Compare

Briar Hill vs Lower Plenty

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.1 km apart · Briar Hill profile · Lower Plenty profile

Briar Hill Lower Plenty

Lower Plenty and Briar Hill are neighbouring areas in Victoria with distinct levels of accessibility. Briar Hill is much more walkable, with 99.8% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and nearly all residents within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Lower Plenty is less accessible, with a far higher typical walk to the nearest stop and only 65.6% of homes in a 15-minute walkshed. In terms of wealth, Lower Plenty is more affluent, with 32.0% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 26.3% in Briar Hill.

These two neighbours are almost identical when it comes to the typical weekly personal income, which sits around $940 to $955. They also share similar household sizes and a similar proportion of people living alone. While Briar Hill has more separate houses, both areas have a population that is noticeably older than the national figure. Over time, the gap in the number of people aged 65 and over has remained, with Lower Plenty continuing to have a well higher share at 23.6%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +742 larger in Lower Plenty gap steady
3,220 85th pct 3,962 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,092
  • First area, 2016: 3,152
  • First area, 2021: 3,220
  • Second area, 2011: 3,782
  • Second area, 2016: 3,891
  • Second area, 2021: 3,962
Median age in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +3 yrs older in Lower Plenty gap steady
42 yrs 38th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.4 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
1.0% 40th pct 0.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +3.1 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
20.5% 58th pct 23.6% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Under 15 in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.5 pts higher in Briar Hill gap widening
19.3% 65th pct 16.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
De facto in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.8 pts higher in Briar Hill gap narrowing
11.1% 41st pct 8.4% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Age structure

25.7% Older adults (45–64) +1.9 pts ▸ 27.6%
25.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.0 pts 21.7%
20.5% Seniors (65+) +3.1 pts ▸ 23.6%
19.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.5 pts 16.8%
8.9% Youth (15–24) +2.0 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

49.2% Married +3.8 pts ▸ 53.0%
32.0% Never married ◂ +2.1 pts 29.9%
10.2% Divorced ◂ +2.4 pts 7.8%
4.7% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.8% Separated ◂ +1.5 pts 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Briar Hill Lower Plenty

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Briar Hill: 0.6% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Lower Plenty: 1.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Briar Hill: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Lower Plenty: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Briar Hill: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Lower Plenty: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 70–74 in Briar Hill: 2.5% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Lower Plenty: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Briar Hill: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Lower Plenty: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Briar Hill: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Lower Plenty: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 55–59 in Briar Hill: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Lower Plenty: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Briar Hill: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Lower Plenty: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Briar Hill: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Lower Plenty: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Briar Hill: 2.9% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Lower Plenty: 2.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Briar Hill: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Lower Plenty: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Briar Hill: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Lower Plenty: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Briar Hill: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Lower Plenty: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Briar Hill: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Lower Plenty: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Briar Hill: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Lower Plenty: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Briar Hill: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Lower Plenty: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Briar Hill: 3.9% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Lower Plenty: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Briar Hill: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Lower Plenty: 2.2% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.5 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap widening
16.6% 70th pct 18.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Country of birth

80.7% Australia ◂ +1.9 pts 78.8%
4.1% England ◂ +0.7 pts 3.4%
0.9% China +1.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.1% Italy even 1.1%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.6% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

39.0% English ◂ +1.9 pts 37.2%
35.6% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 32.3%
16.1% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 13.2%
11.6% Scottish +0.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
8.3% Italian +2.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.6% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.9%
2.4% Chinese +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.8% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.7% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.0% Indian even 1.0%
0.5% Filipino even 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.8 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
10.1% 76th pct 12.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Limited English in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.1 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
1.1% 76th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

87.1% English only ◂ +3.1 pts 84.0%
1.6% Mandarin +1.1 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Greek +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.1% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.2%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +7.4 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
50.2% 79th pct 42.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%

Religious affiliation

50.2% No religion ◂ +7.4 pts 42.8%
41.8% Christianity +7.3 pts ▸ 49.1%
5.0% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +4.0 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap widening
64.3% 86th pct 68.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.3%
Bachelor+ in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.1 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
32.7% 88th pct 34.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Schools/1k kids in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.72 more in Briar Hill
3.22 45th pct 1.50 18th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +7 more in Lower Plenty
29 88th pct 36 89th pct
Avg size in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +33 larger in Lower Plenty
501 72nd pct 535 76th pct
ICSEA in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +18 higher in Lower Plenty
1,092 90th pct 1,110 93rd pct

