Compare

Club Terrace vs Tamboon

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Club Terrace profile · Tamboon profile

Club Terrace Tamboon

Club Terrace and Tamboon are both sparsely populated areas in East Gippsland. Residents are far older in Tamboon, where the typical person is 73, compared to 61 in Club Terrace. There are also large gaps in wealth; the typical weekly family income in Tamboon is $2,249, which is far higher than the $749 seen in Club Terrace. Additionally, monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Club Terrace at $835, while Tamboon's typical payment is $303.

Both areas are equally car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, grocery store, or health service. This lack of nearby amenities is consistent across both places, though Tamboon has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (64.5% compared to 1.9% in Club Terrace). While both areas have populations well above the national figure for typical age, they differ significantly in their typical personal incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Club Terracein Tamboon +22 larger in Club Terrace gap narrowing
25 17th pct 3 2nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 52
  • First area, 2021: 25
  • Second area, 2016: 11
  • Second area, 2021: 3
Median age in Club Terracein Tamboon +12 yrs older in Tamboon gap widening
61 yrs 94th pct 73 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 73 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
32.0% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
16.0% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

32.0% Seniors (65+) +68.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
28.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) even 0.0%

Marital status

39.1% Never married ◂ +39.1 pts 0.0%
26.1% Married ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
21.7% Divorced ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Club Terrace Tamboon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Club Terrace: 18.2% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tamboon: 100.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Club Terrace: 27.3% males, 13.6% females; 65–69 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Club Terrace: 27.3% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 13.6% females; 10–14 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Club Terrace: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tamboon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

36.0% 93rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%

Country of birth

48.0% Australia +52.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

36.0% English +130.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
32.0% Irish ◂ +32.0 pts 0.0%
16.0% German ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Australian ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Scottish ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Club Terracein Tamboon
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Club Terracein Tamboon
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

72.0% English only +28.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

16.0% 6th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%

Religious affiliation

52.0% Christianity +114.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
16.0% No religion +84.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
44.0% Not stated ◂ +44.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

39.1% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

39.1% Year 12 +60.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
13.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 11 even 0.0%
0.0% Year 10 even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

40.0% Education ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Club Terracein Tamboon +$259 higher in Tamboon gap narrowing
$466 9th pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $364
  • First area, 2021: $466
  • Second area, 2016: $749
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Club Terracein Tamboon +$226 higher in Tamboon
$674 1st pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $479
  • First area, 2021: $674
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Club Terracein Tamboon +$1,500 higher in Tamboon
$749 0th pct $2,249 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

40.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% Under $650 ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

21.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
17.4% Under $650 ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Club Terracein Tamboon
44.0% 95th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Needs assistance in Club Terracein Tamboon
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Mental health +166.7 pts ▸ 166.7%
16.0% Lung condition ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Arthritis ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Asthma ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Stroke ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Other condition ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

28.0% One condition ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
24.0% None ◂ +24.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

13.0% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
34.8% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
Unpaid child care in Club Terracein Tamboon
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Defence service in Club Terracein Tamboon
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Club Terracein Tamboon
17.4% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
67 yrs 100th pct —
$450 25th pct —
Household income in Club Terracein Tamboon
$450 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Club Terracein Tamboon +0.2 larger in Club Terrace
1.9 11th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7

Household size

80.0% 1 person ◂ +80.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 2 people ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Mortgage in Club Terracein Tamboon +$532 higher in Club Terrace
$835 10th pct $303 0th pct
People / bedroom in Club Terracein Tamboon +0.30 higher in Club Terrace
0.80 43rd pct 0.50 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.50

How homes are owned or rented

40.0% Owned outright ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

70.0% Separate house +30.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
60.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Motor vehicles per home

66.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +66.7 pts 0.0%
50.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

16.0% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%

Jobs & Industry

21.7% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Club Terracein Tamboon +0.5 higher in Tamboon
0.0 29th pct 0.5 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Club Terracein Tamboon +0.6 more in Tamboon
0.0 31st pct 0.6 55th pct
15-min city in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Club Terracein Tamboon +62.6 pts higher in Tamboon
1.9% 38th pct 64.5% 68th pct
Walk to health in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Club Terracein Tamboon +680.0 more in Tamboon
320.0 97th pct 1,000.0 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Club Terracein Tamboon even
0 36th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Club Terracein Tamboon +3.9 pts higher in Club Terrace
13.4% 89th pct 9.5% 78th pct

Compare Club Terrace with nearby areas

Compare Tamboon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Club Terrace vs Tamboon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20579/club-terrace/vs/SAL22434/tamboon