Compare

Buffalo vs Walkerville North

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 20 km apart · Buffalo profile · Walkerville North profile

Buffalo Walkerville North

Buffalo and Walkerville North are both rural Victorian areas, though they differ in scale and demographics. Buffalo is a sparsely populated area where the typical resident is 47, while Walkerville North is largely non-residential with a much older typical age of 65. There are notable gaps in wealth and infrastructure; typical weekly personal income is well higher in Walkerville North at $1,125 compared to $783 in Buffalo. Buffalo also has more public transport options, with two stops and one route, whereas Walkerville North has none.

Everyday life in both places shares a lack of local services, as neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, groceries, or health services. Both areas are also car-dependent and have typical weekly household incomes that are very similar, sitting around $1,600. While Buffalo has more people per home at 2.5 compared to 1.3 in Walkerville North, the two areas remain similarly remote, with drive times to the city exceeding 100 minutes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Buffaloin Walkerville North +279 larger in Buffalo gap steady
284 59th pct 5 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 496
  • First area, 2016: 272
  • First area, 2021: 284
  • Second area, 2016: 5
  • Second area, 2021: 5
Median age in Buffaloin Walkerville North +18 yrs older in Walkerville North gap widening
47 yrs 57th pct 65 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 65 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
22.9% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
19.7% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
18.5% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%

Age structure

33.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +33.1 pts 0.0%
22.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
19.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
13.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%

Marital status

46.8% Married ◂ +46.8 pts 0.0%
34.2% Never married ◂ +34.2 pts 0.0%
10.1% Divorced ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.1% Separated ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

7.7% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%

Country of birth

79.2% Australia +20.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.5% England ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.7% English +61.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
36.6% Australian ◂ +36.6 pts 0.0%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
12.3% Irish ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
8.5% Italian ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
3.5% German ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

2.8% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

83.5% English only +16.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

50.4% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.4%

Religious affiliation

50.4% No religion +9.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
38.0% Christianity ◂ +38.0 pts 0.0%
12.3% Not stated ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

46.0% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
13.5% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Buffaloin Walkerville North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

46.0% Year 12 +14.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
18.8% Year 11 ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
14.3% Year 10 ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
8.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

30.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +30.2 pts 0.0%
20.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.1 pts 0.0%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
12.9% Engineering & related ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
12.2% Health ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
10.1% Management & commerce ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
9.4% Society & culture ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
6.5% Education ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Buffaloin Walkerville North +$342 higher in Walkerville North gap narrowing
$783 56th pct $1,125 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $618
  • First area, 2016: $636
  • First area, 2021: $783
  • Second area, 2016: $1,012
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Household income in Buffaloin Walkerville North +$25 higher in Buffalo
$1,649 57th pct $1,624 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,145
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,649
  • Second area, 2021: $1,624
Family income in Buffaloin Walkerville North +$358 higher in Walkerville North
$1,892 50th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,303
  • First area, 2016: $1,521
  • First area, 2021: $1,892
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
9.3% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
High-income homes in Buffaloin Walkerville North
17.7% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%

Household income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +34.4 pts 0.0%
32.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
16.7% Under $650 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
10.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
7.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.7% $650–$1,499 +31.3 pts ▸ 60.0%
34.6% Under $650 ◂ +34.6 pts 0.0%
12.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
5.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

27.5% 43rd pct —
7.4% 43rd pct —
3.5% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Arthritis +53.7 pts ▸ 60.0%
7.4% Mental health ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
6.0% Cancer ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.2% Diabetes ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
4.2% Other condition ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
1.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

21.5% One condition +38.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
59.2% None ◂ +59.2 pts 0.0%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

17.3% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
16.5% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in Buffaloin Walkerville North
25.3% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
1.3% 35th pct —
20.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Buffaloin Walkerville North even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Buffaloin Walkerville North +20 yrs older in Walkerville North
51 yrs 88th pct 71 yrs 100th pct
$524 36th pct —
$900 14th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Buffaloin Walkerville North +1.2 larger in Buffalo
2.5 50th pct 1.3 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3
12.1% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
21.9% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%

Household size

21.9% 1 person +78.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
43.8% 2 people ◂ +43.8 pts 0.0%
22.9% 4 people ◂ +22.9 pts 0.0%
11.5% 3 people ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
6.3% 5 people ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$260 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $34
  • First area, 2016: $226
  • First area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Buffaloin Walkerville North +$50 higher in Walkerville North
$1,150 21st pct $1,200 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,509
  • First area, 2021: $1,150
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Buffaloin Walkerville North +0.10 higher in Buffalo
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
13.5% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
42.7% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 43.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
99.0% 98th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 87.6%
  • First area, 2016: 83.2%
  • First area, 2021: 99.0%

How homes are owned or rented

42.7% Owned outright +57.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +31.3 pts 0.0%
13.5% Rented ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Other tenure ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +60.4 pts 0.0%
28.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
10.4% 5 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
9.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
28.1% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Buffaloin Walkerville North +2 more in Buffalo
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Buffaloin Walkerville North +7.04 more in Buffalo
7.04 86th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Buffaloin Walkerville North +165.5 more in Buffalo
165.5 72nd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Buffaloin Walkerville North +1 more in Buffalo
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
32 68th pct —
Drive to city in Buffaloin Walkerville North +26 longer in Walkerville North
105 72nd pct 131 86th pct

How people get to work

47.9% Car (driver) +52.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
28.1% Worked at home ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
5.5% Walked ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

22.2% 1 vehicle +111.1 pts ▸ 133.3%
36.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
22.2% 4 or more ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
21.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

22.9% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

2.7% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
62.0% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
45.9% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%

Industries people work in

38.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +38.4 pts 0.0%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
8.2% Retail trade ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
8.2% Professional & technical ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
6.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
5.5% Construction ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Other services ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Electricity, gas & water ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.0% Managers ◂ +37.0 pts 0.0%
15.1% Professionals ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
10.3% Labourers ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
8.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
7.5% Sales workers ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
6.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
6.2% Community & personal service ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Buffaloin Walkerville North +0.4 higher in Walkerville North
0.4 49th pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Buffaloin Walkerville North +0.5 more in Walkerville North
0.5 51st pct 1.0 59th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Buffaloin Walkerville North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Buffaloin Walkerville North +1.2 pts higher in Buffalo
1.2% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Buffaloin Walkerville North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Buffaloin Walkerville North +80.3 pts higher in Walkerville North
19.7% 52nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Buffaloin Walkerville North even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Buffaloin Walkerville North +185.9 more in Walkerville North
14.1 51st pct 200.0 92nd pct
Intersections/km² in Buffaloin Walkerville North +13 higher in Walkerville North
0 37th pct 13 72nd pct
Mean slope in Buffaloin Walkerville North +16.1 pts higher in Walkerville North
6.1% 55th pct 22.3% 100th pct

Compare Buffalo with nearby areas

Compare Walkerville North with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Buffalo vs Walkerville North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20375/buffalo/vs/SAL22654/walkerville-north