Compare
Cowwarr vs Heyfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Cowwarr profile · Heyfield profile
Cowwarr Heyfield
Heyfield and Cowwarr are neighbouring Victorian towns with distinct profiles. Heyfield is the larger of the two and serves as a more walkable hub, with 68.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to none in Cowwarr. It also has a higher proportion of people living alone (33.6% versus 13.2% in Cowwarr) and a higher share of older residents, with 28% aged 65 or over. In contrast, Cowwarr has a more qualified workforce, with a higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (13.3% versus 7.0%) and a typical weekly household income that is well higher at $1,571, compared to $1,007 in Heyfield.
Both areas share a very similar age profile, with the typical resident in both towns being 47 years old. They also have almost identical rates of people born overseas and similar weekly rents. While they share these commonalities, Cowwarr has seen far more home ownership, with 55% of homes owned outright. This is 11 percentage points higher than in Heyfield, which sits at 43.6%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 376
- First area, 2016: 368
- First area, 2021: 389
- Second area, 2011: 1,937
- Second area, 2016: 1,993
- Second area, 2021: 2,050
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cowwarr: 1.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Heyfield: 0.8% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Cowwarr: 1.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Heyfield: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Cowwarr: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Heyfield: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Cowwarr: 2.1% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Heyfield: 4.5% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Cowwarr: 6.6% males, 6.6% females; 65–69 in Heyfield: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Cowwarr: 3.2% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Heyfield: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Cowwarr: 5.0% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Heyfield: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
- 50–54 in Cowwarr: 2.6% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Heyfield: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Cowwarr: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Heyfield: 2.6% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Cowwarr: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Heyfield: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 35–39 in Cowwarr: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Heyfield: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Cowwarr: 1.3% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Heyfield: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Cowwarr: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Heyfield: 3.4% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Cowwarr: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Heyfield: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Cowwarr: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Heyfield: 4.1% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Cowwarr: 3.4% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Heyfield: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Cowwarr: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Heyfield: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Cowwarr: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Heyfield: 2.5% males, 1.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $606
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $684
- Second area, 2011: $402
- Second area, 2016: $499
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $1,169
- First area, 2016: $1,515
- First area, 2021: $1,571
- Second area, 2011: $749
- Second area, 2016: $922
- Second area, 2021: $1,007
- First area, 2011: $1,386
- First area, 2016: $1,656
- First area, 2021: $1,784
- Second area, 2011: $939
- Second area, 2016: $1,274
- Second area, 2021: $1,390
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $215
- Second area, 2011: $155
- Second area, 2016: $190
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,127
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,262
- Second area, 2011: $975
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $1,088
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cowwarr with nearby areas
Compare Heyfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowwarr vs Heyfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20659/cowwarr/vs/SAL21179/heyfield