Compare
Campbells Bridge vs Concongella
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Campbells Bridge profile · Concongella profile
Campbells Bridge Concongella
Concongella and Campbells Bridge are both sparsely populated rural areas in Victoria. They differ sharply in wealth and demographics; typical weekly family income is far higher in Campbells Bridge at $4,499, compared to $1,478 in Concongella. Campbells Bridge has a much higher share of university graduates (30.0% versus 11.8%) and high earners, with 35.0% of people earning $2,000 or more a week compared to just 3.9% in Concongella. Meanwhile, Concongella is more likely to have children under 15 (13.0% versus 0.0%) and a higher share of people with no religion (44.5% versus 14.3%).
Both areas are entirely car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.4. They share a similar landscape and an absence of residents who speak a language other than English. However, the two areas have diverged in other ways; Concongella has seen more movement with 19.7% of people arriving in the last five years, while Campbells Bridge has had no new arrivals. In terms of health, residents are noticeably older in Campbells Bridge, where 19.0% need help with daily activities compared to 2.1% in Concongella.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 27
- First area, 2021: 21
- Second area, 2011: 341
- Second area, 2016: 133
- Second area, 2021: 146
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 57 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Concongella: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Campbells Bridge: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Concongella: 1.9% males, 3.8% females
- 70–74 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Concongella: 5.1% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Concongella: 11.5% males, 5.7% females
- 55–59 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Concongella: 5.1% males, 5.7% females
- 50–54 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Concongella: 6.4% males, 7.0% females
- 45–49 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Concongella: 2.5% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
- 35–39 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Concongella: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Concongella: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Concongella: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Concongella: 3.8% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Concongella: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Campbells Bridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Concongella: 0.0% males, 3.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $949
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $535
- Second area, 2016: $710
- Second area, 2021: $830
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,249
- Second area, 2011: $987
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,392
- First area, 2021: $4,499
- Second area, 2011: $1,239
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 1.0
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $175
- Second area, 2011: $160
- Second area, 2016: $220
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2021: $499
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,071
- Second area, 2021: $1,250
- First area, 2016: 0.20
- First area, 2021: 0.50
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Campbells Bridge with nearby areas
Compare Concongella with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campbells Bridge vs Concongella [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20456/campbells-bridge/vs/SAL20618/concongella