Compare

Donvale vs Nunawading

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Donvale profile · Nunawading profile

Donvale Nunawading

Donvale and Nunawading are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they offer very different living environments. Donvale is more residential and spacious, with 86.8% of homes being separate houses and 85.7% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Nunawading is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. Donvale residents face longer commutes, with a typical transit time to the city of 84 minutes, compared to 46 minutes in Nunawading. There are also stark differences for First Nations residents; typical household income is far higher in Donvale at $3,187, while Nunawading has a much higher share of people who speak a First Nations language at 20.0%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who have served in the Defence Force. They also share several common traits, including similar typical weekly family incomes and almost identical proportions of people working from home. While Donvale has a noticeably older population, with a typical age of 45, Nunawading remains younger at 39. Over time, the gap in home ownership has stayed significant, as homes are far more likely to be owned outright in Donvale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Donvalein Nunawading +231 larger in Donvale gap narrowing
12,644 88th pct 12,413 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,795
  • First area, 2016: 12,347
  • First area, 2021: 12,644
  • Second area, 2011: 10,947
  • Second area, 2016: 11,876
  • Second area, 2021: 12,413
Median age in Donvalein Nunawading +6 yrs older in Donvale gap widening
45 yrs 50th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Donvalein Nunawading +0.1 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in Donvalein Nunawading +5.6 pts higher in Donvale gap widening
23.6% 70th pct 18.0% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
Under 15 in Donvalein Nunawading +1.0 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
16.5% 45th pct 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
De facto in Donvalein Nunawading +3.3 pts higher in Nunawading gap widening
4.8% 11th pct 8.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Age structure

20.4% Young adults (25–44) +9.9 pts ▸ 30.3%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.2 pts 23.2%
23.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.6 pts 18.0%
16.5% Children (0–14) +1.0 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 10.9%

Marital status

57.2% Married ◂ +6.1 pts 51.1%
27.1% Never married +6.6 pts ▸ 33.7%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +1.4 pts 5.9%
6.4% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Donvale Nunawading

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Donvale: 1.9% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Nunawading: 1.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Donvale: 1.5% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Nunawading: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Donvale: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Nunawading: 1.4% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Donvale: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Nunawading: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Donvale: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Nunawading: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Donvale: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Nunawading: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Donvale: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Nunawading: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Donvale: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Nunawading: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Donvale: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Nunawading: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Donvale: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Nunawading: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Donvale: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Nunawading: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Donvale: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Nunawading: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Donvale: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Nunawading: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Donvale: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Nunawading: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Donvale: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Nunawading: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Donvale: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Nunawading: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Donvale: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Nunawading: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Donvale: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Nunawading: 3.0% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Donvalein Nunawading +1.7 pts higher in Nunawading gap narrowing
36.1% 93rd pct 37.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%

Country of birth

60.4% Australia ◂ +2.9 pts 57.4%
7.5% China +1.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
1.8% India +2.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.2% England even 2.3%
0.7% Vietnam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.5% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
0.0% Nepal +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%

Ancestry

24.6% English +0.8 pts ▸ 25.4%
21.8% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 23.2%
20.9% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 21.0%
8.9% Italian ◂ +4.7 pts 4.2%
7.1% Irish +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Scottish +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.7% Indian +2.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Greek ◂ +2.6 pts 2.5%
3.2% German ◂ +0.4 pts 2.8%
0.7% Vietnamese +1.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Filipino +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Donvalein Nunawading +2.6 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
34.3% 92nd pct 36.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Limited English in Donvalein Nunawading +1.5 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
5.4% 92nd pct 6.9% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Language used at home

62.0% English only ◂ +3.8 pts 58.2%
8.9% Mandarin +2.0 pts ▸ 10.9%
7.6% Cantonese ◂ +2.4 pts 5.3%
2.9% Greek ◂ +1.6 pts 1.3%
2.4% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 0.9%
0.7% Hindi +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.4% Vietnamese +1.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Punjabi +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.6% Arabic ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Donvalein Nunawading +4.6 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
35.9% 36th pct 40.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

50.3% Christianity ◂ +12.1 pts 38.2%
35.9% No religion +4.6 pts ▸ 40.5%
5.3% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.9% Buddhism +2.5 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.8% Hinduism +3.2 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.5% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 2.3%
1.2% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Donvalein Nunawading +0.4 pts higher in Donvale gap narrowing
70.8% 91st pct 70.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%
Bachelor+ in Donvalein Nunawading +2.5 pts higher in Nunawading gap widening
37.4% 91st pct 39.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Schools/1k kids in Donvalein Nunawading +1.02 more in Donvale
2.40 34th pct 1.38 15th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Donvalein Nunawading +7 more in Donvale
47 91st pct 40 90th pct
Avg size in Donvalein Nunawading +30 larger in Donvale
589 83rd pct 559 79th pct
ICSEA in Donvalein Nunawading +6 higher in Nunawading
1,110 94th pct 1,117 95th pct

