Dooenin Wail +22.4 pts higher in Wail gap widening
9.0% 26th pct 31.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Age structure

16.8% Young adults (25–44) +24.1 pts ▸ 40.9%
36.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +9.5 pts 27.3%
14.4% Seniors (65+) +6.1 pts ▸ 20.5%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.0 pts 11.4%
7.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.8 pts 6.8%

Marital status

60.4% Married ◂ +32.2 pts 28.2%
26.2% Never married +27.6 pts ▸ 53.8%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
2.0% Widowed ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dooen Wail

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dooen: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wail: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dooen: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 80–84 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dooen: 1.2% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dooen: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dooen: 2.7% males, 1.2% females; 65–69 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dooen: 6.7% males, 5.5% females; 60–64 in Wail: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
  • 55–59 in Dooen: 5.9% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Dooen: 5.1% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dooen: 3.5% males, 4.7% females; 45–49 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Dooen: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Dooen: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dooen: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 30–34 in Wail: 10.0% males, 13.3% females
  • 25–29 in Dooen: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Wail: 0.0% males, 13.3% females
  • 20–24 in Dooen: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dooen: 3.1% males, 1.2% females; 15–19 in Wail: 16.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dooen: 5.1% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Wail: 0.0% males, 10.0% females
  • 5–9 in Dooen: 5.5% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Wail: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Dooen: 2.4% males, 1.2% females; 0–4 in Wail: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dooenin Wail +7.9 pts higher in Wail gap widening
1.2% 6th pct 9.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Country of birth

90.4% Australia +9.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.2% England ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% English +8.3 pts ▸ 52.3%
43.6% Australian +1.9 pts ▸ 45.5%
17.2% German ◂ +10.4 pts 6.8%
13.6% Irish ◂ +6.8 pts 6.8%
8.4% Scottish ◂ +8.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Dutch ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dooenin Wail +6.8 pts higher in Wail gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Limited English in Dooenin Wail even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.2% English only +0.3 pts ▸ 95.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dooenin Wail +14.9 pts higher in Wail gap widening
39.6% 47th pct 54.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Religious affiliation

54.8% Christianity ◂ +4.8 pts 50.0%
39.6% No religion +14.9 pts ▸ 54.5%
4.0% Not stated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dooenin Wail +5.0 pts higher in Dooen gap narrowing
42.1% 42nd pct 37.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.1%
Bachelor+ in Dooenin Wail +1.9 pts higher in Wail gap narrowing
10.9% 34th pct 12.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Dooenin Wail +6 more in Dooen
6 74th pct 0 0th pct
Avg size in Dooenin Wail
459 67th pct —
977 42nd pct —

Highest year of school

42.1% Year 12 ◂ +5.0 pts 37.1%
25.3% Year 11 ◂ +5.3 pts 20.0%
18.4% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.7 pts 11.4%

Highest qualification level

40.8% Certificate III / IV +2.0 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
29.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +6.5 pts ▸ 35.7%
15.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.8% Engineering & related +36.3 pts ▸ 57.1%
18.3% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.2% Education +12.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
18.3% Society & culture ◂ +18.3 pts 0.0%
9.2% Architecture & building ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
9.2% Management & commerce ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
2.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Creative arts ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dooenin Wail +$172 higher in Dooen gap steady
$896 72nd pct $724 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $686
  • First area, 2021: $896
  • Second area, 2016: $850
  • Second area, 2021: $724
Household income in Dooenin Wail +$604 higher in Dooen gap widening
$1,916 71st pct $1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,468
  • First area, 2021: $1,916
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in Dooenin Wail +$306 higher in Dooen gap narrowing
$2,181 68th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,792
  • First area, 2021: $2,181
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Dooenin Wail +2.7 pts higher in Wail gap narrowing
5.0% 31st pct 7.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Dooenin Wail
16.9% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%

