Compare
Clyde vs Junction Village
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.8 km apart · Clyde profile · Junction Village profile
Clyde Junction Village
Clyde (Vic.) and Junction Village are neighbouring areas with very different populations. Clyde (Vic.) is a young, diverse hub where 43.5% of people were born overseas and the typical resident is 30. It has a high proportion of children, with 27.1% under 15, and typical weekly household incomes are much higher at $2,152. In contrast, Junction Village is an older area where the typical resident is 54 and 38.4% of people are aged 65 or over. This is reflected in its health profile, as 45.8% of residents have a long-term health condition, compared to 18.3% in Clyde (Vic.).
These two areas are drifting further apart in their makeup, seen clearly in the 41 point gap between those who moved here in the last five years. While they share some similarities, such as being mostly car-dependent and having similar unemployment rates, their housing is very different. Clyde (Vic.) is dominated by large, detached houses, while Junction Village has far more homes owned outright and a higher share of townhouses.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 769
- First area, 2016: 2,117
- First area, 2021: 11,177
- Second area, 2011: 1,159
- Second area, 2016: 1,017
- Second area, 2021: 1,051
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Clyde: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 85+ in Junction Village: 2.7% males, 7.1% females
- 80–84 in Clyde: 0.1% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Junction Village: 2.2% males, 5.1% females
- 75–79 in Clyde: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Junction Village: 3.1% males, 4.4% females
- 70–74 in Clyde: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 70–74 in Junction Village: 2.8% males, 4.5% females
- 65–69 in Clyde: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 65–69 in Junction Village: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Clyde: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 60–64 in Junction Village: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Clyde: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 55–59 in Junction Village: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Clyde: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 50–54 in Junction Village: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Clyde: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Junction Village: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 40–44 in Clyde: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Junction Village: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Clyde: 6.4% males, 5.7% females; 35–39 in Junction Village: 2.2% males, 1.3% females
- 30–34 in Clyde: 7.4% males, 7.5% females; 30–34 in Junction Village: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Clyde: 5.6% males, 6.9% females; 25–29 in Junction Village: 2.3% males, 4.0% females
- 20–24 in Clyde: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Junction Village: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in Clyde: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Junction Village: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 10–14 in Clyde: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Junction Village: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Clyde: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Junction Village: 2.9% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Clyde: 6.5% males, 6.5% females; 0–4 in Junction Village: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $610
- First area, 2016: $853
- First area, 2021: $981
- Second area, 2011: $410
- Second area, 2016: $531
- Second area, 2021: $498
- First area, 2011: $1,379
- First area, 2016: $1,824
- First area, 2021: $2,152
- Second area, 2011: $774
- Second area, 2016: $935
- Second area, 2021: $1,080
- First area, 2011: $1,349
- First area, 2016: $1,971
- First area, 2021: $2,194
- Second area, 2011: $1,183
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,722
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $361
- First area, 2021: $401
- Second area, 2011: $270
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $326
- First area, 2011: $2,037
- First area, 2016: $1,897
- First area, 2021: $2,095
- Second area, 2011: $1,400
- Second area, 2016: $1,579
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Clyde with nearby areas
Compare Junction Village with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Clyde vs Junction Village [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20581/clyde/vs/SAL21277/junction-village