Compare

Corringle vs Orbost

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Corringle profile · Orbost profile

Corringle Orbost

Orbost and Corringle are nearby areas in East Gippsland, but they offer very different living environments. Orbost is a more developed hub where the typical resident is 53 and many can walk to groceries (72.8%) or health services (71.5%). In contrast, Corringle is sparsely populated, with a typical resident who is noticeably older at 58. While Orbost is somewhat walkable, Corringle is car-dependent, with no public transport stops and no residents living within a 15-minute walk of a school or grocery store.

Both areas share a similar landscape, with almost identical average terrain slopes of around 5%. They also have similar housing patterns, with about two people per home in each place. While Orbost has a much larger population and more services, typical weekly rents are relatively close, with Corringle being only a little higher at $225 compared to $190 in Orbost.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Corringlein Orbost +2,247 larger in Orbost gap steady
17 12th pct 2,264 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15
  • First area, 2021: 17
  • Second area, 2011: 2,493
  • Second area, 2016: 2,227
  • Second area, 2021: 2,264
Median age in Corringlein Orbost +5 yrs older in Corringle gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Corringlein Orbost
— 6.9% 81st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
— 31.6% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
— 16.1% 43rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
— 11.8% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

0.0% Seniors (65+) +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
17.6% Older adults (45–64) +10.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +16.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.0% Children (0–14) +16.1 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Marital status

52.9% Never married ◂ +21.8 pts 31.2%
29.4% Married +12.2 pts ▸ 41.6%
17.6% Divorced ◂ +4.7 pts 13.0%
0.0% Widowed +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Separated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Corringle Orbost

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Orbost: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Orbost: 2.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Orbost: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 70–74 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Orbost: 4.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Orbost: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Orbost: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Corringle: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Orbost: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 50–54 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Orbost: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Orbost: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Orbost: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Orbost: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Orbost: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Orbost: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Orbost: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 15–19 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Orbost: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Orbost: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Orbost: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Corringle: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Orbost: 2.2% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Corringlein Orbost
— 8.8% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Country of birth

76.5% Australia +1.9 pts ▸ 78.4%
0.0% England +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.0% English +40.5 pts ▸ 40.5%
23.5% Australian +15.6 pts ▸ 39.1%
35.3% Irish ◂ +26.2 pts 9.1%
23.5% Dutch ◂ +21.7 pts 1.8%
17.6% Scottish ◂ +7.6 pts 10.1%
0.0% German +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Italian +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Corringlein Orbost
— 3.0% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Corringlein Orbost
— 0.5% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

105.9% English only ◂ +19.6 pts 86.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Corringlein Orbost
— 49.5% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

52.9% Christianity ◂ +16.3 pts 36.7%
35.3% No religion +14.2 pts ▸ 49.5%
0.0% Not stated +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 29.5% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
— 9.0% 26th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Schools/1k kids in Corringlein Orbost
— 5.48 61st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Corringlein Orbost +2 more in Orbost
1 43rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Corringlein Orbost +88 larger in Orbost
50 16th pct 138 31st pct
ICSEA in Corringlein Orbost +145 higher in Corringle
1,062 82nd pct 917 14th pct

Highest year of school

33.3% Year 11 ◂ +17.4 pts 15.9%
22.2% Year 12 +7.3 pts ▸ 29.5%
0.0% Year 10 +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Year 9 or below +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%

Highest qualification level

30.8% Certificate III / IV +2.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% Bachelor degree +12.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

0.0% Society & culture +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% Engineering & related +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Management & commerce +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Health +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Education +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Creative arts +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Information technology +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Corringlein Orbost +$85 higher in Corringle gap narrowing
$574 21st pct $489 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $574
  • Second area, 2011: $389
  • Second area, 2016: $444
  • Second area, 2021: $489
Household income in Corringlein Orbost +$98 higher in Orbost gap narrowing
$687 1st pct $785 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $687
  • Second area, 2011: $683
  • Second area, 2016: $718
  • Second area, 2021: $785
Family income in Corringlein Orbost +$246 higher in Corringle
$1,375 19th pct $1,129 10th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $898
  • Second area, 2016: $955
  • Second area, 2021: $1,129
High earners in Corringlein Orbost
— 2.9% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
High-income homes in Corringlein Orbost
— 4.0% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.1 pts ▸ 35.1%
0.0% Under $650 +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
0.0% $4,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Personal income distribution

58.8% Under $650 ◂ +3.2 pts 55.7%
17.6% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Corringlein Orbost
— 37.6% 86th pct
Mental health in Corringlein Orbost
— 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Corringlein Orbost
— 9.6% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

23.5% Heart disease ◂ +16.5 pts 7.1%
0.0% Arthritis +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% Mental health +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
0.0% Asthma +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% Other condition +9.5 pts ▸ 9.5%
0.0% Diabetes +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Cancer +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Lung condition +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

