Compare
Canterbury vs Mont Albert
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Canterbury profile · Mont Albert profile
Canterbury Mont Albert
Canterbury (Vic.) and Mont Albert are neighbouring areas in Melbourne's east with high proportions of high-income earners. Canterbury (Vic.) is older and more affluent, with a typical resident aged 46 and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (45.3% compared to 37.3% in Mont Albert). Homes in Canterbury (Vic.) are also more likely to be large, with 76.5% having three or more bedrooms, while Mont Albert has only 62.8%. The two areas differ sharply in their local amenities; Canterbury (Vic.) has far more schools per 1,000 children (5.68 vs 1.40).
Both areas are about the same as the national figure for the share of people who speak little or no English. They also share a similar cultural makeup, with about 32% of people born overseas and around 26% using another language at home. While both are well-connected, Mont Albert has more public transport stops and a higher number of weekly departures. Over time, the gap in typical monthly home-loan payments has grown, with Canterbury (Vic.) now well higher at $3,500 compared to $2,500 in Mont Albert.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 7,857
- First area, 2016: 8,056
- First area, 2021: 7,800
- Second area, 2011: 4,954
- Second area, 2016: 4,840
- Second area, 2021: 4,948
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Canterbury: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Mont Albert: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Canterbury: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Mont Albert: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in Canterbury: 2.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Mont Albert: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Canterbury: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 70–74 in Mont Albert: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Canterbury: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Mont Albert: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Canterbury: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mont Albert: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Canterbury: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Mont Albert: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mont Albert: 3.2% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in Canterbury: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Mont Albert: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Canterbury: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Mont Albert: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Canterbury: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Mont Albert: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Canterbury: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Mont Albert: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Canterbury: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Mont Albert: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 20–24 in Canterbury: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Mont Albert: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Canterbury: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Mont Albert: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Canterbury: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Mont Albert: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Canterbury: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Mont Albert: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Canterbury: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Mont Albert: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $805
- First area, 2016: $913
- First area, 2021: $1,102
- Second area, 2011: $745
- Second area, 2016: $844
- Second area, 2021: $1,061
- First area, 2011: $2,350
- First area, 2016: $2,440
- First area, 2021: $2,877
- Second area, 2011: $1,849
- Second area, 2016: $2,079
- Second area, 2021: $2,324
- First area, 2011: $2,759
- First area, 2016: $3,075
- First area, 2021: $3,593
- Second area, 2011: $2,420
- Second area, 2016: $2,621
- Second area, 2021: $2,995
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $371
- First area, 2016: $430
- First area, 2021: $515
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $401
- Second area, 2021: $451
- First area, 2011: $2,984
- First area, 2016: $2,723
- First area, 2021: $3,500
- Second area, 2011: $2,300
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Canterbury with nearby areas
Compare Mont Albert with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Canterbury vs Mont Albert [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20468/canterbury/vs/SAL21732/mont-albert