Compare

Denison vs Tinamba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Denison profile · Tinamba profile

Denison Tinamba

Denison and Tinamba are neighbouring Victorian areas with distinct profiles. Denison is much younger, with a typical resident aged 35 compared to 45 in Tinamba. It has a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals (27.9% versus 7.0%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (95.6% versus 70.1%). Typical weekly household income is also well higher in Denison, at $1,682 compared to $1,267 in Tinamba.

Both areas share a very similar unemployment rate, sitting just under 2%. While they are alike in this regard, they differ in how people live and work; Tinamba has far more people living alone (31.3% versus 19.1%) and a higher share of people working from home. This is consistent with Tinamba's older population, where 21.5% of residents are aged 65 or over, compared to 15.7% in Denison.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Denisonin Tinamba +95 larger in Denison gap widening
453 63rd pct 358 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 416
  • First area, 2016: 469
  • First area, 2021: 453
  • Second area, 2011: 483
  • Second area, 2016: 277
  • Second area, 2021: 358
Median age in Denisonin Tinamba +10 yrs older in Tinamba gap widening
35 yrs 14th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Denisonin Tinamba +2.0 pts higher in Denison gap widening
2.0% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Denisonin Tinamba +5.8 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
15.7% 36th pct 21.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Under 15 in Denisonin Tinamba +2.3 pts higher in Denison gap widening
22.7% 83rd pct 20.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
De facto in Denisonin Tinamba +2.3 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
15.4% 73rd pct 13.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

27.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.4 pts 21.2%
21.2% Older adults (45–64) +5.9 pts ▸ 27.1%
22.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 20.4%
15.7% Seniors (65+) +5.8 pts ▸ 21.5%
13.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.2 pts 8.7%

Marital status

47.1% Married +1.3 pts ▸ 48.5%
37.1% Never married ◂ +8.4 pts 28.7%
6.3% Divorced +7.0 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.2% Separated ◂ +2.1 pts 5.1%
1.1% Widowed +5.0 pts ▸ 6.1%

Age & sex structure

Denison Tinamba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Denison: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tinamba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Denison: 1.6% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tinamba: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Denison: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Tinamba: 1.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Denison: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Tinamba: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 65–69 in Denison: 0.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Tinamba: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Denison: 3.4% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in Tinamba: 6.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Denison: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Tinamba: 1.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Denison: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Tinamba: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Denison: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Tinamba: 2.7% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in Denison: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 40–44 in Tinamba: 3.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 35–39 in Denison: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Tinamba: 3.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 30–34 in Denison: 2.3% males, 3.2% females; 30–34 in Tinamba: 1.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in Denison: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Tinamba: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Denison: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Tinamba: 2.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 15–19 in Denison: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Tinamba: 2.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Denison: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Tinamba: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Denison: 4.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Tinamba: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Denison: 4.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Tinamba: 1.8% males, 5.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Denisonin Tinamba +3.0 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
15.0% 64th pct 12.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

72.0% Australia +4.9 pts ▸ 76.8%
6.0% New Zealand ◂ +2.9 pts 3.1%
4.6% Philippines ◂ +3.8 pts 0.8%
0.7% England +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.5% Australian +1.0 pts ▸ 40.5%
30.5% English +5.0 pts ▸ 35.5%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%
10.2% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 9.8%
6.2% Filipino ◂ +2.8 pts 3.4%
4.6% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
4.0% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 2.8%
2.6% German ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Denisonin Tinamba +1.1 pts higher in Tinamba gap steady
5.1% 61st pct 6.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Limited English in Denisonin Tinamba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

82.6% English only +2.1 pts ▸ 84.6%
1.3% Tagalog ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Denisonin Tinamba +5.1 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
43.9% 61st pct 38.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%

Religious affiliation

39.7% Christianity +8.0 pts ▸ 47.8%
43.9% No religion ◂ +5.1 pts 38.8%
15.9% Not stated ◂ +5.0 pts 10.9%
0.0% Other religions +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Denisonin Tinamba +1.3 pts higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
35.6% 25th pct 36.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.9%
Bachelor+ in Denisonin Tinamba +5.0 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
10.3% 31st pct 15.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Denisonin Tinamba +2 more in Tinamba
3 67th pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Denisonin Tinamba +140 larger in Tinamba
87 23rd pct 228 40th pct
ICSEA in Denisonin Tinamba +3 higher in Denison
971 38th pct 968 36th pct