35.3% None +13.4 pts ▸ 48.7%
17.6% One condition +4.3 pts ▸ 22.0%
0.0% Two conditions +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% Three or more +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Corringlein Orbost
— 19.1% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid carers in Corringlein Orbost
— 14.5% 68th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Unpaid child care in Corringlein Orbost
— 19.0% 23rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Defence service in Corringlein Orbost +3.7 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 67th pct
Housework 15h+ in Corringlein Orbost
— 27.2% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Corringlein Orbost +156 larger in Orbost
0 0th pct 156 86th pct
— 21 yrs 29th pct
— 27.9% 22nd pct
Unemployment in Corringlein Orbost
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Corringlein Orbost
— $547 39th pct
Household income in Corringlein Orbost
— $909 15th pct
Indigenous language in Corringlein Orbost
— 2.6% 41st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Corringlein Orbost +0.2 larger in Orbost gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
— 18.3% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Living alone in Corringlein Orbost
— 40.8% 92nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Family composition

50.0% Couples with children ◂ +6.0 pts 44.0%
30.0% Couples without children +6.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
0.0% One-parent families +18.3 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.0% Other families +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

50.0% 1 person ◂ +9.2 pts 40.8%
0.0% 2 people +36.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
0.0% 3 people +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% 4 people +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% 5 people +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% 6 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Corringlein Orbost +$35 higher in Corringle
$225 32nd pct $190 23rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $148
  • Second area, 2016: $158
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in Corringlein Orbost +$437 higher in Corringle
$1,304 29th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,304
  • Second area, 2011: $910
  • Second area, 2016: $903
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Corringlein Orbost +0.10 higher in Orbost gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.40
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 21.5% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
Owned outright in Corringlein Orbost
— 52.6% 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Separate houses in Corringlein Orbost
— 93.6% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 94.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.6%
3+ bedrooms in Corringlein Orbost
— 75.1% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.1%

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Rented ◂ +45.2 pts 21.5%
50.0% Owned outright +2.6 pts ▸ 52.6%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
0.0% Not stated +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Other tenure +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +6.4 pts 93.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +57.9 pts ▸ 57.9%
50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +35.9 pts 14.1%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +16.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.0% 5 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +49.3 pts ▸ 49.3%
0.0% $200–$349 +40.1 pts ▸ 40.1%
0.0% $350–$549 +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% $550–$749 +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 7.4% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Work from home in Corringlein Orbost
— 10.5% 28th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Corringlein Orbost +1 more in Orbost
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Corringlein Orbost +0.44 more in Orbost
0.00 0th pct 0.44 59th pct
Departures/1k in Corringlein Orbost +26.9 more in Orbost
0.0 0th pct 26.9 60th pct
PT routes in Corringlein Orbost +3 more in Orbost
0 0th pct 3 79th pct
88 100th pct —

How people get to work

80.0% Worked at home ◂ +69.5 pts 10.5%
60.0% Car (driver) +1.1 pts ▸ 61.1%
0.0% Walked +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

75.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +64.9 pts 10.1%
37.5% 1 vehicle +6.2 pts ▸ 43.7%
0.0% 2 vehicles +34.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
0.0% No vehicle +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% 4 or more +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Corringlein Orbost
— 29.8% 45th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Recent arrivals in Corringlein Orbost
— 2.0% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Corringlein Orbost
— 6.4% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Corringlein Orbost
— 40.2% 9th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
— 46.8% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 56.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%

Industries people work in

100.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +87.3 pts 12.7%
100.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +93.6 pts 6.4%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Retail trade +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Education & training +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Construction +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Other services +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.0% Wholesale trade +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Occupations people work in

120.0% Community & personal service ◂ +104.3 pts 15.7%
100.0% Managers ◂ +87.4 pts 12.6%
0.0% Labourers +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% Professionals +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
0.0% Sales workers +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Corringlein Orbost +5.3 higher in Orbost
0.0 30th pct 5.4 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Corringlein Orbost +5.5 more in Orbost
0.0 31st pct 5.6 86th pct
15-min city in Corringlein Orbost +69.2 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 69.2% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Corringlein Orbost +72.8 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 72.8% 85th pct
Walk to transit in Corringlein Orbost +40.3 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 40.3% 70th pct
Walk to school in Corringlein Orbost +65.8 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 65.8% 81st pct
Walk to a park in Corringlein Orbost +84.5 pts higher in Orbost
2.7% 42nd pct 87.2% 78th pct
Walk to health in Corringlein Orbost +71.5 pts higher in Orbost
0.0% 0th pct 71.5% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Corringlein Orbost +450.3 more in Corringle
470.6 100th pct 20.3 62nd pct
Intersections/km² in Corringlein Orbost +2 higher in Orbost
0 32nd pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Corringlein Orbost +0.4 pts higher in Corringle
5.5% 48th pct 5.1% 43rd pct

Compare Corringle with nearby areas

Compare Orbost with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Corringle vs Orbost [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20647/corringle/vs/SAL22014/orbost