Compare

Cannum vs Tarranyurk

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Cannum profile · Tarranyurk profile

Cannum Tarranyurk

Cannum and Tarranyurk are both sparsely populated rural areas in Victoria. They differ sharply in age and family makeup, with children under 15 making up 40% of Cannum's population compared to just 11.1% in Tarranyurk. This is reflected in home life, as the share of people caring for children unpaid is far higher in Cannum at 46.7%. There are also distinct economic and social profiles: a higher share of people in Cannum earn $2,000 or more a week (16.7% compared to 0.0% in Tarranyurk), while Tarranyurk has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work at 78.3%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people with no religion, with Cannum at 40% and Tarranyurk at 11.1%. They also share similar residential patterns, with about the same number of people per home and no residents born overseas. While Tarranyurk has more public transport access, with 25% of homes within a 10 minute walk of a stop, neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or grocery store.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cannumin Tarranyurk +9 larger in Cannum gap narrowing
45 26th pct 36 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 48
  • First area, 2021: 45
  • Second area, 2016: 30
  • Second area, 2021: 36
Median age in Cannumin Tarranyurk +2 yrs older in Tarranyurk gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Cannumin Tarranyurk even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Cannumin Tarranyurk +7.2 pts higher in Cannum gap narrowing
15.6% 35th pct 8.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Under 15 in Cannumin Tarranyurk +28.9 pts higher in Cannum gap widening
40.0% 100th pct 11.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
De facto in Cannumin Tarranyurk +13.0 pts higher in Tarranyurk gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 13.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

40.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +28.9 pts 11.1%
6.7% Young adults (25–44) +32.2 pts ▸ 38.9%
22.2% Older adults (45–64) +13.9 pts ▸ 36.1%
15.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.2 pts 8.3%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%

Marital status

70.0% Married +12.6 pts ▸ 82.6%
16.7% Widowed ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.0% Never married ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cannum Tarranyurk

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cannum: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 8.6% females; 65–69 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 9.1% females
  • 60–64 in Cannum: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tarranyurk: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 8.6% females; 55–59 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tarranyurk: 12.1% males, 9.1% females
  • 45–49 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Tarranyurk: 18.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Cannum: 8.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 9.1% females
  • 25–29 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 14.3% females; 15–19 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Cannum: 0.0% males, 11.4% females; 10–14 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cannum: 17.1% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tarranyurk: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cannum: 14.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tarranyurk: 15.2% males, 15.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cannumin Tarranyurk even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

97.8% Australia ◂ +6.1 pts 91.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

68.9% English ◂ +38.3 pts 30.6%
55.6% Australian +2.8 pts ▸ 58.3%
0.0% German +36.1 pts ▸ 36.1%
0.0% Scottish +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cannumin Tarranyurk even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cannumin Tarranyurk even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

102.2% English only ◂ +2.2 pts 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cannumin Tarranyurk +28.9 pts higher in Cannum gap widening
40.0% 48th pct 11.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Religious affiliation

51.1% Christianity +21.1 pts ▸ 72.2%
40.0% No religion ◂ +28.9 pts 11.1%
0.0% Not stated +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cannumin Tarranyurk +23.9 pts higher in Tarranyurk gap widening
50.0% 62nd pct 73.9% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.9%
Bachelor+ in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.6 pts higher in Cannum gap narrowing
26.7% 80th pct 26.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 +23.9 pts ▸ 73.9%
26.9% Year 10 +3.5 pts ▸ 30.4%
26.9% Year 11 ◂ +13.9 pts 13.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%

Highest qualification level

23.8% Certificate III / IV +76.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +25.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
19.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
19.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Education +60.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
28.6% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
19.0% Society & culture ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
14.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cannumin Tarranyurk +$297 higher in Tarranyurk gap widening
$1,140 88th pct $1,437 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $1,140
  • Second area, 2016: $833
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Household income in Cannumin Tarranyurk +$291 higher in Tarranyurk gap widening
$2,083 79th pct $2,374 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,208
  • First area, 2021: $2,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $2,374
Family income in Cannumin Tarranyurk +$583 higher in Tarranyurk gap widening
$2,166 67th pct $2,749 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $2,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,749
High earners in Cannumin Tarranyurk +16.7 pts higher in Cannum gap narrowing
16.7% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
21.4% $650–$1,499 even 21.4%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 even 21.4%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.9 pts 34.8%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 +18.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
23.3% Under $650 +7.1 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cannumin Tarranyurk +14.4 pts higher in Cannum
31.1% 61st pct 16.7% 9th pct
Mental health in Cannumin Tarranyurk +2.8 pts higher in Cannum
11.1% 77th pct 8.3% 52nd pct
Needs assistance in Cannumin Tarranyurk +13.3 pts higher in Cannum gap widening
13.3% 98th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