Highest year of school

35.6% Year 12 +1.3 pts ▸ 36.9%
21.1% Year 10 ◂ +0.9 pts 20.2%
18.7% Year 11 ◂ +2.3 pts 16.4%
10.7% Year 9 or below +3.6 pts ▸ 14.3%

Highest qualification level

35.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.3 pts 35.5%
15.7% Bachelor degree +3.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
13.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
4.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.1 pts 1.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

18.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.9 pts 14.2%
10.8% Health +3.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
13.7% Engineering & related ◂ +0.7 pts 13.0%
7.4% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.2 pts 4.1%
5.9% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.4% Education +1.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.5% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Creative arts +1.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Denisonin Tinamba +$123 higher in Denison gap widening
$839 65th pct $716 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $565
  • First area, 2016: $625
  • First area, 2021: $839
  • Second area, 2011: $491
  • Second area, 2016: $579
  • Second area, 2021: $716
Household income in Denisonin Tinamba +$415 higher in Denison gap widening
$1,682 59th pct $1,267 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,163
  • First area, 2016: $1,220
  • First area, 2021: $1,682
  • Second area, 2011: $1,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,262
  • Second area, 2021: $1,267
Family income in Denisonin Tinamba +$200 higher in Denison gap widening
$1,968 55th pct $1,768 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,328
  • First area, 2016: $1,550
  • First area, 2021: $1,968
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,275
  • Second area, 2021: $1,768
High earners in Denisonin Tinamba +1.8 pts higher in Denison gap steady
8.3% 52nd pct 6.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
High-income homes in Denisonin Tinamba +10.1 pts higher in Denison gap widening
20.6% 63rd pct 10.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Household income distribution

39.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.1 pts 27.6%
31.6% $650–$1,499 +6.4 pts ▸ 38.1%
10.3% Under $650 +3.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 7.5%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 3.0%

Personal income distribution

39.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.9 pts 31.1%
34.8% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 38.9%
8.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Denisonin Tinamba +6.0 pts higher in Tinamba
21.4% 18th pct 27.4% 43rd pct
Mental health in Denisonin Tinamba +3.3 pts higher in Denison
7.7% 46th pct 4.5% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Denisonin Tinamba +2.5 pts higher in Tinamba gap steady
3.1% 32nd pct 5.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.5% Arthritis +1.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 7.5%
7.7% Mental health ◂ +3.3 pts 4.5%
4.9% Other condition +0.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.3% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.2% Diabetes +2.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.2% Lung condition ◂ +2.0 pts 2.2%
1.8% Cancer +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Dementia +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.4% None ◂ +0.5 pts 62.8%
15.7% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
3.3% Three or more +1.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
4.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Denisonin Tinamba +4.1 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
16.4% 42nd pct 20.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Unpaid carers in Denisonin Tinamba +2.0 pts higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
10.6% 29th pct 12.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Denisonin Tinamba +3.8 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
30.5% 75th pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Denisonin Tinamba +2.7 pts higher in Denison
4.0% 72nd pct 1.4% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Denisonin Tinamba +3.4 pts higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
20.1% 27th pct 23.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Denisonin Tinamba +9 larger in Denison
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Denisonin Tinamba +11 yrs older in Tinamba
6 yrs 0th pct 17 yrs 14th pct
Median income in Denisonin Tinamba +$1,626 higher in Tinamba
$874 72nd pct $2,500 100th pct
Household income in Denisonin Tinamba even
$2,750 86th pct $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Denisonin Tinamba +0.5 larger in Denison gap widening
2.9 81st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Denisonin Tinamba +1.8 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
7.4% 29th pct 9.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Living alone in Denisonin Tinamba +12.2 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
19.1% 34th pct 31.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%

Family composition

65.5% Couples with children ◂ +8.0 pts 57.5%
23.6% Couples without children +8.6 pts ▸ 32.2%
7.4% One-parent families +1.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Other families +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Household size

35.3% 2 people ◂ +2.5 pts 32.8%
19.1% 1 person +12.2 pts ▸ 31.3%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 15.7%
14.7% 4 people ◂ +4.3 pts 10.4%
10.3% 6 or more ◂ +7.3 pts 3.0%
7.4% 5 people +1.6 pts ▸ 9.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Denisonin Tinamba +$37 higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $237 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $69
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $70
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $237
Mortgage in Denisonin Tinamba +$217 higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $780
  • Second area, 2016: $1,387
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Denisonin Tinamba +0.10 higher in Denison gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Denisonin Tinamba +1.9 pts higher in Denison gap widening
22.8% 66th pct 20.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Owned outright in Denisonin Tinamba +12.4 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
27.9% 19th pct 40.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.3%
Separate houses in Denisonin Tinamba +8.2 pts higher in Denison gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 91.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.7%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.8%
3+ bedrooms in Denisonin Tinamba +25.4 pts higher in Denison gap widening
95.6% 91st pct 70.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.3%
  • First area, 2016: 90.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.1%

