Compare
Brunswick West vs Coburg
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Brunswick West profile · Coburg profile
Brunswick West Coburg
Coburg and Brunswick West are neighbouring suburbs with distinct housing and lifestyle profiles. Coburg has far more separate houses, with 65.1% compared to 38.0% in Brunswick West, and a much higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (61.8% versus 39.4%). This is consistent with Coburg having more families, as it has a higher share of children under 15 and more people caring for children unpaid. In contrast, Brunswick West is more transient and renter-heavy, with 47.7% of households renting and a much higher share of people living alone (38.2% compared to 25.3% in Coburg).
Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly family income, which sits around $2,530. They also share very similar levels of people born overseas, at about 30%. While both are highly educated, Brunswick West has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (48.3% versus 41.7% in Coburg). The two areas are moving in different directions regarding mobility, with Brunswick West seeing a far higher share of people who moved in the last five years (49.0% compared to 38.5% in Coburg).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,148
- First area, 2016: 14,159
- First area, 2021: 14,746
- Second area, 2011: 24,977
- Second area, 2016: 26,185
- Second area, 2021: 26,574
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brunswick West: 0.7% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Coburg: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 80–84 in Brunswick West: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Coburg: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Brunswick West: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Coburg: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in Brunswick West: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Coburg: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Brunswick West: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Coburg: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Brunswick West: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Coburg: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Brunswick West: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Coburg: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Brunswick West: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Coburg: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Brunswick West: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Coburg: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Brunswick West: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Coburg: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 35–39 in Brunswick West: 4.8% males, 5.0% females; 35–39 in Coburg: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 30–34 in Brunswick West: 6.0% males, 6.5% females; 30–34 in Coburg: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Brunswick West: 6.0% males, 6.8% females; 25–29 in Coburg: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
- 20–24 in Brunswick West: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Coburg: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Brunswick West: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Coburg: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Brunswick West: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Coburg: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in Brunswick West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Coburg: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Brunswick West: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Coburg: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $651
- First area, 2016: $742
- First area, 2021: $1,004
- Second area, 2011: $548
- Second area, 2016: $675
- Second area, 2021: $894
- First area, 2011: $1,233
- First area, 2016: $1,423
- First area, 2021: $1,797
- Second area, 2011: $1,325
- Second area, 2016: $1,638
- Second area, 2021: $2,065
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,970
- First area, 2021: $2,539
- Second area, 2011: $1,539
- Second area, 2016: $1,996
- Second area, 2021: $2,532
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $277
- First area, 2016: $323
- First area, 2021: $366
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $430
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,954
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brunswick West with nearby areas
Compare Coburg with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brunswick West vs Coburg [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20363/brunswick-west/vs/SAL20596/coburg