Highest year of school

70.8% Year 12 ◂ +0.4 pts 70.4%
8.3% Year 10 ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
8.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 7.8%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.8 pts 35.9%
13.4% Postgraduate degree +2.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
15.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 14.2%
14.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.3 pts 13.6%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 5.4%
1.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

25.2% Management & commerce ◂ +2.1 pts 23.1%
13.3% Engineering & related ◂ +2.3 pts 11.0%
11.3% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 10.2%
10.1% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
5.1% Information technology +2.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
4.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
3.8% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 4.0%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Donvalein Nunawading +$70 higher in Nunawading gap widening
$769 53rd pct $839 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $630
  • First area, 2016: $669
  • First area, 2021: $769
  • Second area, 2011: $594
  • Second area, 2016: $663
  • Second area, 2021: $839
Household income in Donvalein Nunawading +$162 higher in Donvale gap narrowing
$2,100 79th pct $1,938 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,613
  • First area, 2016: $1,783
  • First area, 2021: $2,100
  • Second area, 2011: $1,280
  • Second area, 2016: $1,510
  • Second area, 2021: $1,938
Family income in Donvalein Nunawading +$115 higher in Donvale gap narrowing
$2,508 82nd pct $2,393 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,927
  • First area, 2016: $2,103
  • First area, 2021: $2,508
  • Second area, 2011: $1,569
  • Second area, 2016: $1,887
  • Second area, 2021: $2,393
High earners in Donvalein Nunawading +1.9 pts higher in Donvale gap narrowing
16.8% 85th pct 15.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
High-income homes in Donvalein Nunawading +6.1 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
33.3% 87th pct 27.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Household income distribution

25.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 28.9%
20.9% $650–$1,499 +1.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
22.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 15.5%
13.8% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.2% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 11.8%

Personal income distribution

42.7% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 38.7%
25.6% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
8.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 5.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Donvalein Nunawading +1.6 pts higher in Donvale
27.0% 41st pct 25.3% 32nd pct
Mental health in Donvalein Nunawading +1.6 pts higher in Nunawading
6.3% 33rd pct 7.9% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Donvalein Nunawading +1.1 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
7.2% 76th pct 6.2% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 8.3%
8.5% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
6.5% Asthma +1.5 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.3% Mental health +1.6 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.3%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
1.9% Dementia ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%
1.1% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.5% None +0.2 pts ▸ 67.7%
18.9% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 17.5%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 5.0%
2.4% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Donvalein Nunawading +0.3 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
15.1% 35th pct 15.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid carers in Donvalein Nunawading +1.7 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
14.9% 72nd pct 13.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in Donvalein Nunawading +1.2 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
26.7% 57th pct 27.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Defence service in Donvalein Nunawading +0.4 pts higher in Donvale
2.0% 41st pct 1.5% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Donvalein Nunawading +3.1 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
22.9% 42nd pct 19.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Donvalein Nunawading +8 larger in Nunawading
37 74th pct 45 76th pct
Median age in Donvalein Nunawading +15 yrs older in Donvale
35 yrs 73rd pct 20 yrs 25th pct
50.0% 71st pct 50.0% 71st pct
Median income in Donvalein Nunawading +$275 higher in Donvale
$850 69th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Donvalein Nunawading +$2,104 higher in Donvale
$3,187 89th pct $1,083 22nd pct
Indigenous language in Donvalein Nunawading +11.9 pts higher in Nunawading
8.1% 71st pct 20.0% 87th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Donvalein Nunawading +0.1 larger in Donvale gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Donvalein Nunawading +0.8 pts higher in Nunawading gap narrowing
9.9% 44th pct 10.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Living alone in Donvalein Nunawading +6.3 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
20.0% 37th pct 26.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family composition

66.2% Couples with children ◂ +2.8 pts 63.4%
23.6% Couples without children +0.7 pts ▸ 24.3%
9.9% One-parent families +0.8 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.4% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.5%

Household size

31.1% 2 people ◂ +1.3 pts 29.8%
20.0% 1 person +6.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
20.9% 4 people ◂ +3.3 pts 17.6%
17.2% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
8.0% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 6.7%
2.7% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Donvalein Nunawading +$59 higher in Donvale gap steady
$450 88th pct $391 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $395
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $297
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $391
Mortgage in Donvalein Nunawading +$333 higher in Donvale gap widening
$2,500 88th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,123
  • First area, 2016: $2,100
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Donvalein Nunawading +0.10 higher in Nunawading gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Donvalein Nunawading +13.2 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
15.4% 46th pct 28.7% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
Owned outright in Donvalein Nunawading +11.7 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
43.5% 57th pct 31.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Separate houses in Donvalein Nunawading +18.0 pts higher in Donvale gap widening
86.8% 27th pct 68.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%
3+ bedrooms in Donvalein Nunawading +15.5 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
85.7% 67th pct 70.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.5%
  • First area, 2016: 84.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