How homes are owned or rented

27.9% Owned outright +12.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
35.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +6.9 pts 28.4%
22.8% Rented ◂ +1.9 pts 20.9%
14.0% Other tenure ◂ +6.5 pts 7.5%
4.4% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +8.2 pts 91.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

61.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +24.5 pts 36.6%
30.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.5 pts 28.4%
10.3% 2 bedrooms +2.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.7% 5 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

45.2% $200–$349 +15.6 pts ▸ 60.7%
25.8% Under $200 +9.9 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% $350–$549 +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

54.2% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.3 pts 36.8%
35.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +27.5 pts 7.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Denisonin Tinamba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Denisonin Tinamba +10.2 pts higher in Tinamba gap widening
15.0% 45th pct 25.1% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
PT commute in Denisonin Tinamba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Denisonin Tinamba +1 more in Tinamba
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Denisonin Tinamba +2.79 more in Tinamba
0.00 0th pct 2.79 69th pct
Departures/1k in Denisonin Tinamba +108.9 more in Tinamba
0.0 0th pct 108.9 69th pct
PT routes in Denisonin Tinamba +1 more in Tinamba
0 0th pct 1 71st pct
— 21 60th pct
Drive to city in Denisonin Tinamba +16 longer in Tinamba
132 86th pct 148 89th pct

How people get to work

51.5% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 49.1%
15.0% Worked at home +10.2 pts ▸ 25.1%
5.7% Walked +3.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 3.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 34.9%
25.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.0 pts 19.0%
15.0% 1 vehicle +8.0 pts ▸ 23.0%
20.7% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Denisonin Tinamba +4.9 pts higher in Tinamba gap narrowing
31.8% 53rd pct 36.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.2%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Recent arrivals in Denisonin Tinamba +21.0 pts higher in Denison gap widening
27.9% 93rd pct 7.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Denisonin Tinamba +0.0 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
1.8% 37th pct 1.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Participation in Denisonin Tinamba +6.1 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
65.5% 68th pct 59.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.2%
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%
Full-time in Denisonin Tinamba +7.6 pts higher in Denison gap narrowing
65.6% 80th pct 58.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 66.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.1%

Industries people work in

46.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +9.6 pts 37.1%
8.8% Health care & social assistance +3.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.9% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 5.4%
5.3% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 6.6%
4.0% Accommodation & food +2.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.5% Education & training +2.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.6% Manufacturing +2.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.3% Administrative & support +2.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Other services ◂ +2.2 pts 1.8%
1.8% Transport & warehousing +1.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.2% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.4% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 34.7%
19.8% Labourers ◂ +0.7 pts 19.2%
14.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.2 pts 8.4%
5.3% Professionals +7.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
4.8% Clerical & administrative +2.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
7.0% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.7% Sales workers ◂ +2.7 pts 3.0%
4.8% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Denisonin Tinamba +0.6 higher in Tinamba
0.0 29th pct 0.6 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Denisonin Tinamba +0.4 more in Tinamba
0.0 30th pct 0.4 50th pct
15-min city in Denisonin Tinamba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Denisonin Tinamba +14.2 pts higher in Tinamba
0.0% 0th pct 14.2% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Denisonin Tinamba +12.2 pts higher in Tinamba
0.0% 0th pct 12.2% 61st pct
Walk to school in Denisonin Tinamba +0.9 pts higher in Denison
0.9% 57th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Denisonin Tinamba +0.3 pts higher in Tinamba
0.5% 31st pct 0.7% 32nd pct
Walk to health in Denisonin Tinamba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Denisonin Tinamba +11.2 more in Tinamba
0.0 0th pct 11.2 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Denisonin Tinamba +1 higher in Tinamba
0 40th pct 1 52nd pct
Mean slope in Denisonin Tinamba +2.7 pts higher in Tinamba
2.4% 2nd pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Denison with nearby areas

Compare Tinamba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Denison vs Tinamba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20736/denison/vs/SAL22521/tinamba