Household income distribution

29.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.4 pts 15.8%
25.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.1 pts 15.8%
5.6% $4,000 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 21.1%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +28.4 pts 10.3%
36.6% Under $650 ◂ +3.3 pts 33.3%
15.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dooenin Wail +1.7 pts higher in Wail
32.4% 68th pct 34.1% 74th pct
Mental health in Dooenin Wail +9.7 pts higher in Wail
10.8% 75th pct 20.5% 100th pct
Needs assistance in Dooenin Wail +4.0 pts higher in Dooen gap steady
4.0% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Mental health +9.7 pts ▸ 20.5%
9.6% Asthma +8.6 pts ▸ 18.2%
10.4% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.2% Other condition +4.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
1.6% Lung condition +5.2 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.0% Cancer ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
4.8% Heart disease ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.8% None +11.7 pts ▸ 70.5%
22.8% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 20.5%
8.0% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.2% Three or more +3.6 pts ▸ 6.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dooenin Wail +16.3 pts higher in Dooen gap widening
31.7% 87th pct 15.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Dooenin Wail +4.1 pts higher in Dooen gap narrowing
14.4% 67th pct 10.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid child care in Dooenin Wail +3.5 pts higher in Wail gap narrowing
27.2% 60th pct 30.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Defence service in Dooenin Wail +4.6 pts higher in Dooen
4.6% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dooenin Wail +9.4 pts higher in Dooen gap widening
24.8% 53rd pct 15.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dooenin Wail even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Dooenin Wail
— 48 yrs 86th pct
Household income in Dooenin Wail
— $75 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dooenin Wail +0.2 larger in Dooen gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Dooenin Wail +0.4 pts higher in Wail gap narrowing
8.0% 33rd pct 8.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Living alone in Dooenin Wail
13.5% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%

Family composition

54.0% Couples with children ◂ +12.3 pts 41.7%
37.1% Couples without children ◂ +12.1 pts 25.0%
8.0% One-parent families +0.4 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Other families +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Household size

44.9% 2 people ◂ +8.1 pts 36.8%
13.5% 1 person +12.8 pts ▸ 26.3%
18.0% 4 people +3.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
15.7% 3 people ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% 5 people ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dooenin Wail +$50 higher in Wail
$150 14th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Dooenin Wail +$90 higher in Wail gap narrowing
$1,200 24th pct $1,290 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,159
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,929
  • Second area, 2021: $1,290
People / bedroom in Dooenin Wail +0.10 higher in Wail gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Dooenin Wail
10.1% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
Owned outright in Dooenin Wail
47.2% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 51.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.2%
Separate houses in Dooenin Wail
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dooenin Wail
95.5% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%

How homes are owned or rented

47.2% Owned outright +21.2 pts ▸ 68.4%
42.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +26.9 pts 15.8%
10.1% Rented +5.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +15.8 pts 84.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.6% 3 bedrooms +21.6 pts ▸ 63.2%
44.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +44.9 pts 0.0%
9.0% 5 or more +12.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
5.6% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.4% Under $200 ◂ +44.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.3% $1,000–$1,799 +44.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
47.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +47.4 pts 0.0%
15.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dooenin Wail +9.1 pts higher in Wail
13.7% 40th pct 22.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
PT commute in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dooenin Wail +2 more in Dooen
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dooenin Wail +8.00 more in Dooen
8.00 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dooenin Wail +188.0 more in Dooen
188.0 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dooenin Wail +3 more in Dooen
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Dooenin Wail
28 65th pct —

How people get to work

65.5% Car (driver) ◂ +1.8 pts 63.6%
13.7% Worked at home +9.1 pts ▸ 22.7%
5.8% Walked ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +33.3 pts 16.7%
22.1% 3 vehicles +16.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
5.8% 1 vehicle +16.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
17.4% 4 or more ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dooenin Wail +2.6 pts higher in Dooen gap narrowing
22.6% 22nd pct 20.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dooenin Wail +16.4 pts higher in Dooen gap widening
72.8% 87th pct 56.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Full-time in Dooenin Wail +14.2 pts higher in Wail
54.0% 29th pct 68.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%

Industries people work in

9.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +31.6 pts ▸ 40.9%
19.4% Health care & social assistance +12.4 pts ▸ 31.8%
10.1% Construction +3.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
7.2% Retail trade ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
6.5% Education & training ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.0% Manufacturing ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
5.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.3% Other services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.9% Professional & technical ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.2% Community & personal service +15.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.8% Managers +6.9 pts ▸ 22.7%
14.4% Professionals +8.3 pts ▸ 22.7%
18.7% Technicians & trades +4.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
12.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
7.2% Labourers ◂ +7.2 pts 0.0%
5.8% Sales workers ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dooenin Wail +1.1 higher in Dooen
1.2 60th pct 0.1 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dooenin Wail +1.1 more in Dooen
1.2 60th pct 0.1 35th pct
15-min city in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dooenin Wail +16.6 pts higher in Dooen
16.6% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dooenin Wail +70.9 pts higher in Dooen
77.5% 73rd pct 6.7% 45th pct
Walk to health in Dooenin Wail even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dooenin Wail +58.5 more in Dooen
104.0 88th pct 45.5 79th pct
Intersections/km² in Dooenin Wail even
1 56th pct 1 53rd pct
Mean slope in Dooenin Wail +0.5 pts higher in Wail
3.0% 13th pct 3.5% 21st pct

Compare Dooen with nearby areas

Compare Wail with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dooen vs Wail [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20776/dooen/vs/SAL22646/wail