43.5% Owned outright ◂ +11.7 pts 31.9%
36.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.9 pts 34.7%
15.4% Rented +13.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
2.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.4 pts 2.5%
1.4% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

86.8% Separate house ◂ +18.0 pts 68.7%
10.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +17.6 pts ▸ 27.8%
3.0% Flat or apartment +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

34.1% 3 bedrooms +9.4 pts ▸ 43.5%
38.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.0 pts 22.1%
11.6% 2 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 22.5%
13.5% 5 or more ◂ +9.0 pts 4.5%
1.6% 1 bedroom +3.3 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

58.4% $350–$549 ◂ +3.3 pts 55.1%
8.7% $200–$349 +10.0 pts ▸ 18.8%
18.5% $550–$749 ◂ +9.6 pts 8.9%
3.5% Under $200 +9.0 pts ▸ 12.4%
7.7% $750 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 2.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.2 pts 27.0%
27.3% $1,800–$2,999 +6.2 pts ▸ 33.6%
15.2% $1,000–$1,799 +4.9 pts ▸ 20.1%
12.5% Under $1,000 +1.3 pts ▸ 13.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Donvalein Nunawading +3.5 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
3.3% 64th pct 6.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Work from home in Donvalein Nunawading even gap narrowing
34.6% 87th pct 34.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
PT commute in Donvalein Nunawading +2.3 pts higher in Nunawading gap narrowing
1.7% 77th pct 4.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
PT stops in Donvalein Nunawading +14 more in Nunawading
58 88th pct 72 88th pct
Stops/1k in Donvalein Nunawading +1.21 more in Nunawading
4.59 76th pct 5.80 81st pct
Departures/1k in Donvalein Nunawading +704.5 more in Nunawading
1,491.5 89th pct 2,195.9 93rd pct
PT routes in Donvalein Nunawading +13 more in Nunawading
10 86th pct 23 87th pct
Stop walk in Donvalein Nunawading +11 longer in Donvale
13 50th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Donvalein Nunawading +1 longer in Donvale
21 18th pct 20 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Donvalein Nunawading +96,263 more in Nunawading
0 0th pct 96,263 89th pct
Reach 45 min in Donvalein Nunawading +298,980 more in Nunawading
27,867 54th pct 326,847 89th pct
Transit to city in Donvalein Nunawading +38 longer in Donvale
84 94th pct 46 29th pct

How people get to work

44.9% Car (driver) ◂ +3.8 pts 41.1%
34.6% Worked at home +0.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
3.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 3.1%
0.8% Train +2.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.4% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.1% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 39.4%
28.5% 1 vehicle +12.2 pts ▸ 40.7%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.5 pts 8.7%
9.7% 4 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 4.4%
3.3% No vehicle +3.5 pts ▸ 6.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Donvalein Nunawading +5.6 pts higher in Nunawading gap widening
30.8% 49th pct 36.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Recent arrivals in Donvalein Nunawading +7.0 pts higher in Nunawading gap narrowing
9.0% 60th pct 16.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Donvalein Nunawading +0.4 pts higher in Donvale gap steady
5.0% 69th pct 4.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Donvalein Nunawading +3.8 pts higher in Nunawading gap widening
59.3% 45th pct 63.2% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.2%
Full-time in Donvalein Nunawading +1.7 pts higher in Nunawading gap steady
57.4% 46th pct 59.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +0.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.1 pts 11.4%
11.1% Retail trade ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%
8.9% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.4% Construction ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
5.4% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.2% Finance & insurance +0.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.6 pts 5.3%
4.2% Public administration & safety +1.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.8% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
3.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

30.7% Professionals +2.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
17.8% Managers ◂ +4.2 pts 13.5%
13.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 12.9%
9.7% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.3% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.8% Sales workers ◂ +1.9 pts 7.9%
5.5% Labourers +1.5 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Donvalein Nunawading +2.2 higher in Nunawading
5.8 87th pct 7.9 97th pct
Types ≤15 min in Donvalein Nunawading +2.3 more in Nunawading
5.5 86th pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Donvalein Nunawading +40.9 pts higher in Nunawading
59.1% 82nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Donvalein Nunawading +41.3 pts higher in Nunawading
58.3% 82nd pct 99.6% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Donvalein Nunawading +12.1 pts higher in Nunawading
87.9% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Donvalein Nunawading +22.5 pts higher in Nunawading
77.4% 84th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Donvalein Nunawading +0.9 pts higher in Nunawading
99.1% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Donvalein Nunawading +43.6 pts higher in Nunawading
54.9% 85th pct 98.5% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Donvalein Nunawading +2.1 more in Nunawading
10.6 43rd pct 12.6 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Donvalein Nunawading +97 higher in Nunawading
98 86th pct 195 90th pct
Mean slope in Donvalein Nunawading +3.2 pts higher in Donvale
7.4% 66th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Donvale with nearby areas

Compare Nunawading with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Donvale vs Nunawading [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20774/donvale/vs/SAL21985/nunawading