Highest year of school

64.3% Year 12 +4.0 pts ▸ 68.3%
12.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.9 pts 10.4%
12.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.6 pts 9.4%
7.4% Year 9 or below +1.0 pts ▸ 8.4%

Highest qualification level

31.1% Bachelor degree +3.4 pts ▸ 34.5%
23.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.8 pts 19.0%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 16.2%
9.2% Postgraduate degree +2.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 6.6%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce +4.9 pts ▸ 22.8%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 11.9%
12.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 12.1%
11.8% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 10.8%
11.4% Health even 11.4%
8.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 6.8%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 3.8%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 3.3%
3.4% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$15 higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
$940 76th pct $955 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $646
  • First area, 2016: $754
  • First area, 2021: $940
  • Second area, 2011: $723
  • Second area, 2016: $793
  • Second area, 2021: $955
Household income in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$225 higher in Lower Plenty gap widening
$1,935 72nd pct $2,160 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,375
  • First area, 2016: $1,598
  • First area, 2021: $1,935
  • Second area, 2011: $1,588
  • Second area, 2016: $1,822
  • Second area, 2021: $2,160
Family income in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$334 higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
$2,374 76th pct $2,708 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,677
  • First area, 2016: $1,908
  • First area, 2021: $2,374
  • Second area, 2011: $2,084
  • Second area, 2016: $2,259
  • Second area, 2021: $2,708
High earners in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +4.6 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
15.0% 79th pct 19.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
High-income homes in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +5.7 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
26.3% 76th pct 32.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Household income distribution

30.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 28.7%
24.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 23.8%
12.5% $4,000 or more +8.8 pts ▸ 21.3%
14.1% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 10.1%
13.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 10.8%

Personal income distribution

35.8% Under $650 even 35.8%
31.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.6 pts 27.6%
23.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 21.9%
5.2% $3,000 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 9.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.3 pts higher in Lower Plenty
29.7% 54th pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.4 pts higher in Briar Hill
9.1% 59th pct 8.7% 55th pct
Needs assistance in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.4 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
4.5% 48th pct 5.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Arthritis +1.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.1% Mental health ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%
8.8% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 8.1%
8.7% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
4.0% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.2% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.5% Dementia +1.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.8% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None ◂ +2.1 pts 63.1%
20.8% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 21.6%
6.1% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.4 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap widening
14.0% 30th pct 16.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Unpaid carers in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.7 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
14.1% 64th pct 15.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Unpaid child care in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.9 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
32.1% 81st pct 29.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.3 pts higher in Lower Plenty
2.5% 47th pct 2.7% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.3 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
23.0% 43rd pct 22.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +7 larger in Briar Hill
32 73rd pct 25 72nd pct
Median age in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2 yrs older in Lower Plenty
22 yrs 33rd pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
52.4% 75th pct —
Median income in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$175 higher in Lower Plenty
$550 39th pct $725 58th pct
Household income in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$1,801 higher in Lower Plenty
$949 16th pct $2,750 86th pct
Indigenous language in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.1 larger in Lower Plenty gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +5.3 pts higher in Briar Hill gap narrowing
15.3% 73rd pct 10.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Living alone in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty even gap narrowing
25.9% 58th pct 26.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Family composition

59.1% Couples with children +2.0 pts ▸ 61.1%
24.4% Couples without children +3.7 pts ▸ 28.1%
15.3% One-parent families ◂ +5.3 pts 10.0%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

34.5% 2 people +0.4 pts ▸ 34.9%
25.9% 1 person even 26.0%
17.5% 3 people ◂ +4.4 pts 13.1%
16.0% 4 people +1.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
5.3% 5 people +1.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
0.9% 6 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$11 higher in Briar Hill gap steady
$411 84th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $341
  • First area, 2021: $411
  • Second area, 2011: $290
  • Second area, 2016: $341
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +$33 higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,200 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,820
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,054
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
People / bedroom in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +5.3 pts higher in Briar Hill gap widening
20.1% 60th pct 14.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Owned outright in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +5.5 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap widening
38.6% 42nd pct 44.1% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Separate houses in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +10.2 pts higher in Briar Hill gap widening
85.6% 26th pct 75.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.3%
  • First area, 2016: 86.1%
  • First area, 2021: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.4%
3+ bedrooms in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +4.0 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
81.1% 54th pct 77.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.1%
  • First area, 2021: 81.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.0%

