Compare
Dartmoor vs Winnap
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Dartmoor profile · Winnap profile
Dartmoor Winnap
Dartmoor (Vic.) and Winnap are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Typical weekly family incomes are far higher in Winnap at $3,250, compared to $1,442 in Dartmoor (Vic.). Dartmoor (Vic.) is also more accessible; its walkability score is somewhat walkable, while Winnap is car-dependent. This is seen in local services, as Dartmoor (Vic.) has more homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, health services, and groceries, whereas Winnap has none.
Everyday life in both places shares some common ground, with similar typical home sizes of about two people and a similar amount of terrain slope. Both areas also have a single school within 3 km that is the same size and has the same advantage score. While Dartmoor (Vic.) has a larger population than the sparsely populated Winnap, the typical age of residents in both areas remains very similar at 55 and 56 years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 263
- First area, 2016: 322
- First area, 2021: 299
- Second area, 2016: 20
- Second area, 2021: 14
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dartmoor: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dartmoor: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dartmoor: 3.8% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Dartmoor: 4.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Dartmoor: 7.5% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Dartmoor: 5.5% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Dartmoor: 6.8% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Dartmoor: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
- 45–49 in Dartmoor: 1.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Dartmoor: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Dartmoor: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Dartmoor: 2.7% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Dartmoor: 3.8% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Dartmoor: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 20–24 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Dartmoor: 1.7% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Dartmoor: 3.8% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Dartmoor: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Dartmoor: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Winnap: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $359
- First area, 2016: $469
- First area, 2021: $578
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $1,187
- First area, 2011: $724
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $1,163
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $2,749
- First area, 2011: $972
- First area, 2016: $990
- First area, 2021: $1,442
- Second area, 2016: $2,249
- Second area, 2021: $3,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $90
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $153
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $693
- First area, 2021: $620
- Second area, 2021: $942
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.40
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dartmoor with nearby areas
Compare Winnap with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dartmoor vs Winnap [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20718/dartmoor/vs/SAL22811/winnap