Compare
Cape Woolamai vs Sunderland Bay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Cape Woolamai profile · Sunderland Bay profile
Cape Woolamai Sunderland Bay
Cape Woolamai and Sunderland Bay are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different layouts. Cape Woolamai is more walkable, with a score of 4.1 (somewhat walkable) compared to 1.7 (car-dependent) in Sunderland Bay. This is reflected in the local amenities; 86.2% of Cape Woolamai homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while 0% of homes in Sunderland Bay are. There are also significant gaps for First Nations residents, who have a far higher typical personal income in Cape Woolamai ($1,124) than in Sunderland Bay ($450), and are far older in Cape Woolamai (26 years versus 13 years).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of children under 15, with Cape Woolamai at 18.9% and Sunderland Bay slightly higher at 22.2%. They share many other similarities, including typical weekly personal incomes of around $730 and similar proportions of adults with a bachelor degree. While some gaps are wide, such as the 12% difference in one-parent families, other characteristics like the age of residents aged 65 and over remain effectively the same across both places.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,549
- First area, 2016: 1,676
- First area, 2021: 2,301
- Second area, 2016: 234
- Second area, 2021: 306
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cape Woolamai: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Sunderland Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cape Woolamai: 0.8% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Sunderland Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cape Woolamai: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Sunderland Bay: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Cape Woolamai: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Sunderland Bay: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in Cape Woolamai: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Sunderland Bay: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Cape Woolamai: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Sunderland Bay: 6.4% males, 4.7% females
- 55–59 in Cape Woolamai: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Sunderland Bay: 3.4% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Cape Woolamai: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Sunderland Bay: 1.0% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Cape Woolamai: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Sunderland Bay: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Cape Woolamai: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Sunderland Bay: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Cape Woolamai: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Sunderland Bay: 3.0% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Cape Woolamai: 2.2% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Sunderland Bay: 1.3% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Cape Woolamai: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Sunderland Bay: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Cape Woolamai: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Sunderland Bay: 3.7% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Cape Woolamai: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Sunderland Bay: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Cape Woolamai: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Sunderland Bay: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 5–9 in Cape Woolamai: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Sunderland Bay: 5.7% males, 1.3% females
- 0–4 in Cape Woolamai: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Sunderland Bay: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $589
- First area, 2021: $732
- Second area, 2016: $520
- Second area, 2021: $738
- First area, 2011: $1,122
- First area, 2016: $1,131
- First area, 2021: $1,471
- Second area, 2016: $939
- Second area, 2021: $1,264
- First area, 2011: $1,213
- First area, 2016: $1,330
- First area, 2021: $1,949
- Second area, 2016: $1,202
- Second area, 2021: $1,803
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $238
- First area, 2016: $270
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2016: $258
- Second area, 2021: $316
- First area, 2011: $1,554
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cape Woolamai with nearby areas
Compare Sunderland Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cape Woolamai vs Sunderland Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20475/cape-woolamai/vs/SAL22393/sunderland-bay