20.0% Asthma ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
17.8% Arthritis ◂ +6.7 pts 11.1%
11.1% Mental health ◂ +2.8 pts 8.3%
0.0% Diabetes +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.4% None +5.0 pts ▸ 69.4%
28.9% One condition ◂ +15.0 pts 13.9%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cannumin Tarranyurk +3.5 pts higher in Tarranyurk gap narrowing
40.0% 94th pct 43.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Unpaid carers in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.7 pts higher in Tarranyurk gap narrowing
16.7% 82nd pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid child care in Cannumin Tarranyurk +16.2 pts higher in Cannum gap widening
46.7% 100th pct 30.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cannumin Tarranyurk +13.2 pts higher in Cannum gap narrowing
56.7% 100th pct 43.5% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.1 larger in Cannum gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Cannumin Tarranyurk +8.1 pts higher in Cannum gap narrowing
8.1% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

73.0% Couples with children ◂ +21.6 pts 51.4%
29.7% Couples without children +13.5 pts ▸ 43.2%
8.1% One-parent families ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.7% 1 person ◂ +35.7 pts 0.0%
35.7% 2 people ◂ +14.3 pts 21.4%
0.0% 4 people +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cannumin Tarranyurk +$25 higher in Tarranyurk
$110 7th pct $135 11th pct
Mortgage in Cannumin Tarranyurk +$137 higher in Tarranyurk
$530 2nd pct $667 6th pct
People / bedroom in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.10 higher in Tarranyurk gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +7.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
28.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
28.6% Rented ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

85.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +64.3 pts 21.4%
35.7% 4 bedrooms even 35.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Cannumin Tarranyurk +1 more in Tarranyurk
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Cannumin Tarranyurk +27.78 more in Tarranyurk
0.00 0th pct 27.78 96th pct
Departures/1k in Cannumin Tarranyurk +111.1 more in Tarranyurk
0.0 0th pct 111.1 70th pct
PT routes in Cannumin Tarranyurk +1 more in Tarranyurk
0 0th pct 1 71st pct

How people get to work

64.7% Car (driver) ◂ +9.2 pts 55.6%
35.3% Worked at home ◂ +7.5 pts 27.8%
0.0% Walked +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

21.1% 4 or more +50.4 pts ▸ 71.4%
36.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +36.8 pts 0.0%
21.1% 2 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cannumin Tarranyurk +7.1 pts higher in Cannum gap widening
7.1% 1st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Cannumin Tarranyurk +21.6 pts higher in Tarranyurk gap widening
56.7% 37th pct 78.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.3%

Industries people work in

52.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.2 pts ▸ 61.1%
0.0% Construction +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
23.5% Education & training ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
23.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

58.8% Managers +2.3 pts ▸ 61.1%
23.5% Professionals ◂ +6.9 pts 16.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.4 higher in Tarranyurk
0.0 24th pct 0.4 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.3 more in Tarranyurk
0.0 0th pct 0.3 45th pct
15-min city in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cannumin Tarranyurk +25.0 pts higher in Tarranyurk
0.0% 0th pct 25.0% 65th pct
Walk to school in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cannumin Tarranyurk even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cannumin Tarranyurk +27.8 more in Tarranyurk
0.0 0th pct 27.8 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0 higher in Cannum
1 44th pct 0 38th pct
Mean slope in Cannumin Tarranyurk +0.6 pts higher in Tarranyurk
2.7% 8th pct 3.3% 17th pct

Compare Cannum with nearby areas

Compare Tarranyurk with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cannum vs Tarranyurk [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20467/cannum/vs/SAL22455/tarranyurk