Compare

Bright vs Smoko

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bright profile · Smoko profile

Bright Smoko

Bright (Vic.) is a larger hub with 2,620 people, while Smoko is sparsely populated with only 56 residents. The two areas differ sharply in their housing and demographics; Smoko is far more likely to have people living alone (60.9% compared to 30.9% in Bright (Vic.)) and a far higher share of children under 15 (25.0% versus 14.8%). Bright (Vic.) has a much older population, with 28.2% aged 65 and over, compared to 16.1% in Smoko. Bright (Vic.) is also far more walkable (somewhat walkable) with many residents within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries, whereas Smoko is car-dependent.

Everyday life shares some similarities, as both areas have a typical resident age of 49 and very similar rates of adults working or looking for work. There is also a similar share of people caring for children unpaid in both places. However, the gap in working arrangements is widening, with Smoko now far higher in the share of people who work from home (41.9%) than Bright (Vic.) (20.6%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Brightin Smoko +2,564 larger in Bright gap steady
2,620 82nd pct 56 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,165
  • First area, 2016: 2,406
  • First area, 2021: 2,620
  • Second area, 2016: 46
  • Second area, 2021: 56
Median age in Brightin Smoko even gap narrowing
49 yrs 67th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Brightin Smoko +0.8 pts higher in Bright gap steady
0.8% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Brightin Smoko +12.1 pts higher in Bright gap widening
28.2% 83rd pct 16.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Under 15 in Brightin Smoko +10.2 pts higher in Smoko gap narrowing
14.8% 35th pct 25.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
De facto in Brightin Smoko +10.2 pts higher in Smoko gap widening
13.5% 61st pct 23.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%

Age structure

20.8% Young adults (25–44) +11.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
27.6% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 30.4%
28.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.1 pts 16.1%
14.8% Children (0–14) +10.2 pts ▸ 25.0%
9.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

48.7% Married +4.4 pts ▸ 53.1%
30.8% Never married ◂ +2.2 pts 28.6%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 6.1%
2.7% Separated ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Bright Smoko

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bright: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bright: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bright: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 70–74 in Bright: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Bright: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bright: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Smoko: 18.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bright: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Smoko: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bright: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bright: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Smoko: 12.5% males, 6.3% females
  • 40–44 in Bright: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Smoko: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 35–39 in Bright: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bright: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bright: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Smoko: 10.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bright: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bright: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bright: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
  • 5–9 in Bright: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
  • 0–4 in Bright: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Smoko: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Brightin Smoko +7.0 pts higher in Bright gap widening
15.9% 67th pct 8.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

74.8% Australia +2.0 pts ▸ 76.8%
5.5% England +5.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.9% English ◂ +7.9 pts 33.9%
36.3% Australian ◂ +11.3 pts 25.0%
12.1% Irish +11.1 pts ▸ 23.2%
4.5% Italian +8.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +1.5 pts 10.7%
5.8% German ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Greek ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Brightin Smoko +7.0 pts higher in Bright gap widening
7.0% 70th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Brightin Smoko +0.8 pts higher in Bright gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.3% English only ◂ +4.0 pts 80.4%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Brightin Smoko +9.3 pts higher in Bright gap widening
53.9% 87th pct 44.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.6%

Religious affiliation

53.9% No religion ◂ +9.3 pts 44.6%
34.1% Christianity +10.6 pts ▸ 44.6%
9.9% Not stated +4.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Brightin Smoko +6.2 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
52.8% 68th pct 46.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Bachelor+ in Brightin Smoko +5.8 pts higher in Bright gap widening
24.2% 76th pct 18.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Schools/1k kids in Brightin Smoko
2.58 37th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Brightin Smoko +4 more in Bright
4 71st pct 0 0th pct
177 35th pct —
1,052 79th pct —

Highest year of school

52.8% Year 12 ◂ +6.2 pts 46.7%
15.3% Year 10 ◂ +6.4 pts 8.9%
8.5% Year 9 or below +4.8 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.8% Year 11 ◂ +3.9 pts 8.9%