How homes are owned or rented

38.6% Owned outright +5.5 pts ▸ 44.1%
39.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.6 pts 39.2%
20.1% Rented ◂ +5.3 pts 14.8%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.8% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

85.6% Separate house ◂ +10.2 pts 75.4%
14.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.6 pts ▸ 21.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +19.9 pts 36.2%
21.4% 4 bedrooms +8.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.2% 2 bedrooms +2.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.6% 5 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.9% 1 bedroom +0.9 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.5% $350–$549 ◂ +0.9 pts 57.6%
19.8% $200–$349 +2.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
10.1% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 9.2%
7.0% Under $200 ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
1.6% $750 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 30.4%
21.3% $3,000 or more +10.1 pts ▸ 31.5%
22.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.5 pts 21.2%
12.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.0 pts 9.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.3 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
2.3% 58th pct 2.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.4 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
32.4% 84th pct 31.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
PT commute in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.0 pts higher in Briar Hill gap narrowing
2.1% 80th pct 1.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2 more in Briar Hill
15 85th pct 13 83rd pct
Stops/1k in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.38 more in Briar Hill
4.66 76th pct 3.28 71st pct
Departures/1k in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +240.6 more in Lower Plenty
1,475.2 89th pct 1,715.8 90th pct
5 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +10 longer in Lower Plenty
6 36th pct 16 54th pct
Drive to city in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2 longer in Briar Hill
24 21st pct 22 19th pct
Reach 30 min in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +4,268 more in Briar Hill
20,807 74th pct 16,539 70th pct
Reach 45 min in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +63,318 more in Briar Hill
79,857 74th pct 16,539 47th pct
80 89th pct —

How people get to work

47.2% Car (driver) ◂ +0.6 pts 46.6%
32.4% Worked at home ◂ +0.4 pts 31.9%
2.0% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.4% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.9% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Bicycle even 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

41.6% 2 vehicles +2.0 pts ▸ 43.6%
39.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.8 pts 31.4%
12.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 11.7%
5.1% 4 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 11.0%
2.3% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.4 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap narrowing
31.2% 51st pct 32.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Recent arrivals in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.6 pts higher in Briar Hill gap narrowing
6.7% 50th pct 5.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.5 pts higher in Lower Plenty gap steady
3.4% 48th pct 3.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Participation in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +3.8 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
65.3% 67th pct 61.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.5%
Full-time in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.0 pts higher in Briar Hill gap steady
59.8% 59th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

16.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 14.9%
12.8% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.6% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 11.0%
8.6% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
8.6% Professional & technical +0.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
5.4% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.1% Finance & insurance +0.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.1% Accommodation & food even 4.1%
3.0% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%

Occupations people work in

30.3% Professionals ◂ +1.7 pts 28.6%
14.8% Managers +4.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
14.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 13.3%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.2 pts 12.4%
9.0% Community & personal service +0.3 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.0% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.7% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
2.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 2.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.7 higher in Briar Hill
7.5 95th pct 5.8 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +2.6 more in Briar Hill
7.9 99th pct 5.3 84th pct
15-min city in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +34.2 pts higher in Briar Hill
99.8% 100th pct 65.6% 83rd pct
Walk to shops in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +30.2 pts higher in Briar Hill
95.8% 98th pct 65.6% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +21.4 pts higher in Briar Hill
99.9% 100th pct 78.5% 81st pct
Walk to school in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +20.6 pts higher in Briar Hill
100.0% 100th pct 79.4% 85th pct
Walk to a park in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +3.4 pts higher in Briar Hill
100.0% 100th pct 96.6% 84th pct
Walk to health in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +37.4 pts higher in Briar Hill
96.4% 99th pct 59.0% 86th pct
Amenities/1k in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +1.7 more in Lower Plenty
11.2 44th pct 12.9 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +78 higher in Briar Hill
121 87th pct 43 77th pct
Mean slope in Briar Hillin Lower Plenty +0.2 pts higher in Lower Plenty
8.6% 74th pct 8.8% 75th pct

Compare Briar Hill with nearby areas

Compare Lower Plenty with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Briar Hill vs Lower Plenty [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20331/briar-hill/vs/SAL21547/lower-plenty