Highest qualification level

25.0% Certificate III / IV +5.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
24.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.9 pts 15.2%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 15.2%
6.1% Postgraduate degree +6.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
5.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.4% Engineering & related +12.9 pts ▸ 24.2%
15.9% Management & commerce ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Creative arts +12.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
7.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +8.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
3.1% Agriculture & environment +9.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
11.1% Health ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
11.0% Education ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
9.4% Society & culture ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Brightin Smoko +$87 higher in Bright gap narrowing
$774 54th pct $687 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $440
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $774
  • Second area, 2016: $378
  • Second area, 2021: $687
Household income in Brightin Smoko +$386 higher in Bright gap widening
$1,352 37th pct $966 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $781
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $1,352
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $966
Family income in Brightin Smoko +$477 higher in Smoko gap widening
$1,773 42nd pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $970
  • First area, 2016: $1,252
  • First area, 2021: $1,773
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Brightin Smoko +9.8 pts higher in Bright gap widening
9.8% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Brightin Smoko +14.7 pts higher in Bright
14.7% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

33.0% $650–$1,499 +6.2 pts ▸ 39.1%
18.1% Under $650 +16.7 pts ▸ 34.8%
25.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 21.7%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
6.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 34.7%
34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
13.3% $1,500–$2,999 +1.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Brightin Smoko +7.5 pts higher in Bright
29.0% 51st pct 21.4% 18th pct
Mental health in Brightin Smoko +7.5 pts higher in Bright
7.5% 44th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Brightin Smoko +3.7 pts higher in Smoko gap steady
3.5% 36th pct 7.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Arthritis +5.8 pts ▸ 16.1%
3.8% Cancer +6.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
7.5% Asthma ◂ +0.3 pts 7.1%
7.5% Mental health ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Heart disease +1.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.1% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
3.9% Diabetes ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.4% None +0.3 pts ▸ 60.7%
19.7% One condition ◂ +7.2 pts 12.5%
6.2% Two conditions +0.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Brightin Smoko +1.7 pts higher in Smoko gap steady
26.9% 80th pct 28.6% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Unpaid carers in Brightin Smoko +11.6 pts higher in Smoko gap widening
8.8% 19th pct 20.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Unpaid child care in Brightin Smoko +0.8 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
21.2% 30th pct 20.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
Defence service in Brightin Smoko +3.3 pts higher in Bright
3.3% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Brightin Smoko +2.9 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
25.4% 57th pct 22.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Brightin Smoko +20 larger in Bright
20 68th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Brightin Smoko
23 yrs 38th pct —
Median income in Brightin Smoko
$669 53rd pct —
Household income in Brightin Smoko
$1,937 60th pct —
Indigenous language in Brightin Smoko
65.0% 96th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Brightin Smoko +0.2 larger in Bright gap steady
2.2 24th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Brightin Smoko +10.6 pts higher in Bright gap widening
10.6% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Brightin Smoko +30.0 pts higher in Smoko
30.9% 74th pct 60.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

Family composition

41.1% Couples without children +11.7 pts ▸ 52.8%
47.5% Couples with children ◂ +3.0 pts 44.4%
10.6% One-parent families ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

30.9% 1 person +30.0 pts ▸ 60.9%
41.7% 2 people +6.1 pts ▸ 47.8%
10.9% 4 people +15.2 pts ▸ 26.1%
11.3% 3 people ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Brightin Smoko +$40 higher in Bright
$300 57th pct $260 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Brightin Smoko +$592 higher in Bright gap widening
$1,638 51st pct $1,046 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,395
  • First area, 2021: $1,638
  • Second area, 2016: $1,535
  • Second area, 2021: $1,046
People / bedroom in Brightin Smoko +0.10 higher in Bright gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Brightin Smoko +23.4 pts higher in Bright
23.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Brightin Smoko +2.2 pts higher in Smoko
45.6% 63rd pct 47.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.8%
  • First area, 2016: 44.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.8%
Separate houses in Brightin Smoko +14.0 pts higher in Smoko
86.0% 26th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.1%
  • First area, 2016: 87.1%
  • First area, 2021: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Brightin Smoko +25.1 pts higher in Smoko
74.9% 38th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.3%
  • First area, 2016: 73.8%
  • First area, 2021: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

45.6% Owned outright +2.2 pts ▸ 47.8%
26.8% Owned with a mortgage +8.0 pts ▸ 34.8%
23.4% Rented ◂ +23.4 pts 0.0%
2.8% Not stated ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.2% Other tenure ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

86.0% Separate house +27.0 pts ▸ 113.0%
11.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
2.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.4% 3 bedrooms +12.5 pts ▸ 60.9%
20.5% 4 bedrooms +23.0 pts ▸ 43.5%
18.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.4 pts 17.4%
6.0% 5 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
3.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

18.5% Under $1,000 +19.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
32.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +32.7 pts 0.0%
28.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +28.8 pts 0.0%
9.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Brightin Smoko +4.1 pts higher in Bright
4.1% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Brightin Smoko +21.3 pts higher in Smoko gap widening
20.6% 62nd pct 41.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.9%
PT commute in Brightin Smoko +0.2 pts higher in Bright gap steady
0.2% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Brightin Smoko +2 more in Bright
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Brightin Smoko +0.76 more in Bright
0.76 60th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Brightin Smoko +21.4 more in Bright
21.4 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Brightin Smoko +3 more in Bright
3 79th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Brightin Smoko
— 68 90th pct

How people get to work

45.4% Car (driver) ◂ +6.7 pts 38.7%
20.6% Worked at home +21.3 pts ▸ 41.9%
10.6% Walked ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.3% Bicycle ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 2 vehicles +6.0 pts ▸ 43.5%
40.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +27.2 pts 13.0%
11.8% 3 vehicles +9.9 pts ▸ 21.7%
6.3% 4 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
4.1% No vehicle ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Brightin Smoko +2.8 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
40.8% 80th pct 38.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Recent arrivals in Brightin Smoko
11.3% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Brightin Smoko +1.8 pts higher in Bright gap steady
1.8% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Brightin Smoko +0.5 pts higher in Bright gap narrowing
55.6% 34th pct 55.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.1%
Full-time in Brightin Smoko +12.9 pts higher in Bright gap widening
48.4% 13th pct 35.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 52.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%

Industries people work in

20.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
4.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.8% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
9.6% Retail trade ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
9.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.0% Professional & technical ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
3.3% Administrative & support ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.7% Other services ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

20.8% Professionals ◂ +11.1 pts 9.7%
20.4% Managers ◂ +4.3 pts 16.1%
14.8% Technicians & trades +4.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
10.2% Labourers +9.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
7.5% Clerical & administrative +5.4 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
3.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Brightin Smoko +4.8 higher in Bright
5.3 85th pct 0.5 51st pct
Types ≤15 min in Brightin Smoko +5.2 more in Bright
5.6 86th pct 0.4 49th pct
15-min city in Brightin Smoko +69.1 pts higher in Bright
69.1% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Brightin Smoko +67.2 pts higher in Bright
67.2% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Brightin Smoko +36.0 pts higher in Bright
36.0% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Brightin Smoko +51.6 pts higher in Bright
51.6% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Brightin Smoko +90.0 pts higher in Bright
90.0% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Brightin Smoko +71.0 pts higher in Bright
71.0% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Brightin Smoko +20.0 more in Smoko
33.6 74th pct 53.6 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Brightin Smoko +7 higher in Bright
7 72nd pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Brightin Smoko +4.2 pts higher in Smoko
7.6% 67th pct 11.8% 87th pct

Compare Bright with nearby areas

Compare Smoko with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bright vs Smoko [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20336/bright/vs/SAL22297/smoko